Fishermans’ teams show their mettle in vital clashes

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M. Smith

FISHERMANS (2) moved two points clear at the top of the Premier Division when they won the top of the table clash against Burns Bar (1).

Ram’s Heid missed out on the opportunity to go joint top of the First Division when they were defeated by Fishermans (1), who now lead the league by four points.

In the Second Division, Portcullis (2) have closed the gap on Commercial (L). They won at home, while Commercial suffered an away defeat.

Premier Division

Results: Fishermans (2) 8, Burns Bar (1) 4; Burns Bar (2) 10, St Tams 2; Newgate 7, Portcullis (1) 5.

P W D L F A Pts

Fishermans (2) 16 14 0 2 132 60 28

Burns Bar (1) 16 13 0 3 125 67 26

Burns Bar (2) 16 10 1 5 111 81 21

Portcullis (1) 16 6 0 10 94 98 12

Newgate 16 3 1 12 72 120 7

St Tams 16 0 2 14 50 142 2

First Division

Results: Legion (1) 5, Abbey (1) 7; Abbey (2) 7, Lorne 5; Ram’s Heid 3, Fishermans (1) 9.

P W D L F A Pts

Fishermans (1) 16 10 4 2 114 78 24

Ram’s Heid 16 8 4 4 104 88 20

Abbey (1) 16 6 4 6 93 99 16

Abbey (2) 16 6 3 7 88 104 15

Legion (1) 16 5 3 8 94 98 13

Lorne 16 0 8 8 81 111 8

Second Division

Results: Portcullis (2) 8, Station Bar 4; Tutties 7, Commercial (L) 5; Bowlers 6, Legion (2) 6.

P W D L F A Pts

Commercial (L) 16 11 3 2 121 71 25

Portcullis (2) 16 9 4 3 110 82 22

Legion (2) 16 5 7 4 97 95 17

Tutties 16 6 3 7 103 89 15

Station Bar 16 4 6 6 96 96 14

Bowlers 16 0 3 13 51 141 3

180 scorers: A. Soutar (x2), M. Thomson, J. Hajda.

Low legs: 16 darts – C. Jones, A. Soutars and M. Jones (double).

High checkouts: 106 – B. Beattie; 107 – R. Torrie; 110 – J. Myles; 120 – K. Miller; 121 – N. McHardy; 134 – R. Millar.

Website

All the latest results, fixtures and league tables can be found at www.arbroathdarts.co.uk

Monday’s fixtures

Knock-out Cup final, first leg - Burns Bar (1) v Fishermans (2).

Consolation, semi-finals - The first semi-final of the Consolation will be played in the Fishermans Lounge on Monday, Legion (1) v Lorne.

The second semi-final will be played on Wednesday, April 13, in the Fishermans Lounge, Abbey (2) v Fishermans (1).

Committee meeting

A full committee will take place on Wednesday night at 7 p.m. in the Abbey Lounge.

Angus Super League

Results: Arbroath A 9, Forfar 3; Montrose 7, Arbroath B 5.

The next Super League matches will be played on Friday, April 22.

All details from results, fixtures, league tables and averages can be viewed at www.angusravens.co.uk

Angus v Tay Valley

The Angus County team play host to neighbours Tay Valley in the final match of the 2010/11 British Inter County Championships tomorrow (Saturday) at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath. All players should be at the venue for 10 a.m. The match starts at 10.30 a.m. Spectators are welcome and entry is by programme on the door at a cost of £2.

Angus Darts Association

The Angus annual general meeting will take place on Saturday, April 16, at 11 a.m. in the function suite at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath.

Any letters or proposals should be handed in to Angus secretary Alan Soutar 14 days prior to the meeting.

Scottish Singles

The Angus qualifier for the Scottish Singles will be played on Saturday, April 16, 2011.

All names should be given to Angus chairperson Alan Soutar by today (Friday, April 1). The entry fee is £5 for men and women. The more entries there are from Angus the more men and women the county gets through to the finals.

The Scottish finals are on Saturday, May 7.

Arbroath Ladies’ Darts League

Doubles draw

ARBROATH Ladies’ Darts League doubles ties are to be played on Thursday, April 7, at the following venues.

Players sign in for a 7.45 p.m. start. Play down to two at each venue. Results should be ‘phoned to 854782.

Bowlers: M. Bennet and B. Jarvis, Millgate; D. Thurgood and D. McDonald, Pageant (1); H. Watson and L. McConnachie, Burns (1); M. Gillies and L. Errington, St Tam’s (2); T. Shepherd and L. Russell, British Legion; C. Linton and S. Thomson, Newgate; M. Carkeet and J. Black, St Tam’s (1); A. Smith, Pageant (2) and D. Hopkins, Fishermans.

Referee - Della Hopkins.

Fishermans: S. Scragg and L. Ritchie, Victoria; G. Spence and E. Lyall, Burns (1); J. Smeaton and B. Smith, Fishermans; M. McKay and L. Black, Lorne; L. Archer and J. Forgie, Millgate; S. McWilliams and M. Cull, St Tam’s (2); S. Buick and G. Shepherd, Fishermans.

Referee - Susan Buick.

Pageant: M. Cooper and S. Garden, St Tam’s (1); S. Dorward and L. Cooper, Portcullis (1); K. Docherty and I. McGowan, Pageant (2); K. Hamilton and S. Wishart, Bowlers; K. Conway and T. Beal, Millgate; J. Lowson and A. Thurgood, Pageant (1); J. Falconer and C. Thain, Pageant (2).

Referee - June Falconer.

Ram’s Heid: D. Pedgrift and S. Pedgrift, Cricket Club; J. Marshall and A. Higgins, Bowlers; J. Falconer and A. Findlay, Portcullis (2); A. Greig and M. Cameron, Portcullis (2); L. Thomson and L. Begg, Pageant (2); A. Burnett and E. Green, Bowlers; I. Whyte and P. Whyte, British Legion.

Referee - Irene Whyte.

Burns: S. Hardie and V. Air, Bowlers; S. Milliken and J. Donaldson, Burns (2); K. Smeaton and C. Morrison, Fishermans; J. Gillies and C. Ritchie, St Tam’s (2); J. Middleton and D. Nicol, Fishermans; N. Macgregor and D. Lewis, Bowlers; W. Edwards and J. McNicoll, Lorne; L. Girdwood and M. Tosh, Victoria.

Referee - Jean McNicoll.

Cricket Club: N. Taylor and S. Fairweather, Portcullis (1); J. Ferguson and C. Thoms, St Tam’s (1); A. Gibb and P.McCann, Burns (1); P. Nicoll and L. Ramsay, Cricket Club; M. Craik and M. Ritchie, Ram’s Heid (1); L. Stewart and M. Stewart, Ram’s Heid (1); S. Shepherd and N. Milne, British Legion; M. Grant and M. McGowan, Burns (2).

Referee - Sheila Shepherd.

Portcullis: D. Lennard and A. Barthorpe, Ship; I. Wright and D. McLeod, Pageant (1); M. Barthorpe and L. Maitland, Ship; G. Macgregor and Y. Powell, Burns (2); T. Gibson and M. Gibson, Victoria; M. Burnett and L. Tait, St Tam’s (1); D. Stuart and T. Barr, Bowlers.

Referee - Debbie Stuart.

Abbey: I. Ford and P. Bell, Millgate; A. Jeffrey and J. Duff, Portcullis (1); K. Cull and J. Ganson, St Tam’s (2); R. Dorward and A. Robb, Lorne; A. Pedgrift and G. Anderson, Cricket Club; M. Green and E. Smith, St Tam’s (1); J. Ritchie and L. Swankie, Portcullis (2).

Referee - Moe Green.