Ian, Alan, Steve and Bob top the tables in Masters darts league

Arbroath Masters @ Coast Nightclub

Sponsored By Angus Trophy Centre

IAN JOLLY maintained his six-point lead at the top of Blue League with a workmanlike victory over Alan Lillico on Monday.

In the chasing pack, Andy Stott won one and lost one, John Barr won, beating Andy Stott, and Alan Lillico was defeated by the league leader.

Red League leader Alan Soutar also won to keep his four-point advantage and Mark Burness and Willie Thomson swapped places at second and third.

Steve Green, Green League leader, was defeated by Rikki Baker to reduce his lead, with Kevin Whyte in second place two points behind after winning his match, and Rikki Baker consolidating his third place.

Bob Beattie holds on to top spot in the Yellow League after a comprehensive victory over Andy Wood, and Michael Jones retains his second place although he did not play. Gus McCrae and Ally Forsyth are joint third with 12 points.

Blue League

Results: Derek Craig 1, Andy Stott 7; Ian Jolly 7, Alan Lillico 4; Barry Reid 3, Derek Cooper 7; Andy Stott 6, John Barr 7; Derek Craig 7, Scott Robertson 6.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Ian Jolly 10 10 0 70 33 20

Andy Stott 10 7 3 63 39 14

John Barr 10 7 3 61 50 14

Alan Lillico 10 6 4 59 38 12

Derek Cooper 10 4 6 42 56 8

Barry Reid 10 2 8 39 60 4

Scott Robertson 10 2 8 32 65 4

Derek Craig 10 2 8 39 64 4

Fixtures: Derek Craig v Barry Reid; Scott Robertson v Ian Jolly; John Barr v Derek Cooper.

Red League

Results: Alan Soutar 7, Willie Burness 0; Mike Elder 3, Mark Thomson 7; James Bell 7, Clive Jones 4.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Alan Soutar 10 10 0 70 8 20

Mark Thomson 10 8 2 65 39 16

Willie Burness 10 8 2 56 32 16

Clive Jones 10 4 6 52 52 8

Mark Wilkie 9 4 5 36 47 8

Mike Elder 10 3 7 43 66 6

Darren Hay 9 1 8 27 60 2

James Bell 10 1 9 22 67 2

Fixtures: Mark Wilkie v Alan Soutar; James Bell v Mike Elder; Clive Jones v Darren Hay; Willie Burness v Mark Thomson.

Green League

Results: Colin Watt 7, Graeme Finnie 1; Steve Green 3, Rikki Baker 7; Kevin Whyte 7, Craig Paterson 1.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Steve Green 10 9 1 66 29 18

Kevin Whyte 10 8 2 62 38 16

Rikki Baker 10 7 3 62 43 14

Ian Christie 9 6 3 48 38 12

Colin Watt 10 5 5 53 46 10

Jon Davies 9 3 6 40 55 6

Graeme Finnie 10 1 9 33 66 2

Craig Paterson 10 0 10 20 70 0

Fixtures: Graeme Finnie v Jon Davies; Kevin Whyte v Steve Green; Craig Paterson v Colin Watt.

Yellow League

Results: Ally Forsyth 7, Andy Wood 5; Gus McRae 7, Jamie Cooper 1; Darren Simpson 3, Bill Stirling 7; Andy Wood 0, Bob Beattie 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Bob Beattie 10 9 1 68 18 18

Michael Jones 9 8 1 56 31 16

Gus McRae 9 6 3 56 32 12

Ally Forsyth 9 6 3 56 49 12

Bill Stirling 10 5 5 53 49 10

Andy Wood 9 3 6 40 53 6

Darren Simpson 11 1 10 36 68 2

Jamie Cooper 10 1 9 15 66 2

Fixtures: Bob Beattie v Gus McRae; Darren Simpson v Ally Forsyth; Bill Stirling v Michael Jones; Jamie Cooper v Andy Wood; Ally Forsyth v Gus McRae.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search Arbroath Masters on Facebook.

Masters finals

The finals of the Arbroath Masters 2011 will be played in Coast Nightclub on Saturday, September 17, from 2 p.m. Players should sign in with Total Darts Promotions by 1.30 p.m. Spectators are welcome to attend free of charge.

Winter league registration

Winter league registration forms are now available to pick up from the Burns Bar or to download online at www.arbroathdarts.co.uk. Registration will take place on Monday, September 19, in the Burns Bar. Captains are reminded that you must have a minimum of eight players signed to register a team.

Blade 4 dartboards will be available to teams that require upgrading the pub board for the low price of £20.

Committee meeting

There will be a full winter league committee meeting on Wednesday, September 7, in the Abbey Lounge at 7 p.m.

Forfar Open 2011

This year’s Forfar Open will be played tomorrow (Saturday) in the Reid Hall, Forfar. Registration is from 10 to 10.30 a.m. Toe the oche from 11 a.m.

For the players who are booked on the minibus, it will be leaving from Arbroath Bus Station at 9.30 a.m. prompt. The price is £8 per person.

Angus Trophy Centre

Summer Darts League

Fixtures for Monday, August 22:

Division One - Millgate v Abbey 2; Burns Bar, bye; Abbey 1 v Legion 2.

Division Two - Central v Commercial Letham; Lorne v Portcullis; Fishermans v Station.

Division Three - Cliffburn v Pageant; Legion 2 v. Ram’s Heid; Bowlers v Tutties.

Results to M Shepherd on 07719160033.