Fishermans in unbeatable form

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

FISHERMANS won again on Monday when they beat Portcullis 9-3 away to make their season’s record 12 wins out of 12 matches played and hold on to top spot in the Premier Division.

Burns Bar (1), in second place, recorded a convincing home victory when Ram’s Heid (1) came calling.

In the First Division, leaders Abbey could only draw at home with third placed Corner Bar but Cliffburn (1) in second place also drew, with British Legion, so positions remain the same.

Bowlers (1) remain top of the Second Division despite dropping a point at home to third-placed Lorne, who drop a place. Cliffburn (2) thrashed Bowlers (2) at home and leap-frog Lorne into second place.

Premier Division

Results: Portcullis 3, Fishermans (2) 9; Burns Bar (1) 11, Rams Heid (1) 1; Station (2) 7, Burns Bar (2) 5; Fishermans (1), bye.

P W D L F A Pts

Fishermans (2) 12 12 0 0 122 22 24 Burns Bar (1) 12 10 0 2 119 25 20 Burns Bar (2) 12 8 0 4 88 56 16 Station (2) 12 7 1 4 77 67 15 Fishermans (1) 12 4 1 7 65 79 9 Rams Heid (1) 12 2 3 7 54 90 7

Portcullis 12 2 1 9 51 93 5

Fixtures: Fishermans (2) v Burns Bar (2); Station (2) v Rams Heid (1); Portcullis v Fishermans (1); Burns Bar (1), bye.

First Division

Results: Commercial (L) 12, West Port Bar 0; Millgate 5, St Tams 7; Abbey 6, Corner Bar 6; Legion 6, Cliffburn (1) 6.

P W D L F A Pts

Abbey 12 10 2 0 97 47 22 Cliffburn (1) 12 8 1 3 88 56 17

Corner Bar 12 5 4 3 79 65 14

Commercial (L) 12 4 4 4 81 63 12 West Port Bar 12 4 3 5 68 76 11

St Thomas 12 3 3 6 59 85 9 Millgate 12 2 2 8 52 92 6

Legion 12 1 3 8 52 92 5

Fixtures: West Port Bar v St Thomas; Millgate v Corner Bar; Commercial (L) v Legion; Abbey v Cliffburn (1).

Second Division

Results: Rams Heid (2) 5, Pageant 7; Cliffburn (2) 11, Bowlers (2) 1; Bowlers (1) 6, Lorne 6; West Port Lounge 3, Station (1) 9.

P W D L F A Pts

Bowlers (1) 12 10 2 0 107 37 22

Cliffburn (2) 12 8 2 2 91 53 18 Lorne 12 6 5 1 88 56 17

Station (1) 12 6 1 5 75 69 13

Pageant 12 3 3 6 65 79 9 West Port L. 12 4 0 8 54 90 8

Bowlers (2) 12 3 1 8 51 93 7

Rams Heid (2) 12 0 2 10 45 99 2

Fixtures: Pageant v Bowlers (2); Cliffburn (2) v Lorne; Rams Heid (2) v West Port Lounge; Bowlers (1) v Station (1).

Top performers

180s – A. Soutar (x three), C. Jones, J. Smith, R. Baker, I. Forsyth and M. Salkilld.

High checkouts: 141 – I. McAllan.

Low legs: 13 darts – S. Green, A. Soutar and C. Jones (double); 15 darts – A. Soutar; 16 darts – A. Soutar, M. Gray and K. Buick (double);

17 darts – A. McEwan, M. Thomson and P. Whyte.

Captains are reminded to text results to the darts mobile on completion of matches (07528 249922).

Angus Super League

The Angus Men’s Super League will start on Friday, March 9. The Arbroath players have been informed who has been selected for the A and B teams.

Arbroath A starts off with a home match at the Fishermans against league newcomers, Laurencekirk, whilst the B team is away to last year’s runners-up, Montrose.

Angus Darts Academy

The Angus Darts Academy kicked off last week and was a huge success with 49 boys turning out for the opening night at the Cafe Project. The youngsters aged from eight to 19 had a fun filled night of darts and even a few 180s were hit. The Academy takes place every Thursday at the Cafe Project from 7 to 9 p.m.

New players are welcome to attend and it’s free to join and play.

If anyone would like to sponsor a dartboard and support this new initiative in Arbroath then please contact coach Alan Soutar on 07967218790. There are various levels of sponsorship available and all support is welcome to fund a bright new project for local youth.

Six Nations Cup

Arbroath internationalist Alan Soutar travels to Blackpool this weekend to play for Scotland in the Six Nations Cup. The group matches see Scotland play against Wales and Republic of Ireland.

The other Group consists of England, Holland and Northern Ireland. Alan has also has been called up to the full Scotland squad again for the British Internationals.

Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

PAGEANT (2) maintained their two-point lead at the top of Division One of Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League with a ‘derby’ win over Pageant (1). Second placed Bowlers were also victorious, defeating Millgate (1) to maintain the status quo.

In Division Two, leaders Lorne dropped a point in their home match against L.B.C. but second placed Railway failed to take advantage and they too could only manage a home draw against Burns (1).

Division Three leaders Ship recorded a narrow home victory against Commercial and maintained their three-point lead over Ram’s Heid (2) who won away against Abbey (2).

Division One

Results: Pageant (2) 8, Pageant (1) 4; Ram’s Heid (1) 3, Bowlers 9; Millgate (1) 5, Portcullis (1) 7; British Legion 3, Cricket Club 9; Portcullis (2) 5, Fisherman’s 7.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Pageant (2) 15 13 1 1 27

Bowlers 15 12 2 1 25

Fisherman’s 16 9 4 3 21

Cricket Club 16 8 5 3 19

British Legion 15 5 3 7 17

Cliffburn (1) 15 5 7 3 13

Portcullis (2) 15 4 6 5 13

Pageant (1) 16 3 7 6 12

Millgate (1) 16 5 10 1 11

Ram’s Heid (1) 16 1 11 4 6

Portcullis (1) 15 1 10 4 6

Thursday’s fixtures: British Legion v Pageant (1); Portcullis (2) v Bowlers; Pageant (2) v Portcullis (1); Ram’s Heid (1) v Cliffburn (1); Cricket Club v Fisherman’s; free week, Millgate (1).

Division Two

Results: Railway 6, Burns (1) 6; Burns (2) 5, Letham 7; Tutties 7, Letham Hotel 5; Lorne 6, L.B.C. 6; St Tam’s 6, Millgate (2) 6.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Lorne 15 11 2 2 24

Railway 15 9 2 4 22

Letham Hotel 15 9 5 1 19

Burns (1) 15 8 5 2 18

Tutties 15 6 6 3 15

St Tam’s 15 5 5 5 15

L.B.C. 15 4 5 6 14

Millgate (2) 15 3 6 6 12

Letham 15 2 10 3 7

Burns (2) 15 1 12 2 4

Thursday’s fixtures: Millgate (2) v Burns (1); St Tam’s v Letham; Railway v Letham Hotel; Burns (2) v L.B.C.; Lorne v Tutties.

Division Three

Results: Stag 5, Abbey (1) 7; Abbey (2) 5, Ram’s Heid (2) 7; Ship 7, Commercial 5; Foundry 5, West Port Bar 7; Station 7, Cliffburn (2) 5.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Ship 15 11 3 1 23

Ram’s Heid (2) 15 8 3 4 20

West Port Bar 15 7 4 4 18

Commercial 15 6 4 5 17

Cliffburn (2) 15 5 5 5 15

Station 15 5 5 5 15

Abbey (2) 15 4 7 4 12

Abbey (1) 15 3 7 5 11

Foundry 15 4 9 2 10

Stag 15 3 9 3 9

Thursday’s fixtures: Cliffburn (2) v Abbey (1); Station v Ram’s Heid (2); Stag v Commercial; Abbey (2) v Foundry; West Port Bar v Ship.