Eleven 180s on opening night

Arbroath Masters @ Coast Nightclub

Sponsored By Angus Trophy Centre

THE OPENING night of the 2012 Masters competition featured 11 180s, 20 low legs and eight high checkouts.

Blue League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Results: Mark Thomson 6, Alan Lillico 7; Jon Davies 7, Scott Robertson 4; Derek Craig 6, Willie Burness 7; Ian Jolly 7, Jock Beattie 3.

Fixtures: Scott Robertson v Mark Thomson; Jock Beattie v Derek Craig; Jon Davies v Willie Burness.

Red League

Sponsored by Checkpoint Garage

Results: Bob Beattie 7, Graeme Finnie 0; Steve Green 6, Mike Elder 7; James Bell 5, Gus McRae 7; Phil Gibson 7, Rikki Baker 6.

Fixtures: Gus McRae v Phil Gibson; Rikki Baker v James Bell; Bob Beattie v Gus McRae; Graeme Finnie v Steve Green.

Green League

Sponsored by Cliffburn Hotel

Results: Andy Stott 7, Ian Christie 5; Alan Soutar 7, Bill Stirling 1; Ryan Cobb 4, Clive Jones 7; Mark Wilkie 3, Jim Smith 7

Fixtures: Bill Stirling v Andy Stott; Clive Jones v Mark Wilkie; Jim Smith v Ryan Cobb; Ian Christie v Alan Soutar.

Yellow League

Sponsored by Idle Hands Tattoo Parlour

Results: Colin Watt 6, John Barr 7; Barry Reid 5, Andy Wood 7; Michael Jones 7, Paul Fairnington 4; Scooby Cooper 3, Ally Forsyth 7

Fixtures: Ally Forsyth v Colin Watt; Andy Wood v Michael Jones; Paul Fairnington v Barry Reid; John Barr v Derek Cooper.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the new website; http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search Arbroath Masters on Facebook for Angus Men’s Super League.

Super League

Round six of the Men’s Super League takes place tonight (Friday). Arbroath ‘A’ are away to Laurencekirk and all players are asked to be at the Fishermans before 7 p.m. for the minibus. Arbroath ‘B’ are at home to league leaders Montrose and all players should meet at Bowlers for 7.30 p.m.

Angus Trophy Centre Summer Darts League

Division One

Results: Cliffburn 4, Westport Bar 8; Bowlers (1) 6, Abbey 6; Burns Bar 9, Comm (Letham) 3.

Fixtures: Comm (Letham) v Cliffburn; Abbey v Burns Bar; Wesport Bar v Bowlers (1).

Division Two

Results: Commercial 7, Corner Bar 5; Bowlers (2) 0, Millgate 12; Westport Bar (2) 0, Station 12.

Fixtures: Station v Commercial; Millgate v Westport Bar (2); Corner v Bowlers (2).

Division Three

Results: Tutties 9, Ram’s Heid 3; Lorne 9, Legion 3; Portcullis 8, Bowlers (3) 4.

Fixtures: Bowlers v Tutties; Legion v Portcullis; Ram’s Heid v Lorne.

T. Paul scored 180 and high scorers were E. Smith, 107; and G. Wall, 132.