Fishermans (2) win again

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

FISHERMANS (2) defeated their nearest rivals Burns Bar (1) on Monday to maintain their 100 per cent record in the league.They now have a four-point cushion, with Burns Bar (1) and Burns Bar (2) leading the chasing pack.

In the First Division, Abbey comfortably saw off West Port Bar and stretched their lead to five points as Cliffburn (1) faltered at Corner Bar who are now only three points behind the second-placed team.

There is no change at the top of the Second Division where Bowlers (1), Lorne and Cliffburn (2) all won comfortably, beating Pageant, Station (1) and Ram’s Heid (2) respectively.

Premier Division

Results: Ram’s Heid (1), bye; Station (2) 8, Portcullis 4; Burns Bar (2) 9, Fishermans (1) 3; Fishermans (2) 8, Burns Bar (1) 4.

P W D L F A Pts

Fishermans (2) 11 11 0 0 113 19 22

Burns Bar (1) 11 9 0 2 108 24 18

Burns Bar (2) 11 8 0 3 83 49 16

Station (2) 11 6 1 4 70 62 13

Fishermans (1) 11 3 1 7 53 79 7

Ram’s Heid (1) 11 2 3 6 53 79 7

Portcullis 11 2 1 8 48 84 5

First Division

Results: Corner Bar 7, Cliffburn (1) 5; Millgate 3, Commercial (L) 9; St. Thomas 7, Legion 5; West Port Bar 3, Abbey 9.

P W D L F A Pts

Abbey 11 10 1 0 91 41 21

Cliffburn (1) 11 8 0 3 82 50 16

Corner Bar 11 5 3 3 73 59 13

West Port Bar 11 4 3 4 68 64 11 Commercial (L) 11 3 4 4 69 63 10

St Thomas 11 2 3 6 52 80 7

Millgate 11 2 2 7 47 85 6

Legion 11 1 2 8 46 86 4

Second Division

Results: Lorne 8, Station (1) 4; Cliffburn (2) 9, Ram’s Heid (2) 3; Bowlers (2) 9, West Port Lounge 3; Pageant 2, Bowlers (1) 10.

P W D L F A Pts

Bowlers (1) 11 10 1 0 101 31 21

Lorne 11 6 4 1 82 50 16

Cliffburn (2) 11 7 2 2 80 52 16

Station (1) 11 5 1 5 66 66 11

West Port 11 4 0 7 51 81 8

Pageant 11 2 3 6 58 74 7

Bowlers (2) 11 3 1 7 50 82 7

Ram’s Heid (2) 11 0 2 9 40 92 2

Top performers

180 scorers - M. Thomson; P. Longmuir; W. Whitson; D. Falconer; D. Steele and R. Cobb.

High checkouts: 106 - W. Whitson; 124 - J. Sievwright.

Low legs: 13 darts - A. Soutar, M. Thomson; 14 darts - A. Begg; 15 darts - C. Jones; 16 darts - R. Baker, M. Thomson; 17 darts - A. Soutar; G. McRae; A. Forsyth; W. Whitson and G. Gordon/J. Culley (double).

Mondays fixtures

Knock-out Cup, semi-finals: Fishermans (2) v Burns Bar (1); Burns Bar (2) v West Port Bar.

Consolation Cup, quarter finals: Lorne v Bowlers (2); Station (2) v Fishermans (1); West Port Lounge v Cliffburn (1); St Thomas v Cliffburn (2).

Home captains are reminded to text the correct score to the Arbroath darts mobile on 07528 249922.

Angus v Highland

The Angus County team plays host to Highland in the next round of matches in the British Inter County Championships tomorrow (Saturday) at The Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath.

All players should be at the venue for 10 a.m. and are asked to please bring a raffle prize if possible.

Vehicular access to the Red Lion is possible while the Dundee Road is closed for road works. Players can only enter from the Arbroath Infirmary end.

Angus Darts Academy

Angus Darts Association and The Cafe Project will be launching the new Youth Darts Academy based in Cafe Project, Brothock Bridge, Arbroath on Thursday (February 16). The academy is open to boys and girls aged from 10 to 21 years and meetings will take place every Thursday from 7 to 9 p.m. to learn about the sport of darts in a safe environment. There will also be various competitions held throughout the year on Sunday afternoons.

The opening Thursday night will be a registration evening to enrol all the players and parents are welcome to attend to hear about what the academy will offer. There will be four freestanding dartboards in use on the night and players will be able showcase their talent to the coaches during a throw evaluation period.

Later, some fun games will finish off the evening with some freebies to be given away in the form of new darts, flights and stems.

Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

BOWLERS slipped up on Thursday when they were defeated in their away game against Cliffburn (1) and Pageant (2) leapfrogged them to top spot in Division One thanks to a comprehensive home victory against Cricket Club. Fisherman’s hold on to third place by virtue of a runaway win over Ram’s Heid (1).

In Division Two, joint leaders Lorne and Railway both recorded victories, against Letham Hotel and St Tam’s respectively. Letham Hotel lost ground to the chasing pack because of their defeat.

Ship continue as leaders of Division Three thanks to a close win over Abbey (1) and second-placed Ram’s Heid (2) disposed of Foundry to maintain the status quo.

Stag jumped three places from bottom spot thanks to a good win over Station and Foundry now fill bottom place.

Division One

Results: Millgate (1) 9, Pageant (1) 3; Cliffburn (1) 7, Bowlers 5; Portcullis (2) 6, British Legion 6; Pageant (2) 9, Cricket Club 3; Ram’s Heid (1) 2, Fisherman’s 10.

P W L D Pts

Pageant (2) 13 11 1 1 23

Bowlers 13 10 2 1 21

Fisherman’s 14 8 3 3 19

British Legion 14 5 2 7 17

Cricket Club 14 7 5 2 16

Portcullis (2) 13 4 5 4 12

Millgate (1) 14 5 8 1 11

Cliffburn (1) 14 4 7 3 11

Pageant (1) 14 2 6 6 10

Ram’s Heid (1) 14 1 9 4 6

Portcullis (1) 13 0 9 4 4

Fixtures: Pageant (2) v Pageant (1); Ram’s Heid (1) v Bowlers; Millgate (1) v Portcullis (1); British Legion v Cricket Club; Portcullis (2) v Fisherman’s; free week, Cliffburn (1).

Division Two

Results: Tutties 4, Burns (1) 8; LBC 7, Letham 5; Lorne 9, Letham Hotel 3; Railway 9, St Tam’s 3; Burns (2) 2, Millgate (2) 10.

P W L D Pts

Lorne 13 10 2 1 21

Railway 13 9 1 3 21

Letham Hotel 13 8 4 1 17

Burns (1) 13 7 5 1 15

St Tam’s 13 5 4 4 14

LBC 13 4 4 5 13

Tutties 13 4 6 3 11

Millgate (2) 13 2 6 5 9

Letham 13 1 9 3 5

Burns (2) 13 1 10 2 4

Fixtures: Railway v Burns (1); Burns (2) v Letham; Tutties v Letham Hotel; Lorne v LBC; St Tam’s v Millgate (2).

Division Three

Results: Ship 7, Abbey (1) 5; Foundry 5, Ram’s Heid (2) 7; West Port Bar 5, Commercial 7; Stag 7, Station 5; Abbey (2) 2, Cliffburn (2) 10.

P W L D Pts

Ship 13 9 3 1 19

Ram’s Heid (2) 13 7 2 4 18

Commercial 13 6 2 5 17

West Port Bar 13 6 4 3 15

Cliffburn (2) 13 4 4 5 13

Station 13 4 5 4 12

Abbey (2) 13 3 6 4 10

Stag 13 3 7 3 9

Abbey (1) 13 2 6 5 9

Foundry 13 3 8 2 8

Fixtures: Stag v Abbey (1); Abbey (2) v Ram’s Heid (2); Ship v Commercial; Foundry v West Port Bar; Station v Cliffburn (2).