Fishermans extend lead in ladies’ top league

0
Have your say

FISHERMANS extended their lead at the top of Division One of Arbroath Ladies’ Darts League thanks to a comfortable home win against Letham Bowling Club, while second-placed Pageant (2) only managed an away draw against British Legion.

Cricket Club and Bowlers are in joint third place after the former trounced Portcullis (1) and the latter went down to Portcullis (2).

In Division Two, the top three teams - Ram’s Heid (1), Pageant (1) and Burns (2) - all hold their places, though Burns (2) dropped a point in their match against Letham Hotel. Burns (1) slip one place after a defeat by Pageant (1), allowing St Tams (2) to leapfrog to fourth place.

Letham take over as leaders in Division Three thanks to a home win against Commercial, and Newgate slip to second following their draw with Abbey (2). Railway and Abbey (2) are snapping at the leaders’ heels.

Division One

Results: Cricket Club 10, Portcullis (1) 2; Portcullis (2) 7, Bowlers 5; British Legion 6, Pageant (2) 6; Millgate 6, St Tams (1) 6; Fishermans 8, LBC 4.

P W L D Pts

Fishermans 15 12 1 2 26

Pageant (2) 15 9 3 3 21

Cricket Club 15 9 5 1 19

Bowlers 15 8 4 3 19

St Tams (1) 15 6 4 5 17

British Legion 15 6 5 4 16

Portcullis (2) 15 4 7 4 12

Portcullis (1) 15 3 7 5 11

Millgate 15 2 9 4 8

LBC 15 0 14 1 1

Fixtures: LBC v Portcullis (1); Fishermans v Bowlers; Cricket Club v Pageant (2); Portcullis (2) v St Tams (1); Millgate v British Legion.

Division Two

Results: Pageant (1) 8, Burns (1) 4; Burns (2) 6, Letham Hotel 6; Ship 4, Ram’s Heid (1) 8; Victoria 2, Lorne 10; St Tams (2) 6, Tutties 6.

P W L D Pts

Ram’s Heid (1) 15 13 1 1 27

Pageant (1) 15 9 4 2 20

Burns (2) 15 7 4 4 18

St Tams (2) 15 5 4 6 16

Burns (1) 15 6 6 3 15

Lorne 15 5 6 4 14

Letham Hotel 15 5 7 3 13

Tutties 15 5 8 2 12

Ship 15 3 11 1 7

Victoria 15 2 10 3 7

Fixtures: Tutties v Burns (1); St Tams (2) v Letham Hotel; Pageant (1) v Ram’s Heid (1); Burns (2) v Lorne; Victoria v Ship.

Division Three

Results: Ram’s Heid (2) 4, Abbey (1) 8; Abbey (2) 6, Newgate 6; Letham 7, Commercial 5; Railway 7, Station 5.

P W L D Pts

Letham 14 7 3 4 18

Newgate 13 8 3 2 18

Railway 12 7 2 3 17

Abbey (2) 13 4 2 7 15

Abbey (1) 14 6 7 1 13

Ram’s Heid (2) 13 5 5 3 13

Commercial 13 3 6 4 10

Foundry 12 4 7 1 9

Station 14 2 11 1 5

Fixtures: Station v Abbey (1); Abbey (2) v Railway; Ram’s Heid (2) v Commercial; Newgate v Foundry; Letham, free week.

Colin M Smith Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Premier Division

RESULTS: Burns Bar (2) 7, Portcullis (1) 5; Fishermans (2) 9, Newgate 3; St. Tams 3, Burns Bar (1) 9.

P W D L Pts

Fishermans (2) 12 10 0 2 20

Burns Bar (1) 12 10 0 2 20 Burns Bar (2) 12 8 1 3 17

Portcullis (1) 12 5 0 7 10

Newgate 12 2 0 10 4

St. Tams 12 0 1 11 1

Fixtures: Burns Bar (1) v Burns Bar (2); Portcullis (1) v Fishermans (2); Newgate v St. Tams.

First Division

Results: Lorne 4, Abbey (1) 8; Legion (1) 3, Rams Heid 9; Abbey (2) 5, Fishermans (1) 7.

P W D L Pts

Fishermans (1) 12 6 4 2 16

Rams Heid 12 6 4 2 16

Abbey (1) 12 4 4 4 12

Legion (1) 12 4 2 6 10

Abbey (2) 12 4 2 6 10

Lorne 12 0 8 4 8

Fixtures: Abbey (1) v Abbey (2); Fishermans (1) v Legion (1); Rams Heid v Lorne.

Second Division

Results: Commercial (L) 6, Station Bar 6; Portcullis (2) 9, Bowlers 3; Tutties 5, Legion (2) 7.

P W D L Pts

Commercial (L) 12 9 2 1 20

Portcullis (2) 12 6 4 2 16

Legion (2) 12 4 5 3 13

Station Bar 12 3 5 4 11

Tutties 12 4 2 6 10

Bowlers 12 0 2 10 2

Fixtures: Station Bar v Tutties; Legion (2) v Portcullis (2); Bowlers v Commercial (L).

180 scorers - N. Guthrie, E. Collier, R. Baker, S. Allerdice and B. Geddes.

Low legs: 15 darts – B. Dall and C. Jones (double); 17 darts – B. Dall, S. Allerdice, A. Wood and A. Begg (double).

High checkouts: 104 – S. Mitchell, D. Bruce and S. McCormack.

All results should be text to the darts mobile on 07528 249 922 on the night of the match.

Website

All the latest results, fixtures and league tables can be found at www.arbroathdarts.co.uk

Committee meeting

There will be a full committee meeting on Wednesday, March 2, in the Abbey Lounge at 7 p.m.

Consolation sponsorship

Any publican willing to sponsor this season’s Consolation Cup semi-finals and final should submit a bid in writing to league secretary Alan Soutar by Wednesday, March 2. Dates for the matches are Monday, April 4; Wednesday, April 13; and Monday, May 2.

UK doubles tournament

Harrows Darts Technology and Riley’s have teamed up to introduce what they are billing as the biggest amateur darts event ever hosted in the UK. There is a £10,000 prize fund and the Angus area play-offs will be held at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath, on a date to be announced later.

Details are online at www.arbroathdarts.co.uk and www.angusravens.co.uk

Restrictions on entry mean that - Alan Soutar Bob Dall and Andy Wood, all of whom have represented their country - cannot take part.

Entry forms were given out on Monday night. However, if any player requires more, they should contact Alan Soutar direct or on 07528 249922.

All entry forms complete with monies should be returned to Alan (not sent to Riley’s) by Friday, March 4.

Super League

Final preparations are taking place this week for the start of the Inaugural Angus Super League.

Start date is hoped to be Friday, March 25, with the league running until August 26.

All details are on the Angus website at www.angusravens.co.uk