Harsha and Harry both hit centuries as United see off Watsonians

0
Have your say

Watsonians v. Arbroath United

UNITED were sent into bat against Watsonians at Myreside on Saturday and lost an early wicket when Marc Petrie was trapped lbw by Learmonth.

Greig Peal and Harsha Vithana took the total to 63 in the 18th over when Peal was caught by Craig Wright from Leggat’s bowling. Vithana was joined by Harry Byrnes Howe and they brought up 100 in the 24th over, 150 in the 31st and 200 in the 36th over.

The partnership ended in the 38th over with the total at 207 when Vithana (109 from 116 balls, 15 fours, 1 six) was caught by Leggat from Wright’s bowling who claimed the wicket of Fraser Burnett in his next over. Ross McLean joined Vithana and 40 was added before McLean was bowled by Chalmers.

Byrnes Howe (unbeaten 102 from 90 balls, 4 fours, 3 sixes) reached his century in the final over as United closed on 296 for 5.

When Watsonians batted, John Salmond dismissed Easton in the opening over and Weston was trapped lbw by Byrnes Howe in the ninth over to leave the home side on 45 for 2. Ryan Flannigan (29 from 57 balls) fell to Craig Ramsay, caught by Matthew Gove in the 16th over with the total on 70.

There then followed a partnership of 106 between Ewan Chalmers and Stuart Chalmers (31 from 63 balls) which ended when the latter was bowled by Ramsay in the 38th over. Wickets fell regularly thereafter as Ramsay (5 for 55) claimed a further three including Ewan Chalmers (101 from 104 balls, 5 fours, 2 sixes) who was ninth out, Greig Peal two and Vithana the other as Watsonians were dismissed for 222 in the 47th over. United won by 74 runs and maintained second place in the league.

Arbroath United

M J Petrie lbw b A P Learmonth 7

G E Peal c C M Wright b R M S Leggat 9

H E Vithana c R M S Leggat b C M Wright 109

H P Byrnes Howe not out 102

F W G Burnett lbw b C M Wright 0

R E McLean b S J Chalmers 17

J Salmond not out 10

M N Edwards, M W Gove, C Ramsay, M A Fleming, did not bat

Extras 42

Total (5 wickets – innings closed) 296

O M R W

A S McKenna 8 2 34 0

A P Learmonth 8 2 36 1

S J Chalmers 7 0 56 1

C B Dhingra 10 0 52 0

R M S Leggat 5 0 28 1

C M Wright 10 0 60 2

E F Chalmers 2 0 22 0

Watsonians

R Flannigan c M W Gove b C Ramsay 29

J A C Easton b J Salmond 2

T I Weston lbw b H P Byrnes Howe 16

E F Chalmers c M W Gove b C Ramsay 101

S J Chalmers b C Ramsay 31

C M Wright c R E McLean b C Ramsay 4

A S McKenna c M W Gove b C Ramsay 0

F J Boyd b G E Peal 0

C B Dhingra c J Salmond b G E Peal 6

A P Learmonth not out 12

R M S Leggat b H E Vithana 1

Extras 20

Total (46.4 overs) 222

O M R W

J Salmond 4 0 16 1

H E Vithana 8.4 0 44 1

H P Byrnes Howe 5 2 13 1

M A Fleming 5 0 25 0

C Ramsay 10 0 55 5

G E Peal 10 0 38 2

R E McLean 4 0 25 0

Result: Arbroath United won by 74 runs. (National Cricket League, Premier Division, 50 overs)

Stoneywood/Dyce v. Arbroath United

UNITED travelled to Peoples Park, Aberdeen, for their Murgitroyd T20 third round fixture on Thursday which, due to the light, had to be reduced to 15 overs a side.

The home side reached 50 for 4 at the halfway stage with Michael Leask hitting 21. There then followed a stand of 63 between Jan Stander (50, 5 sixes) and Fletcher (unbeaten 23) which was ended in the 14th over when Stander was caught by Blair Carnegie from the bowling of Fraser Burnett. Stoneywood/Dyce innings closed on 119 for 6 with Harry Byrnes Howe (2 for 22) claiming two wickets.

United made a disappointing start as George Ninan dismissed both Fraser Burnett and Byrnes Howe in the opening over. Marc Petrie (32, 4 fours) and Greig Peal (22) took the total to 44 in the eighth over when Petrie was caught by Stander from the bowling of Scott Redhead.

Peal was joined by Gove (15) and they took the total to 71 in the 11th over when Gove gave a return catch to Creegan. Only a further 7 runs were added as United were dismissed in the final over for 78, losing by 41 runs.

Stoneywood/Dyce

M Leask c H P Byrnes Howe b C Ramsay 21

S Coetzer b H P Byrnes Howe 6

E Willemse lbw b G E Peal 5

M Hassan run out 4

J Stander c B C Carnegie b F W G Burnett 50

J Fletcher not out 23

A Gill b H P Byrnes Howe 0

L Wattie not out 3

G Ninan, S Redhead, B Creegan, did not bat

Extras 7

Total (6 wickets – innings closed) 119

O M R W

H P Byrnes Howe 3 0 22 2

C M Cameron 3 0 24 0

G E Peal 3 0 11 1

C Ramsay 3 0 27 1

F W G Burnett 3 0 30 1

Arbroath United

M J Petrie c J Stander b S Redhead 32

F W G Burnett b G Ninan 0

H P Byrnes Howe c A Gill b G Ninan 0

G E Peal b A Gill 22

M W Gove c & b B Creegan 15

J C Plomer run out 0

C M Cameron run out 1

C Ramsay b M Leask 0

B C Carnegie c S Coetzer b A Gill 0

G Donald not out 0

R D Cameron c G Ninan b M Leask 3

Extras 5

Total (14.1 overs) 78

O M R W

G Ninan 1 0 5 2

E Willemse 2 0 14 0

M Hassan 3 0 20 0

S Redhead 2 0 7 1

B Creegan 2 0 18 1

A Gill 3 0 12 2

M Leask 1.1 1 0 2

Result: Arbroath United lost by 41 runs. (Murgitroyd T20 Trophy, third round, 15 overs)

Dunfermline Knights v. Arbroath United

ELECTING to bat in the Scottish Cup semi-final at McKane Park on Sunday, United made a solid start through Marc Petrie and Greig Peal reaching 35 in the 10th over before Petrie was bowled by Safyaan Sharif.

Peal (23 from 51 balls) was joined by Harsha Vithana and a further 20 runs were added before Peal was caught by Kevin McLaren from the bowling of Stevie Smidt. Harry Byrnes Howe joined Vithana and following their success of the previous day they were quickly into their stride bringing up 100 in the 25th over and 150 in the 32nd over.

The partnership was ended in the 36th with the total on 174 when Sharif trapped Vithana (65 from 83 balls, 7 fours, 1 six) lbw. Byrnes Howe (71 from 63 balls, 6 fours, 1 six) was caught by Davidson in Sharif’s (3 for 30) next over. The remaining United batsmen struggled with only John Salmond (unbeaten 12 from 20 balls) reaching double figures as United closed on 221 for 9 from their 50 overs with Smidt also claiming 3 for 30.

When Dunfermline batted Kevin McLaren and Gowtham Rai (25 from 23 balls, 4 fours) were quickly with the run rate reaching 46 in the ninth over before Rai was bowled by Vithana. Salmond had Wyward Schmitt caught by Marc Petrie in the next over which was followed by McLaren (28 from 60 balls) and Stevie Smidt adding 26 when Petrie took a second catch to dismissed McLaren, from Byrnes Howe bowling.

Smidt (47 from 77 balls) and Sharif (16 from 38 balls) appeared comfortable as they added 51 before Sharif was caught by Craig Ramsay from Peter Clarke’s (2 for 27) bowling who also accounted for Smidt four overs later, caught by Salmond.

At this stage 81 runs were required from 87 balls and Shazad (27 from 33 balls) and Vassu Reddy added a further 47 before Shazad was trapped lbw by Vithana (2 for 35). The game was evenly poised with Dunfermline requiring 34 from 35 balls. However, Reddy (unbeaten 39 from 39 balls, 5 fours) and Cameron Farrell (unbeaten 16 from 19 balls) saw Dunfermline to victory with five balls remaining. United, therefore just missing out on contesting the final which will be played at Lochlands on August 20 with Dunfermline facing Uddingston who defeated Watsonians in the other semi-final.

Arbroath United

M J Petrie b S Sharif 12

G E Peal c K McLaren b S Smidt 23

H E Vithana lbw b S Sharif 65

H P Byrnes Howe c J J Davidson b S Sharif 71

F W G Burnett b S Smidt 4

C G Burnett st W R Schmitt b K A McLaren 7

J Salmond not out 12

M N Edwards lbw b S Smidt 0

P A Clarke run out 9

M W Gove run out 3

C Ramsay not out 0

Extras 15

Total (9 wickets – innings closed) 221

O M R W

S Reddy 10 0 35 0

C Farrelll 7 0 34 0

S Sharif 9 0 30 3

S Smidt 9 1 30 3

A Shazad 2 0 17 0

K A McLaren 9 0 35 1

Y Arfat 4 0 34 0

Dunfermline Knights

K A McLaren c M J Petrie b H P Byrnes Howe 28

G Rai b H E Vithana 25

W R Schmitt c M J Petrie b J Salmond 1

S Smidt c J Salmond b P A Clarke 47

S Sharif c C Ramsay b P A Clarke 16

A Shazad lbw b H E Vithana 27

V Reddy not out 39

C Farrell not out 16

S J Jayahanthan, J J Davidson, Y Arfat, did not bat

Extras 25

Total (6 wickets – 49.1 overs) 224

O M R W

C G Burnett 6.1 0 28 0

J Salmond 6 0 23 1

H E Vithana 9 1 35 2

H P Byrnes Howe 9 2 41 1

C Ramsay 10 0 43 0

G E Peal 5 0 23 0

P A Clarke 4 0 27 2

Result: Arbroath United lost by 4 wickets. (Scottish Cup, semi-final, 50 overs)

Arbroath United XI v Dundee University staff

Match played at Lochlands last Wednesday, July 20.

Dundee University Staff

C T Reid b C Mackay 4

S Boarder c C Mackay b C N Ross 34

F Evans c J S Waller b M J Gibson 7

A Bell b C N Ross 0

D C Bridges c & b J Parker 13

A Evans c G Donald b C N Ross 0

S Barclay not out 3

B Smith b J Parker 0

F Burnett not out 5

R Mackay, R Miller, did not bat

Extras 20

Total (7 wickets – innings closed) 86

O M R W

C Mackay 4 1 7 1

G Donald 4 0 26 0

M J Gibson 4 2 7 1

C N Ross 4 1 12 3

J Parker 4 0 24 2

Arbroath United XI

B C Carnegie c b B Smith 11

J S Waller not out 36

C M Cameron lbw b F Burnett 22

D E Pedgrift c F Evans b S Barclay 6

G S Swan not out 0

C N Ross, G Donald, M J Gibson, C Mackay, J Parker, did not bat

Extras 7

Total (3 wickets – innings closed) 82

O M R W

A Smith 4 0 22 1

R Mackay 4 0 13 0

F Evans 4 0 17 0

F Burnett 4 0 19 1

R Miller 2 0 3 0

S Barclay 2 0 7 1

Result: Arbroath United XI lost by 4 runs. (Friendly – 20 overs)

Arbroath United XI v Forthill XI

Match played at Lochlands on Saturday, July 23.

Forthill XI

S Sim b C Mackay 3

C Robertson c b B Goodfellow 1

M Jones c B C Carnegie b C Mackay 2

A Hill c B Goodfellow b G Donald 16

J Hogarth run out 0

B Robertson st B C Carnegie b L Goodfellow 60

G Garden b C M Cameron 21

D Inglis b L Goodfellow 12

S Hill st B C Carnegie b L Goodfellow 2

P Chatterji not out 1

A Ahmed b L Goodfellow 0

Extras 24

Total (38.3 overs) 142

O M R W

C Mackay 5 2 9 2

B Goodfellow 5 2 11 1

B A Carnegie 5 0 23 0

G Donald 5 0 28 1

J Parker 5 0 21 0

J F Bowick 5 0 19 0

L Goodfellow 4.3 0 19 4

C M Cameron 4 0 8 1

Arbroath United XI

A G Pedgrift b S Hill 1

B C Carnegie c J Hogarth b A Hill 0

R Plomer b A Ahmed 9

B Goodfellow b S Hill 3

B A Carnegie lbw b C Robertson 36

J F Bowick b A Ahmed 4

L Goodfellow b C Robertson 7

C M Cameron not out 40

G Donald st S Sim b A Ahmed 5

C Mackay not out 6

J Parker did not bat

Extras 32

Total (8 wickets – 34.5 overs) 143

O M R W

A Hill 4 1 18 1

S Hill 6 4 10 2

A Ahmed 8 1 21 3

C Robertson 5 0 23 2

P Chatterji 8 0 36 0

J Hogarth 3.5 0 20 0

Result: Arbroath United XI won by 2 wickets. (Friendly, 40 overs)

Strathmore XI v. Arbroath United XI

United recorded a narrow two-wicket victory at Lochside, Forfar, in a low scoring game on Sunday.

Strathmore XI 108 (C N Ross 3 for 9, R Plomer 3 for 10), Arbroath United XI 109 for 8 (R Plomer 43, D C Bridges 31no; S Lumsden 2 for 15, S Wilkie 2 for 16).

Result: Arbroath United XI won by 2 wickets. (Clubsport Strathmore Union, Second Division, 45 overs)

Under-13s

Strathmore v. Arbroath United

Match played at Lochside last Wednesday.

Strathmore

M Evans not out 29

U Ahmed b D Fraser 1

H Ahmed b C Beattie 1

A Marr c S Campbell b C Beattie 1

J Blackie b D Sinclair 9

L Sturrock b F Ross 0

Z Ahmed b O Dorans 0

F Steel b R Watson 0

A McCallum b C Robb 3

M Evans not out 0

Extras 10

Total (8 wickets – innings closed) 54

O M R W

D Fraser 2 0 4 1

C Beattie 2 1 2 2

D Sinclair 2 0 7 1

F Ross 2 0 10 1

R Watson 2 1 2 1

O Dorans 2 0 9 1

C Will 2 0 3 0

G Cairns 2 0 7 0

S A Fleming 2 0 4 0

C Robb 2 1 1 1

Arbroath United

D Fraser retired 32

F Ross b U Ahmed 3

C Beattie lbw b Z Ahmed 15

S A Fleming not out 1

C Robb not out 0

D Sinclair, C Will, S Campbell, R Watson, G Cairns, O Dorans, did not bat

Extras 5

Total (2 wickets – 9 overs) 56

O M R W

M Evans 3 0 10 0

U Ahmed 2 0 13 1

H Ahmed 2 0 20 0

Z Ahmed 2 0 13 1

Result: Arbroath United Under-13s won by 8 wickets. (Clubsport Strathmore Union, Under-13 League, 20 overs)

Mini Hardball

Strathmore 302, Arbroath United 275.

S Campbell and L Lawrence 70, S Sinclair and A Brewe 66, D Salmond and F Duncan 67, B Plomer and G Cairns 72.

Arbroath United lost by 27 runs.

Weekend fixtures

Arbroath United v Dunfermline Knights

Despite a good performance United just missed out in the cup semi-final and now meet Dunfermline again this time in the league at Lochlands tomorrow (Saturday).

The cup tie was a good advert for cricket which could have gone either way and another close encounter is envisaged. This National League fixture commences at 1 p.m. and is sponsored by Neil and Lesley Burnett and friends.

Strathearn v Arbroath United

While United were without a game last week, Strathearn had a convincing victory against Strathmore in the Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Premier Division.

They meet at Doo’cot Park tomorrow (Saturday).

Arbroath United XI v Clackmannan County XI

United remain in second place following last week’s narrow victory, while Clackmannan won a high scoring game against Rossie Priory XI to be in fifth place.

This Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Second Division fixture at Lochlands on Sunday starts at 1 p.m.

Inclusive of July 24

National Cricket League Premier Division

P W T L Pts %age

Carlton 8 7 0 1 72 90.00

Arbroath United 8 7 0 1 70 87.50

Forfarshire 6 5 0 1 52 86.67

Heriots 8 5 0 3 54 67.50

Aberdeenshire 9 5 0 4 56 62.22

Watsonians 9 5 0 4 54 60.00

Barclay Grange 9 5 0 4 52 57.78

Tunnocks Udd’ston 9 4 0 5 44 48.89

Greaves Clyd’dale 7 3 0 4 34 48.57

Dunfermline K’ghts 11 5 0 6 53 48.18

McCrea FS West 8 3 0 5 36 45.00

Stoneywood/Dyce 8 3 0 5 32 40.00

Local Life Ayr 8 2 0 6 26 32.50

Drumpellier 7 2 0 5 22 31.43

Greenock 7 2 0 5 22 31.43

Stirling County 8 2 0 6 24 30.00

Clubsport Strathmore and Perthshire Cricket League

P W T L Pts %age

Stoneywood/Dyce 9 7 0 2 192 85.33

DHSFPs 7 5 0 2 138 78.86

Arbroath United 6 4 0 2 107 71.33

Mannofield 7 4 0 3 117 66.86

Huntly 9 5 1 3 149 66.22

Meigle 10 5 0 5 150 60.00

Strathearn 9 4 1 4 135 60.00

Strathmore 6 3 0 3 87 58.00

Kinross 7 2 0 5 73 41.71

Caledonian Acad. 7 2 0 5 73 41.71

Kinloch 9 1 0 8 72 32.00

Second Division

P W T L Pts %age

Dalnacraig 9 8 0 1 204 90.67

Arbroath Utd XI 10 8 0 2 207 82.80

Forthill XI 11 8 0 3 227 82.55

Glendelvine 7 5 0 2 140 80.00

Clack County XI 11 6 0 5 176 64.00

Strathmore XI 11 4 0 7 152 55.27

Strathearn XI 10 4 0 6 126 50.40

Rossie Priory XI 9 2 0 7 96 42.67

Almond Valley 9 2 0 7 79 35.11

Montrose 9 1 0 8 49 21.78