Busy weekend for ADAC athletes

ARBROATH and District Athletic Club (ADAC) members had a busy weekend, with competitions in both the men’s and women’s leagues as well as the Saturday club competitions.

The senior men were in action at Kilmarnock in the Scottish Men’s Athletics League where they battled with strong winds to finish the first competition in overall first place.

ADAC results were:

100m – M. Downie, 12.18; David Murray, 12.32: 400m – M. Downie, 52.13; A. Williamson, 55.88: 1,500m – A. Staley, 4.28.44; L. Morrison, 4.58.84: 110mh – M. Downie, 16.53: 200m – C. Edwards, 24.51: 800m – A. Staley, 2.05.47; A. Williamson, 2.06.70: 400mh – C. Edwards, 60.75: long-jump – David Murray, 6.02; J. Garrigan, 5.51: high-jump – David Murray, 1.80; J. Garrigan, 1.60: shot-putt – M. Downie, 12.08: R. Rogers, 10.06: hammer – R. Rogers, 35.09; D. Murray, 21.72: triple-jump – D. Murray, 10.39: discus – R. Rogers, 31.20; D. Murray, 26.46: 4x100 relay – David Murray, C. Edwards, A. Williamson, M. Downie, 47.0: 4x400 relay – C. Edwards, A. Williamson, S. Stanley, M. Downie, 3.37.22.

The Scottish Woman’s League was held at the Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh, where new personal bests were set by N. Feighan, R. Wallace, S. Townsend, E. Robertson and M. Durbidge who also set a new club record with a discus throw of 39.78.

ADAC results were:

Under-15, girls, 100m – R. Wallace, 13.89(pb): shot – N. Feighan, 9.11; A. Robertson, 6.89: discus – N. Feighan, 20.67(pb); A. Robertson, 16.86: high-jump – A. Robertson, 1.20: 75mh – A. Townsend, 14.82: 800m – A. Townsend, 3.02.61.

Under-17, women, 300m – N. Lee, 49.62: 80mh – J. Bell, 14.72: discus – N. Lee, 11.65: shot-putt – J. Bell, 5.25: long-jump – J. Bell, 3.88.

Women, 400mh – B. Dunphy, 1.14.43; S. Townsend, 1.17.69(pb):100mh – S. Townsend, 18.31: 1,500m – B. Dunphy, 5.14.26: long-jump – E. Robertson, 5.00(pb): triple-jump – E. Robertson, 10.90(pb); S. Townsend, 9.42: high-jump – E. Robertson, 1.50: discus – M. Durbidge, 39.78(pb and club record): shot-putt – M. Durbidge, 11.80.

Saturday club competitions:

Under-11, girls, 100m – M. Gowans, 16.7; E. McGhee, 17.4; E. Hudson, 17.5; K. Chapman, 17.6; H. Willey, 17.7; N. Reid, 17.7; I. Whitton, 17.8; S. Pullar, 18.3; E. Gammes, 21.9: javelin – M. Gowans, 7.00; H. Willey, 6.58; E. Hudson, 5.99; K. Chapman, 5.17; S. Pullar, 4.65; I. Whitton, 4.38; E. McGhee, 3.95; N. Reid, 3.81; E. Gammes, 3.40: long-jump – K. Chapman, 2.60; H. Willey, 2.33; N. Reid, 2.28; E. McGhee, 2.22; M. Gowans, 2.18; S. Pullar, 2.04; I. Whitton, 1.88; E. Hudson, 1.70; E. Gammes, 1.64: 800m – M. Gowans, 3.14.7; E. Hudson, 3.29.1; N. Reid, 3.33.5; E. McGhee, 3.36.0; I. Whitton, 3.58.1; H. Willey, 4.04.8; K. Chapman, 4.08.8; S. Pullar, 4.20.6; E. Gammes, 4.22.7: boys, 100m – J. Hatton, 16.3; A. Bailey, 17.5; K. Cooper, 18.2; N. Cruickshank, 18.5; O. Morris, 18.6; L. Reid, 19.0; F. Morris, 19.1: shot-putt – J. Hatton, 4.04; K. Cooper, 3.97; O. Morris, 3.74; N. Cruickshank, 3.69; A. Bailey, 3.49; L. Reid, 3.28; F. Morris, 2.72: long-jump – A. Bailey, 3.38; J. Hatton, 3.04; K. Cooper, 2.84; N. Cruickshank, 2.75; L. Reid, 2.70; F. Morris, 2.40; O. Morris, 2.40: 800m – J. Hatton, 3.21.5; K. Cooper, 3.43.0; A. Bailey, 3.49.0; N. Cruickshank, 4.25.7; F. Morris, 4.43.2; O. Morris, 4.49.0; L. Reid, 5.01.4.

Under-13, girls, 100m – R. Broadfoot, 14.8; I. McFarlane, 15.7; J. Simpson, 16.0; J. Reid, 16.1; L. Fletcher, 16.4: A. Low, 16.9; G. Watt, 17.1; S. Chisholm, 17.7; Y. Chaffer, 21.0: javelin – I. McFarlane, 13.14; R. Broadfoot, 8.92; J. Simpson, 8.40; L. Fletcher, 8.31; S. Chisholm, 8.21; J. Reid, 8.10; Y. Chaffer, 8.07; A. Low, 8.05; G. Watt, 6.40: long-jump – R. Broadfoot, 3.04; L. Fletcher, 2.80; I. McFarlane, 2.73; J. Simpson, 2.68; J. Reid, 2.50; S. Chisholm, 2.38; A. Low, 2.30; G. Watt, 2.26; Y. Chaffer, 2.08: 800m – J. Simpson, 3.05.0; R. Broadfoot, 3.12.2; I. McFarlane, 3.21.5; J. Reid, 3.26.0; S. Chisholm, 3.36.7; A. Low, 3.44.9; L. Fletcher, 3.50.9; G. Watt, 4.21.0: boys, 100m – J. McFarlane, 13.6; M. Law, 14.7; E. Boath, 15.2; D. Carr, 15.3; L. Burgess, 16.7; M. Whyte, 18.5; D. Reid, 18.6; I. Chaffer, 1.87; G. Byers, 20.2: shot-putt – J. McFarlane, 9.13; M. Law, 6.49; L. Burgess, 5.49; I. Chaffer, 5.46; E. Boath, 5.04; D. Carr, 4.67; D. Reid, 4.29; M. Whyte, 3.98; G. Byers, 2.87: long-jump – J. McFarlane, 4.44; M. Law, 4.01; E. Boath, 3.48; D. Carr, 3.15; L. Burgess, 2.88; I. Chaffer, 2.60; G. Byers, 2.50; M. Whyte, 2.43; D. Reid, 2.40: 800m – J. McFarlane, 2.48.6; M. Law, 2.58.9; E. Boath, 3.25.6; D. Carr, 3.33.6; G. Byers, 3.49.6; M. Whyte, 3.52.1; D. Reid, 3.55.9; L. Burgess, 4.03.2; I. Chaffer, 4.11.1.

Under-15, girls, 100m – R. Wallace, 14.4; A. Townsend, 15.3; N. Fairlie, 15.4; P. Willox, 16.2; M. Watt, 17.5: javelin – N. Fairlie, 12.06; A. Townsend, 10.72; M. Watt, 9.42; P. Willox, 9.00; R. Wallace, 7.26: long-jump – N. Fairlie, 3.40; R. Wallace, 3.15; P. Willox, 2.91; A. Townsend, 2.90; M. Watt, 2.68: 800m – N. Fairlie, 2.58.3; P. Willox, 3.05.7; A. Townsend, 3.06.2; R. Wallace, 3.17.1; M. Watt, 3.51.9.

Under-17, men, A. Ramsay, 100m – 13.8: javelin – 14.71: shot-putt – 5.37: 800m – 2.46.7.

Under-20, men, C. Edwards, 100m – 12.4: long-jump – 5.49: shot-putt – 9.85: 800m – 2.26.0.

Parents are asked to note: in order to uphold club insurance and health and safety policies, your child will not be able to participate on training days/evenings or in league competitions until the club is in receipt of a completed and paid for membership. Forms are available at each training time.