Fisherman’s (2) still hold 100 per cent record

Arbroath and district Men’s

Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

FISHERMAN’S (2) maintained their 100 per cent record - the only team in the league to do so - with a comprehensive home victory over bottom-of-the-table Portcullis on Monday and lead the Premier Division by two points.

Burns Bar (1) and Burns Bar (2) also recorded good victories to keep up the pressure in joint second place.

In the First Division, leaders Abbey beat Corner Bar to hold on to their slim one-point advantage over Cliffburn (1) who beat British Legion. In the Second Division, Bowlers (1) just snatched victory at Lorne and hold a two-point advantage over Cliffburn (2) who defeated Bowlers (2).

Premier Division

Results: Fisherman’s (2) 12, Portcullis 0; Station (2) 5, Burns Bar (2) 7; Ram’s Heid (1) 1, Burns Bar (1) 11; Fisherman’s (1), bye.

P W D L SF SA Pts

Fisherman’s (2) 5 5 0 0 53 7 10 Burns Bar (1) 5 4 0 1 47 13 8 Burns Bar (2) 5 4 0 1 43 17 8 Station (2) 5 3 0 2 34 26 6 Fisherman’s (1) 5 1 1 3 24 36 3 Ram’s Heid (1) 5 1 1 3 22 38 3

Portcullis 5 1 0 4 17 43 2

Fixtures: Burns Bar (2) v Fisherman’s (2); Ram’s Heid (1) v Station (2); Fisherman’s (1) v Portcullis; Burns Bar (1), bye.

First Division

Results: West Port Bar 6, Commercial (L) 6; St. Thomas 6, Millgate 6; Corner Bar 4, Abbey 8; Cliffburn (1) 10, Legion 2.

P W D L SF SA Pts

Abbey 5 4 1 0 41 19 9 Cliffburn (1) 5 4 0 1 38 22 8 Commercial (L) 5 1 3 1 30 30 5 West Port Bar 5 1 2 2 27 33 4 Millgate 5 1 2 2 26 34 4 Legion 5 1 2 2 25 35 4

Corner Bar 5 1 1 3 27 33 3

St. Thomas 5 0 3 2 20 34 3

Fixtures: St. Thomas v West Port Bar; Corner Bar v Millgate; Legion v Commercial (L); Cliffburn (1) v Abbey.

Second Division

Results: Pageant 10, Ram’s Heid (2) 2; Bowlers (2) 3, Cliffburn (2) 9; Lorne 5, Bowlers (1) 7; West Port Lounge 7, Station (1) 5.

P W D L SF SA Pts

Bowlers (1) 5 4 1 0 43 17 9 Cliffburn (2) 5 3 1 1 35 25 7 Pageant 5 2 2 1 34 26 6 Station (1) 5 2 1 2 33 27 5 Lorne 5 1 3 1 31 29 5 West Port 5 2 0 3 24 36 4

Bowlers (2) 5 1 0 4 20 40 2

Ram’s Heid (2) 5 0 2 3 20 40 2

Fixtures: Bowlers (2) v Pageant; Lorne v Cliffburn (2); West Port Lounge v Ram’s Heid (2); Station (1) v Bowlers (1).

180 scorers - G. Finnie (x2), R. Torrie, A. Wood, S. Robertson, S. McCormack and J. Culley.

Low legs: 14 darts – R. Torrie; 15 darts – A. Soutar; 17 darts – J. Smith, G. McGuigan, A. Wood and C. Jones (double).

High checkouts: 104 – P. Gibson.

Home captains are reminded to text the correct score to the Arbroath darts mobile on 07528 249 922.

Additional signings

All additional signings plus correct fees must be handed to the appropriate committee member before 8 p.m. on a Monday to allow the new player to play in that evening’s match.

Premier Division signings to Steve Green, Burns Bar (1); First Division signings to Bobby Geddes, Ram’s Heid (1); Second Division signings to Bob Russell, West Port Lounge.

No additional signings will be accepted after December 31.

Entry forms

Team captains are reminded that the entry forms and monies for the Singles, Doubles, Peem Pearson and Stevie Dall Trophy should be handed in to the league secretary on Monday, December 12, in the Fisherman’s lounge between 8 and 10 p.m. The First Football Card and monies should also be handed in to Davie Bruce in the Fisherman’s on the same night.

Finals and presentation night

Any publican with a venue suitable for holding finals night 2012 is invited to submit a bid in writing to the committee prior to the next meeting on December 7. The date for the evening will be Saturday, June 2, 2012.

If any more details are required then ‘phone the league secretary on the darts mobile, 07528 249 922.

Committee meeting

There will be a full committee meeting on Wednesday night at 7 p.m. in the Abbey Lounge.

Angus v Perthshire

The next British Inter-County match will be played tomorrow (Saturday) at The Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath. All players should be at the venue for 10 a.m. for team selection. Spectators are welcome for a small charge of £2 for admission by programme.

Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

BOWLERS and Pageant (2) both won on Thursday so retain joint top spot in Division One of Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League.

Division One

Results: Pageant (1) 6, Fisherman’s 6; Bowlers 8, Cricket Club 4; Portcullis (1) 6, British Legion 6; Cliffburn (1) 6, Portcullis (2) 6; Millgate (1) 4, Pageant (2) 8.

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 9 7 1 1 15

Pageant (2) 9 7 1 1 15

Fisherman’s 9 6 2 1 13

British Legion 9 4 0 5 13

Cricket Club 9 4 3 2 10

Portcullis (2) 9 3 3 3 9

Pageant (1) 10 1 4 5 7

Cliffburn (1) 9 2 6 1 5

Millgate (1) 9 2 6 1 5

Ram’s Heid (1) 9 1 5 3 5

Portcullis (1) 9 0 6 3 3

Fixtures: Knock-out Cup, final - British Legion v Bowlers, in Fisherman’s. Consolation Cup, semi-finals - Burns (1) v Cliffburn (1); Pageant (1) v Portcullis (1). Telephone results to 854782.

Jane Air Memorial competition to be played in Red Lion on Thursday, December 8. Sign in for 7.45 p.m.