Golf

Artisan Club

Arbroath Artisan Golf Club’s 23rd annual Ian Gerrard Memorial Golf Outing was held at Glenisla, Alyth on Saturday.

Principal prize-winners were: Ian Gerrard Memorial Cup - Stuart W. Cargill; scratch winner - Steven Cargill; handicap winner - Ron Cargill; team winners - S.W. Cargill, R. Cargill and I. Forgrieve.

Other prize-winners were: L.D. Cargill, S.Cargill, B.Clarke, G. Strachan and E.G. Rae.

Arbroath Gents’ Open

Draw for the Arbroath Open to take place on Saturday, July 6.

6.00 - B Clarke, (Arbroath Artisan) D Mortimer (Murcar Links), M Packer. (Murcar Links); 6.08 - G Tough (Edzell), N Williamson, (Arbroath Artisan); 6.16 - K Ewart (Arbroath Artisan), B Conner (Arbroath Artisan); 6.24 - G Ewart (Arbroath Artisan).

7:00 - B Gibson (Leven G.S.); 7:08 - G Wheeler (Leven G.S.); 7:16 - A Terras (Leven G.S.); 7:32 - A Fairweather (Arbroath Artisan); 7:40 - John Reid (Arbroath Artisan).

8:00 - D Anderson (Arbroath Artisan) G Oulton (Arbroath Artisan); 8:24 - A D Mowatt (Arbroath Artisan), S Cadger (Arbroath Artisan); 8:32 - E G Rae (Arbroath Artisan), D Downie (Kirriemuir), D Barclay (Carnoustie Cal); 8:40 - D Ironside (Arbroath Artisan), S Cheyne (Arbroath Artisan).

9:00 - C Blake (Arbroath Artisan), S Arbuthnott (Arbroath Artisan), R Dallas (Kirriemuir), 9:32 - D Walker (Aberfoyle), E Crabb (Brechin).

10:00 - P Murphy (Arbroath Artisan), W Jarret (Arbroath Artisan);

10:32 - J McFarlane (Cathkin Braes), S Watson (Arbroath Artisan), F Reid (Arbroath Artisan); 10:40 - G Burns (Cathkin Braes), D Clark,(Arbroath Artisan).

11:00 (Balbirnie G.C.), (Balbirnie G.C.); 11:08 - H Muir, (Braehead), (Balbirnie G.C.), (Balbirnie G.C.); 11:16 - G Craig (Arbroath Artisan), (Balbirnie G.C.), (Balbirnie G.C.); 11:24 - B Noble (Braehead), (Balbirnie G.C.), (Balbirnie G.C.); 11:32 - D Bryce (Greenburn) G Preston (Braehead), (Balbirnie G.C.); 11:40 - T Hammil, (Greenburn), B Currie, (Clydebank), R Leckie,(Clydebank); 11.48 - J Hammill (Balbirnie G.C.), J Steadward (Clydebank).

12:00 - P Todhunter (St Andrews), S Muir, A McDonald (Bathgate); 12:08 - J Kempton (Bathgate), I F Ritchie (Arbroath Artisan); 12:16 - T Whelan (Bathgate), R Divine (Greenburn); 12:24 - J Mooney (Alloa), W Divine, (Arbroath Artisan); 12:32 - B Glenn (Vale Of Leven), R Barclay (Vale Of Leven), M Love (Grangemouth); 12:40 - A Johnston (Vale Of Leven), K Atwell (Vale Of Leven), C Murray.(Grangemouth); 12.48 - B Toner (Vale Of Leven) R Carr (Vale Of Leven).

13:00 - J Mackinnon (Vale Of Leven), R Watson (Vale Of Leven); 13:08 - J R Watt (Vale Of Leven), J Eagleson (Vale Of Leven); 13:16 - G McCarthy (Vale Of Leven), R Swan (Vale Of Leven); 13:24 - J Colquhoun (Vale Of Leven) J Stevenson (Vale Of Leven); 13:32 - J Gaye (Vale Of Leven), H Moir (Vale Of Leven).

14:24 - P Teviotdale (Arbroath Artisan).

Late entries can be made by contacting Lindsay Ewart on 01241 875837.

Volkswagen Series

The third round of the Volkswagen Series on Friday attracted an entry of 34. The competition was played to a CSS of 67.

Results were: scratch to 28 - N. Williamson (6) 60; R. Kirkpatrick (13) 61; R.W. Watson (19) 63; D. Law (8) 64 (bih).

The winner of Saturday’s Gourepoure Medal competition was Bill Kelly with a net 64.

There was an entry of 93 and the CSS was 70.

Results were: scratch to 10 - P. Cuthill (6) 66; L. Russell (7) 67; G. Duff (7) 68 (bih); G. Shepherd (7) 68 (bih).

11 to 14 - S. Blair (13) 67 (bih); J. Lafferty (13) 67; B. Smith (13) 69; D.W. Forbes (11) 71.

15 to 28 - B. Kelly (19) 64 (bih); R. Stewart (25) 64 (bih); A. Ward (16) 64; S. McGlashan (16) 66.

On Sunday, Chris Devine beat a field of 52 to win the Artisan Medal competition, which was played to a CSS of 70.

Results were: scratch to 13 - C. Devine 4up; L. Strachan 1up (bih); E. Gordon 1up (bih),

14 to 28 - W. Devine Lvl (bih); D. Clark Lvl (bih); P.C. Smith Lvl (bih)

Members are reminded that the Volkswagen Series is now up in running and will take place for 10 Fridays over the summer months with the best five scores counting towards the trophy.

Ladies’ Section

Centenary Trophy and Medal 7, Saturday, June 22, and Tuesday, June 25, CSS: 72 - 1, J. Ritchie (19) 67; 2, E. Shepherd (15) 72, bih; 3, J. Ganson (7) 72.

Letham Grange

Saturday, June 15, MCP (Men’s Captain’s Prize), Division One – 1, Stewart Gilchrist, 41pts; 2, Stuart Horan, 40 pts; 3, Jason Dall 40 pts. Division Two – 1, and overall winner, Malcolm Turner, 43 pts; 2, Steve Herron, 41 pts; 3, Bob Whyte 41 pts.

Sunday, Glens Stableford – 1, George Harrison 40 pts; 2, Drew Mackie 39 pts; 3, Dennis Kubicki 38 pts.

Monthly Trophy Stableford, Saturday, June 22, Division One – 1, I. Newell (11) 41 pts; 2, B. Moore (7) 40 pts. Division Two – 1, D. Kubicki (17) 43 pts, overall winner; 2, A. Smith (13) 41 pts.

Sweep, Sunday, June 23 – 1, A. Miller (14) 66; 2, D. Alexander (16) 67.

Seniors

Wednesday Stableford, Glens Course – K. Needle, 42 pts; J. Cuthbert, 42 pts; R. Cumming, 40 pts; A. Carrie, 39 pts; E. Collier, 38 pts; D. Norval, 38 pts; G. Mitchell, 37 pts.