Fisherman’s still holding on to top spot in Ladies’ Darts League

FISHERMAN’S journeyed uptown to defeat British Legion on Thursday and maintain their three-point lead at the top of Division One in Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League.

Pageant (2) were also victorious, over Portcullis (1), and Bowlers and St Tam’s (1) beat Millgate and LBC to keep in touch in joint third place.

In Division Two, Ram’s Heid comfortably hold on to top spot though they dropped a point at home to Burns (1). Pageant (1) and Burns (2) now share second place with the former having secured a comfortable victory in their match. St Tam’s (2) dropped a point in their away match at The Ship.

Things could hardy be tighter in Division Three. Newgate and Railway now share top place after the former defeated Ram’s Heid (2) and the Friockheim team could only draw away at Letham.

Second place is also shared, by Letham and Ram’s Heid (2).

Division One

Results: Pageant (2) 7, Portcullis (1) 5; Millgate 3, Bowlers 9; Portcullis (2) 3, Cricket Club 9; Legion 5, Fisherman’s 7; St Tam’s 7, LBC 5.

P W L D Pts

Fisherman’s 11 9 1 1 19

Pageant (2) 11 8 3 0 16

Bowlers 11 6 3 2 14

St Tam’s (1) 11 6 3 2 14

Cricket Club 11 6 4 1 13

Legion 11 5 4 2 12

Portcullis (1) 11 3 6 2 8

Millgate 11 2 6 3 7

Portcullis (2) 11 2 7 2 6

LBC 11 0 10 1 1

Fixtures: British Legion v. Portcullis (1); St Tam’s (1) v. Bowlers; Millgate v. Pageant (2); Cricket Club v. Fisherman’s; Portcullis (2) v. LBC.

Division Two

Results: Ram’s Heid (1) 6, Burns (1) 6; Victoria 7, Letham Hotel 5; Burns (2) 4, Pageant (1) 8; Ship 6, St Tam’s (2) 6; Lorne 7, Tutties 5.

P W L D Pts

Ram’s Heid (1) 11 9 1 1 19

Pageant (1) 11 6 4 1 13

Burns (2) 11 5 3 3 13

St Tam’s (2) 11 4 3 4 12

Burns (1) 11 4 4 3 11

Lorne 11 4 4 3 11

Letham Hotel 11 4 6 1 9

Tutties 11 4 6 1 9

Ship 11 3 7 1 7

Victoria 11 1 7 3 5

Fixtures: Ship v. Burns (1); Lorne v. Letham Hotel; Victoria v. Ram’s Heid (1); Pageant (1) v. St Tam’s (2); Burns (2) v. Tutties.

Division Three

Results: Commercial 8, Abbey (1) 4; Newgate 7, Ram’s Heid (2) 5; Letham 6, Railway 6; Foundry 7, Station 5.

P W L D Pts

Newgate 9 6 2 1 13

Railway 9 5 1 3 13

Letham 10 4 3 3 11

Ram’s Heid (2) 10 4 3 3 11

Abbey (2) 9 3 2 4 10

Abbey (1) 10 4 5 1 9

Foundry 9 4 4 1 9

Commercial 10 2 5 3 7

Station 10 1 8 1 3

Fixtures: Letham v. Abbey (1); Abbey (2) v. Foundry; Ram’s Heid (2) v. Railway; Newgate v. Station; Commercial, free week.

Arbroath and District Men’s

Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M. Smith

Premier Division

Results: Fishermans (2) 9, St Tams 3; Burns Bar (1) 8, Portcullis (1) 4; Newgate 5, Burns Bar (2) 7.

P W D L F A Pts

Fishermans (2) 8 7 0 1 69 27 14

Burns Bar (1) 8 6 0 2 57 39 12

Burns Bar (2) 8 5 1 2 56 40 11

Portcullis (1) 8 3 0 5 46 50 6

Newgate 8 2 0 6 42 54 4

St Tams 8 0 1 7 26 70 1

Fixtures: Newgate v Burns Bar (1); Burns Bar (2) v Fishermans (2); Portcullis (1) v St Tams.

First Division

Results: Abbey (1) 6, Fishermans (1) 6; Legion (1) 6, Lorne 6; Ram’s Heid 9, Abbey (2) 3.

P W D L F A Pts

Fishermans (1) 8 3 3 2 52 44 9

Ram’s Heid 8 3 3 2 50 46 9

Abbey (1) 8 3 3 3 46 50 9

Legion (1) 8 3 2 3 51 45 8

Lorne 8 0 7 1 47 49 7

Abbey (2) 8 2 2 4 42 54 6

Fixtures: Ram’s Heid v Abbey (1); Abbey (2) v Legion (1); Fishermans (1) v Lorne.

Second Division

Results: Station Bar 8, Legion (2) 4; Portcullis (2) 6, Commercial (L) 6; Bowlers 3, Tutties 9.

P W D L F A Pts

Commercial (L) 7 6 1 0 59 25 13

Portcullis (2) 8 3 4 1 55 41 10

Station Bar 8 2 4 2 49 47 8

Legion (2) 7 2 4 1 47 37 8

Tutties 8 2 2 4 49 47 6

Bowlers 8 0 1 7 19 77 1

Fixtures: Bowlers v Station Bar; Tutties v Portcullis (2); Legion (2) v Commercial (L).

180 scorers: G. McRae, A. Soutar, A. Culley, G. Finnie and I. Christie.

Low legs: 16 darts – A. Wood.

High checkouts: 104 – D. Kelly; 116 – I. Christie; 118 – B. Geddes.

Committee meeting

There will be a full committee meeting in the Abbey Lounge at 7pm an Wednesday (February 2).

Stevie Dall Trophy

All First and Second Division teams should note that entry forms with fees should be handed into league secretary Alan Soutar prior to February 1.

Angus Super League

All Arbroath players interested in playing Super League should register online or contact Alan Soutar via the darts mobile by February 1. Super League matches will be played on Friday nights in Arbroath, Montrose and Forfar. It is hoped that Arbroath will have two teams competing in the league.

For more information log on to the Angus Website at www.angusravens.co.uk

All results should be texted to the darts mobile on 07528 249 922 on the night of the match.

Website

All the latest results, fixtures and league tables can be found at www.arbroathdarts.co.uk