Fisherman’s (2) march on

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

FISHERMAN’S (2) recorded an emphatic away victory over Station (2) on Monday night to maintain their 100 per cent league record. Second-placed Burns Bar (1) also won well away to Portcullis and remain four points behind the leaders.

In the First Division, Commercial (L) recorded a good home win over leaders Abbey and remain in joint second place with Cliffburn (1) who defeated St Thomas.

Second Division leaders Bowlers (1) travelled across town to meet Ram’s Heid (2) and recorded a fine win. Lorne maintained their impetus in second place with a victory over West Port Lounge and Cliffburn (2) overwhelmed Pageant to maintain the status quo in third place.

Premier Division

Results: Station (2) 1, Fisherman’s (2) 11; Fisherman’s (1) 7, Ram’s Heid (1) 5; Burns Bar (2), bye; Portcullis 2, Burns Bar (1) 10.

P W D L F A Pts

Fisherman’s (2) 17 17 0 0 177 27 34 Burns Bar (1) 17 15 0 2 170 34 30 Burns Bar (2) 17 11 0 6 126 78 22 Station (2) 17 9 1 7 105 98 19 Fisherman’s (1) 17 7 1 9 88 116 15 Portcullis 17 4 1 12 81 123 9

Ram’s Heid (1) 17 2 3 12 69 135 7

First Division

Results: Millgate 5, West Port Bar 7; Legion 4, Corner Bar 8; St Thomas 3, Cliffburn (1) 9; Commercial (L) 7, Abbey 5.

P W D L F A Pts

Abbey 17 13 3 1 136 68 29 Commercial (L) 17 9 4 4 121 83 22

Cliffburn (1) 17 10 2 5 119 85 22

Westport Bar 17 9 3 5 109 95 21 Corner Bar 17 6 5 6 106 98 17

St Thomas 17 3 4 10 78 126 10

Millgate 17 3 3 11 77 127 9

Legion 17 1 4 12 70 134 6

Second Division

Results: Cliffburn (2) 8, Pageant 4; West Port Lounge 5, Lorne 7; Bowlers (2) 4, Station (1) 8; Ram’s Heid (2) 3, Bowlers (1) 9

P W D L F A Pts

Bowlers (1) 17 14 3 0 151 53 31

Lorne 17 10 6 1 130 74 26 Cliffburn (2) 17 10 4 3 125 79 24

Station (1) 17 10 1 6 109 95 21

Pageant 17 5 3 9 89 115 13 Bowlers (2) 17 4 1 12 78 126 9

Westport Lge 17 4 0 13 72 132 8

Ram’s Heid (2) 17 1 2 14 62 142 4

Top performers

180 scorers – A. Soutar, A. Forsyth, B. Dall, B. Geddes, C. Ross, C. Innes, L. Wilson, C. Watson, J. Barr,

R. Collier, M. Salkilld and A. Leonard.

High checkouts: 110 – L. Wilson; 115 – D. Cook; 118 – S. Berrie; 119 – A. Low; 120 – M. Thomson; 148 – S. Robertson.

Low legs: 16 darts – J. Barr; 17 darts – J. Barr and R. Baker (double).

Captains are reminded to text results to the darts mobile - 07528 249922 - on completion of matches.

Monday’s fixtures

Knockout Cup final, first leg - Burns Bar (2) v Fisherman’s (2).

Consolation Cup, first semi-final, to be played in the Station Bar - Cliffburn (1) v Lorne.

Wednesday’s fixtures

Consolation Cup, second semi-final, to be played in the Station Bar - Station (2) v St Thomas.

Summer League registration

Summer League Registration forms are now available to pick up from behind the bar in the Abbey Inn.

Summer League start date is proposed as Monday, June 4.

Arbroath Masters

The qualifiers for the Arbroath Masters 2012 will be held in Coast Nightclub tomorrow (Saturday).

This will be a round-robin event played in group stages to allow players to qualify for the Masters main event during the summer.

Doors open at 12 noon and players should register by 1 p.m. Toe the oche will be around 1.30 p.m. and the draw will be carried out on the day.

Full details of the Arbroath Masters can be found at www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.co.uk Arbroath Masters start date is set for Monday, June 11.

Arbroath Ladies’ Darts League

Sponsored by Arkive

THE DRAW for Arbroath Ladies’ Darts League’s triples competition to be played on Thursday, April 12, is as follows. Players sign in for 7.45 p.m. prompt. Play down to one at each venue. Results should be telephoned to 854782.

St Tam’s: G. Spence, E. Lyall and P. McCann, Burns (1); V. Young, C. Forsyth and I. Whyte, British Legion; L. Henderson, L. Russell and M. Morrison, British Legion; J. Black, P. Whyte and M. Green, Cliffburn (1); B. Jarvis, L. Archer and J. Brandie, Millgate (1); N. Carkeek, Claire Thoms and S. Thomas, Cliffburn (1); J. Graham, K. Hamilton and K. Bennett, Fisherman’s; A. Smith, E. Smith and L. Thomson, Pageant (2); L. McConnachie, P. Ritchie and H. Watson, Burns (1).

Referee - Irene Whyte.

Commercial: J. Midddleton, B. Smith and D. Hopkins, Fisherman’s; J. Gillies, M. Gillies and C. Ritchie, St Tam’s; S. Scragg, R. Barker and I. McArthur, West Port Bar; A. Finnie, L. Swankie and J. Falconer, Portcullis (2); P. Bell, M. Bennett and K. Conway, Millgate (1); L. Girdwood, L. Ritchie and S. Girdwood, West Port Bar; K. Cull, M. Cull and L. Errington, St Tam’s; M. Grant, Y. Milliken and G. McGregor, Burns (2); G. Anderson, A. Pedgrift and D. Pedgrift, Cricket Club.

Referee - Della Hopkins.

Ram’s Heid: S. Buick, J. Smeaton and E. Shepherd, Fisherman’s; J. Lowson, A. Thurgood and D. Thurgood, Pageant (1); J. McNicoll, S. Milne and M. Cull, Lorne; K. Smeaton, C. Morrison and L. Clark, Fisherman’s; A. Burnett, F. Smith and E. Green, Bowlers; J. Milne, I. Wright and D. McDonald, Pageant (1); A. Higgins, T. Watson and A. Isbister, Bowlers; A. Findlay, M. Cameron and A. Greig, Portcullis (2); M. Stewart, L. Stewart and M. Craig, Ram’s Heid (2).

Referee - Laura Stewart.

Burns: J. Ritchie, K. Tindal and A. Anderson, Portcullis (2); S. Milliken, J. Donaldson and M. McGowan, Burns (2); S. Shepherd, N. Milne and K. Ross, British Legion; E. Burgess, R. Dorward and M. McKay, Lorne; M. Barron, A. Gibb and I. Crosby, Burns (1); J. Falconer, S. Watson and P. Cook, Pageant (2); Caroline Thoms, Carol Thoms and S. Garden, Cliffburn (1); P. Nicoll, D. Robson and S. Pedgrift, Cricket Club; D. Stuart, N. Macgregor and S. Hardie, Bowlers; M. Gibson, T. Gibson and N. Barthorpe, Ship.

Referee - Sheila Shepherd.