Good home win for Ladies’ Darts League leaders maintains four-point margin

0
Have your say

BOWLERS recorded a comprehensive home victory over Portcullis (2) on Thursday to consolidate their place at the top of Division One of Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League.

Pageant (2) and British Legion, in joint second place, also won.

In Division Two, leaders Cliffburn (1) had a tight home victory over Commercial (2) and a win by Portcullis (1), who beat St Tam’s, saw them go up four places to take second spot.

In Division Three, Westport Bar continued on their winning way with a demolition job on Abbey (1) and have overtaken Letham to take over top spot. Tutties (2) also won to move up one place into second while Letham’s match against Stag was postponed because of the weather and the rural team slipe to third place, but with a game in hand.

Division One

Results: Bowlers 10, Portcullis (2) 2; Pageant (1) 8, Westport Bar (3) 4; Lorne 5, British Legion 7; Fisherman’s 3, Pageant (2) 9; Cricket Club v Railway, postponed.

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 12 11 0 1 23

Pageant (2) 12 9 2 1 19

British Legion 12 8 1 3 19

Cricket Club 11 5 4 2 12

Pageant (1) 12 5 6 1 11

Fisherman’s 12 4 6 2 10

Lorne 12 3 7 2 8

Portcullis (2) 12 1 7 4 6

Westport Bar (3) 12 1 8 3 5

Railway 11 2 8 1 5

Fixtures: Portcullis (2) v Westport Bar (3); Bowlers v British Legion; Pageant (1) v Pageant (2); Lorne v Cricket Club; Fisherman’s v Railway.

Division Two

Results: Cliffburn (1) 7, Commercial (2) 5; Ram’s Heid (1) v Letham Hotel, postponed; Millgate 7, Tutties (1) 5; L.B.C. v Ram’s Heid (2), postponed; Portcullis (1) 8, St Tam’s 4.

P W L D Pts

Cliffburn (1) 12 7 3 2 16

Portcullis (1) 12 6 4 2 14

St Tam’s 12 6 4 2 14

Commercial (2) 12 5 5 2 12

Millgate 12 5 5 2 12

Ram’s Heid (2) 11 6 5 0 12

Ram’s Heid (1) 11 5 4 2 12

LBC 11 5 5 1 11

Tutties (1) 12 3 8 1 7

Letham Hotel 11 2 7 2 6

Fixtures: Commercial (2) v Letham Hotel; Cliffburn (1) v Tutties (1); Ram’s Heid (1) v Ram’s Heid (2); Millgate v Portcullis (1); L.B.C. v St Tam’s.

Division Three

Results: Letham v Stag, postponed; Abbey (1) 3, Westport Bar (2) 9; Tutties (2) 7, Station 5; Westport Bar (1) 9, Abbey (2) 3; Commercial (1) 6, Cliffburn (2) 6.

P W L D Pts

*Westport Bar (2) 12 11 1 0 20

Tutties (2) 12 9 2 1 19

Letham 11 9 2 0 18

Westport Bar (1) 12 6 6 0 12

Commercial (1) 12 4 5 3 11

Abbey (1) 12 4 7 1 9

Abbey (2) 12 3 6 3 9

Stag 11 4 6 1 9

Cliffburn (2) 12 1 8 3 5

Station 12 1 9 2 4

* two points deducted

Fixtures: Stag v Westport Bar (2); Letham v Station; Abbey (1) v Abbey (2); Tutties (2) v Commercial (1); Westport Bar (1) v Cliffburn (2).

Arbroath and District Darts League

ARBROATH and District Darts League Premier League leaders Fishermans (2) had a bye on Monday and second placed Bowlers (2) had a home win against Newgate (2).

In Division One, Bowlers (1) recorded a good away win over their nearest challengers, Corner, and Commercial A beat Lorne, which saw them move into second place.

Division Two leaders, Millgate had a bye but Cliffburn (2) and Cliffburn (3), leading the chasing pack, both won against Station (1) and Ram’s Heid respectively.

Premier League

Results: Fishermans (2), bye; Newgate (1) 22, Commercial (L) 5; Bowlers (2) 20, Newgate (2) 7; Station (2) 17, Fishermans (1) 10; St Tam’s 7, Abbey 20.

P W L LF LA Pts

Fishermans (2) 9 9 0 182 61 18

Bowlers (2) 9 8 1 176 67 16

Newgate (1) 9 7 2 167 76 14

Newgate (2) 9 5 4 133 97 10

Abbey 9 4 5 129 114 8

Commercial (L) 9 4 5 115 128 8

Station (2) 9 4 5 114 129 8

Fishermans (1) 9 2 7 101 142 4

St Tam’s 9 2 7 98 145 4

Division One

Results: West Port (1), bye; Portcullis (2) 18, Bowlers (3) 9; Cliffburn (1) 15, Portcullis (1) 12; Commercial (A) 19, Lorne 8; Corner 12, Bowlers (1) 15.

P W L LF LA Pts

Bowlers (1) 9 8 1 165 78 16

Commercial (A) 9 6 3 149 94 12

Corner 9 6 3 144 99 12

West Port Bar (1) 9 6 3 140 103 12

Portcullis (1) 9 5 4 144 99 10

Portcullis (2) 9 5 4 133 110 10

Lorne 9 5 4 123 120 10

Cliffburn (1) 9 2 7 110 133 4

Bowlers (3) 9 2 7 107 136 4

Division Two

Results: Millgate, bye; Legion 21, Pageant 6; Ram’s Heid 13, Cliffburn (3) 14; Cliffburn (2) 21, Station (1) 6; Bowlers (4) 14, West Port (2) 13.

P W L LF LA Pts

Millgate 9 8 1 165 78 16

Cliffburn (2) 9 7 2 163 80 14

Cliffburn (3) 9 7 2 161 82 14

Legion 9 6 3 152 91 12

Ram’s Heid 9 6 3 144 99 12

Station (1) 9 3 6 123 120 6

Pageant 9 3 6 103 140 6

Bowlers (4) 9 3 6 97 146 6

West Port Bar (2) 9 2 7 97 146 4

180 scorers - M. Farquharson, B. Burgess, B. Geddes, K. Law, J. Ross, H. Gray, M. Tosh, M. Salkilld and G. Walls jnr.

Low legs - C. Watt, 15 darts; C. Watt/S. Robertson, 15 darts; D Willox, 17 darts; A. Begg/M. Thomson, 17 darts (x2); J. Balfour/R. Torrie, 17 darts.

High checkouts - C. Watt ,152 and 150; G. Walls jnr., 120; L. Shepherd, 118; J. Balfour, 113; R. Cobb, 112; Dunc McKenzie,103; M Gibson, 103; and G. Walls jnr., 103.

Consolation Cup

Consolation Cup fixtures for Monday are as follows: Station (1) v West Port Bar (1); Fishermans (1) v Bowlers (1); Pageant v Cliffburn (3); Ram’s Heid v Lorne; Cliffburn (1) v Millgate; Portcullis (2) v Newgate (1); Bowlers (3) v Portcullis (1); Station (2) v Cliffburn (2).