Final matches played in Arbroath Darts League

0
Have your say

The final matches of Arbroath and District Darts League’s winter programme were played at the various venues on Monday night.

Fishermans (2) are Premier League champions, with Bowlers (2) runners-up.

In Division One, Bowlers (1) take top spot with Corner in second place and Division Two champions are Millgate with Cliffburn (3) in runners-up spot.

Premier League

Results: Fishermans (2), bye; Commercial (L) 13, Newgate (1) 14; Newgate (2) 12, Bowlers (2) 15; Fishermans (1) 13, Station (2) 14; Abbey 21, St Tam’s 6.

P W L Lf La Pts

Fishermans (2) 18 16 2 363 123 32

Bowlers (2) 18 16 2 349 137 32

Newgate (1) 18 15 3 333 153 30

Abbey 18 10 8 268 218 20

Newgate (2) 18 9 9 269 217 18

Commercial (L) 18 9 9 241 245 18

Station (2) 18 8 10 219 267 16

Fishermans (1) 18 4 14 202 284 8

St Tam’s 18 3 15 182 304 6

Division One

Results: West Port (1), bye; Bowlers (3) 6, Portcullis (2) 21; Portcullis (1) 10, Cliffburn (1) 17; Lorne 10, Commercial (A) 17; Bowlers (1) 16, Corner 11.

P W L Lf La Pts

Bowlers (1) 18 16 2 333 153 32

Corner 18 12 6 302 184 24

Portcullis (2) 18 12 6 283 203 24

Commercial (A) 18 11 7 296 190 22

Portcullis (1) 18 11 7 281 205 22

West Port Bar (1) 18 11 7 268 218 22

Cliffburn (1) 18 7 11 240 246 14

Lorne 18 7 11 236 250 14

Bowlers (3) 18 3 15 191 295 6

Division Two

Results: Millgate, bye; Pageant 9, Legion 18; Cliffburn (3) 17, Rams Heid 10; Station (1) 6, Cliffburn (2) 21; West Port (2) 0, Bowlers (4) 27.

P W L Lf La Pts

Millgate 18 16 2 346 140 32

Cliffburn (3) 18 15 3 347 139 30

Cliffburn (2) 18 14 4 346 140 28

Legion 18 11 7 310 176 22

Rams Heid 18 11 7 304 182 22

Station (1) 18 10 8 281 205 20

Pageant 18 6 12 236 250 12

Bowlers (4) 18 6 12 209 277 12

West Port Bar (2) 18 2 16 54 432 4

180 scorers - D. Willox (x two), J. Barr, D. Bruce, S. Berrie, J. Bruce, M. Cook, R. Baird, D Wallace, M. Salkilld and D. Bruce.

Low legs:15 darts - J. Roy, S. Berrie; 17 darts - R. Torrie (x two).

High checkouts: 167 finish - G. Will; 138 finish - L. Shepherd; 111 finish - C. Tosh; 107 finish - L. Salkilld.

Air Trophy

On Monday (May 27) the Air Memorial Trophy (180 competition) will take place at Seaton Estate upstairs hall. Sign in from 7.15 to 7.50 p.m. This event will be played to a winner on the night.

Arbroath and District

Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

The last four in Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League’s five-man team event is to be played in the Newgate on Thursday, May 30. Play to a finish.

Registration forms for next season are available from the Pageant or contact the secretary on 854782.

Dance tickets are still available at £4 each.