High hopes for good weather as tournament finals are scheduled for this Sunday

0
Have your say

Arbroath Lawn Tennis Club’s annual tournament is now under way with approximately 60 members competing in 13 events.

It is hoped that, weather permitting, the finals will be held on Sunday (August 11).

Tournament updates are available on the club Facebook site at www.facebook.com\ArbroathLawnTennisClub

Mixed doubles first team

Arbroath’s first Henderson Vase team travelled to Perth on Monday to play 2nd Kinnoull in their latest mixed doubles fixture. The team comprised Graham Crabb/Jennifer Green; Kevin Small/Erin Moir; and Sam Keillor/Ashley Gorman.

Arbroath needed to win this match to keep any promotion prospects alive.

In the end it was a fairly comfortable win, although it was marred a little by a shoulder injury to Kevin Small which, hopefully, is not too serious.

Graham and Jennifer won all three points, Kevin and Erin won two points (conceding one point) and Sam and Ashley contributed half a point with one set unplayed.

This means the team has now won three matches, drawn one and lost one.

Results: Arbroath names first -

First round: S. Keillor/A. Gorman drew with E. O’Kane/B. McLaren 7-5, 4-6; K. Small/E. 
Moir beat B. Smith/C. Donovan 6-1, 6-1; G. Crabb/J. Green beat E. Holmes/K. Irvine 6-1, 6-1.

Second round: K. Small/E. Moir beat E. Holmes/K. Irvine 7-5, 7-5; G. Crabb/J. Green beat E. O’Kane/B. McLaren 6-0, 6-3; S. Keillor/A. Gorman lost to B. Smith/C. Donovan 6-4, 6-3.

Third round: G. Crabb/J. Green beat B. Smith/C. Donovan 6-1, 6-2; S. Keillor/A. Gorman lost to E. Holmes/K. Irvine 7-6, bad light; K. Small/E. Moir conceded to E. O’Kane/B. McLaren.

Result: Second Kinnoull 3, Arbroath 5.5.

Mixed doubles second team

The second team was at home on Monday against Third Montrose and knew that a win would put them within touching distance of promotion to Division 3.

Montrose are amongst the main challengers for promotion.

Turning out for Arbroath were Dave Wood/Jane O’Mara; Ronnie Edwards/Alison Moir; and Mal Adam/Yolande Smart.

This turned out to be one of the closer matches the team has had this season but Arbroath proved to be too strong – winning by 5 points to 2.5.

This leaves the second team three points ahead at the top of the league with just a couple of games to go, so they are now hot favourites for promotion.

Results: Arbroath names first -

First round: R. Edwards/A. Moir drew with A. Sievwright/F. Milne 2-6, 7-6; M. Adam/Y. Smart lost to C. Neighbour/J. Thomson 6-2, 6-3; D. Wood/J. O’Mara drew with C. Hardy/N. McGlynn 3-6, 6-2.

Second round: M. Adam/Y. Smart beat C. Hardy/N. McGlynn 6-4, 6-2; R. Edwards/A. Moir beat C. Neighbour/J. Thomson 6-4, 6-4; D. Wood/J. O’Mara beat A. Sievwright/F. Milne 6-1, 6-3.

Third round: D. Wood/J. O.Mara beat C. Neighbour/J. Thomson 6-2, bad light; R. Edwards/A. Moir beat C. Hardy/N. McGlynn 6-1, bad light; M. Adam/Y. Smart lost to A. Sievwright/F. Milne 6-2, 6-3.

Result: Second Arbroath 5, Third Montrose 2.5.