Cricket

0
Have your say

Arbroath United

Arbroath United v Stoneywood/Dyce at Peoples Park on Saturday, August 23.

United’s title defence of the Eastern Premier Division finally ended on Saturday. United’s fixture away to Stoneywood/Dyce failed a pitch inspection on the Friday night due to the waterlogged state of the pitch and this left United relying on Aberdeenshire losing at home to Falkland on Saturday.

This game however after a pitch inspection was abandoned without a ball being bowled and although both sides had won ten of fourteen matches Aberdeenshire won the title as they secured more bonus points in their four defeats than United.

Aberdeenshire now go forward to represent East in the Grand final at Grange on Saturday, September 6 against the West representatives Ayr.

Arbroath United v Stoneywood/Dyce at Lochlands on Saturday, August 23.

United elected to bat and made a strong start through Gavin Swan (35, 4 fours) and Jack Plomer (33) bringing up 50 in the 12th over and reached 67 in the 16th over when Swan was bowled by Owen Davies. Andrew Rayner brought Stoneywood back into the game with the wickets of Plomer and Bryce Carnegie as United reached 94 for 3 at the half way stage.

Harris Carnegie (46, 5 fours) then held the innings together before being 6th out with the total on 145 in the 38th over while Rayner (6 for 23) claimed a further four wickets as United were finally dismissed in the final over for 176.

When Stoneywood/Dyce batted Shaun Christie claimed two wickets in the opening six overs as the visitors reached 17 for 2.

There then followed a partnership of 40 between Lawrence Wattir (18) and Chris Shepherd (24) ended in the 21st over when the latter was caught by Harris Carnegie from the bowling of Kevin Thomson.

Wattie became the first of three victims for Mark Fleming (3 for 20) ten runs later while Thomson (2 for 18) accounted for Mark Edwards (19) as Stoneywood/Dyce reached 87 for 7 in the 33rd over.

Bryce Carnegie and Ryan Cameron both claimed a wicket and Mark Fleming ran out Jamie King as Stoneywood/Dyce were dismissed for 100 in the 38th over, United winning by 76 runs and moving up to fourth place in the N-E Champinship.

The match was sponsored by Mike Cameron.

Arbroath United

J C Plomer b A Rayner 33

G S Swan b O Davies 35

B A Carnegie c M N Edwards

b A Rayner 6

H G Carnegie c M N Edwards

b J P A Grant 46

C M Cameron c M N Edwards

b O Davies 6

E C Rosie b J King 2

R D Cameron c b A Rayner 10

C G Goodfellow b A Rayner 9

K Thomson c P Gill b A Rayner 6

M A Fleming Not Out 3

S I Christie b A Rayner 3

Extras 17

Total (44.1 overs) 176

o m r w

J King 9 0 31 1

J P A Grant 9 0 44 1

O Davies 9 1 34 2

M Hood 9 0 33 0

A Rayner 7.1 1 23 6

M Reid 1 0 4 0

Stoneywood/Dyce

A Rayner c B A Carnegie

b S I Christie 8

M Reid c E C Rosie b S I Christie 6

L Wattie c E C Rosie b M A Fleming 18

C M Shepherd c H G Carnegie

b K Thomson 24

M N Edwards b K Thomson 19

J Rodger c J C Plomer b M A Fleming 0

P Gill c G S Swan b M A Fleming 5

O Davies c E C Rosie b B A Carnegie 2

M Hood c B A Carnegie

b R D Cameron 11

J P A Grant Not Out 0

J King Run Out 0

Extras 7

Total (37.3 overs) 100

o m r w

C G Goodfellow 9 3 14 0

S I Christie 9 0 40 2

K Thomson 9 3 18 2

M A Fleming 9 0 20 3

B A Carnegie 1 0 7 1

R D Cameron 0.3 0 0 1

Result: Arbroath United won by 76 runs. (Strathmore & Perthshire – N-E Championship – 45 overs)

Arbroath United X1 v Dundee University Staff at Lochlands on Wednesday, August 20.

Dundee University Staff 67 for 4 (17 overs), Arbroath United X1 68 for 1 (15.4 overs).

Arbroath United X1

B Plomer Not Out 34

G Cairns b 3

P Stewart Not Out 20

A Brewer

R D Cameron

D C Bridges

D Sinclair

M C K Robb

C Tait

M S Robb

A Sykes

Did not bat

Extras 11

Total (1 wicket – 15.4 overs) 68

Result: Arbroath United X1 won by 9 wickets. (Friendly – 17 overs)

Arbroath United X1 v Arrowdawn Gordonians X1 at Lochlands on Sunday, August 24.

United elected to bat, Ben Plomer and Daryl Sinclair brought up 50 in the 10th over and took the total to 84 in the 19th over when Sinclair (46 from 66 balls. 5 fours) was bowled by Indy Pandit.

This proved the only success for Gordonians as Plomer remained unbeaten (72 from 120 balls) and with Ryan Cameron (unbeaten 50 from 54 balls, 3 fours) had a partnership of 106 as United closed on 190 for 1 from their 40 overs. Gordonians reached 20 from the opening four overs but were soon is disarray as Matthew Gibson (7 for 15) claimed seven wickets in his first six overs to leave the visitors on 25 for 7 after 12 overs.

Resistance came from Prased Gopti (10) and Aayush Das as they occupied the wicket for nine overs before they were dismissed by Craig Ross and Chris Robb respectively and when Ryan Cameron, who had taken four catches, ran out Mansoor Hussain the visitors were dismissed for 43 in the 27th over. The fixture was sponsored by Lindsay Wood.

Arbroath United X1

B Plomer Not Out 72

D Sinclair b I Pandit 46

R D Cameron Not Out 50

M C K Robb

M J Gibson

D C Bridges

M S Robb

J A Burnett

P Stewart

C N Ross

A Sykes

Did not bat

Extras 22

Total (1 wicket – innings closed) 190

o m r w

T Diamond 6 1 22 0

A Dale jr 5 0 30 0

M Hussain 8 1 28 0

I Pandit 6 0 26 1

M Jones 8 0 30 0

J Stark 7 0 38 0

Arrowdawn Gordonians X1

J Stark b M J Gibson 4

T Diamond c R D Cameron

b M J Gibson 5

I Pandit c R D Cameron b M J Gibson 6

A Das sen b M J Gibson 0

P Gopti c R D Cameron b C N Ross 10

J McCabe c R D Cameron

b M J Gibson 0

A Joarder c M S Robb b M J Gibson 0

R Bhatia c J A Burnett b M J Gibson 0

A Das jr c J A Burnett b M C K Robb 1

M Hussain Run Out 3

M Jones Not Out 1

Extras 13

Total (27 overs) 43

o m r w

J A Burnett 7 3 15 0

M J Gibson 8 4 15 7

M C K Robb 7 2 11 1

C N Ross 5 4 2 1

Result: Arbroath United X1 won by 147 runs. (Strathmore & Perthshire Second Division North – 40 overs)

Fixtures

Saturday, August 30: Steven Easson Trophy at Lochlands. The President’s and Captain’s selects play for the Steven Easson Trophy.

Sunday, August 31: Strathmore X1 v Arbroath United X1 at Lochside. United travel to Forfar for this Strathmore & Perthshire Second division North fixture. Following the last series of matches Strathmore are the only team that can overtake United however United go into the fixture with the knowledge that eight points from their two outstanding fixtures will see them win the league.

CSL Eastern Premier

P W T L Pts %age

Aberdeenshire 14 10 0 4 104 74.29

Arbroath United 14 10 0 4 102 72.86

Mazars Grange 12 7 0 5 76 63.33

Heriots 14 8 0 6 88 62.86

Carlton 16 8 0 8 82 51.25

Falkland 14 7 0 7 70 50.00

Watsonians 14 6 0 8 64 45.71

Stoneywood/Dyce

15 6 0 9 62 41.33

Autoecosse Forfarshire

14 5 0 9 56 40.00

SMRH 13 3 0 10 36 27.69

Clubsport Strathmore and Perthshire Cricket League N-E Championship

P W T L Pts %age

Meigle 15 13 0 2 342 91.20

Perth Doo’cot 13 9 0 4 253 77.85

Arrowdawn Gordonians

13 9 0 4 250 76.92

Arbroath United 13 8 0 5 237 72.92

Mannofield 11 6 1 4 191 69.45

DHSFP’s 11 6 0 5 176 64.00

Huntly 12 3 1 8 145 48.33

Autoecosse Forthill

14 4 0 10 161 46.00

Stoneywood/Dyce

13 2 0 11 117 36.00

Strathmore 13 3 0 10 100 30.77

Second Division - North

P W T L Pts %age

Arbroath United X1

9 9 0 0 225 100.00

Strathmore X1 6 4 0 2 119 79.33

Montrose 9 6 0 3 174 77.33

Meigle X1 10 6 0 4 180 72.00

Dalnacraig 9 4 0 5 130 57.78

Brechin Buccaneers

9 4 0 5 119 52.89

Autoecosse Forthill 3rd X1

9 2 0 7 84 37.33

Arrowdawn Gordonians X1

11 1 0 10 91 33.09