Bowlers are ladies’ top team

Arbroath and district Ladies Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

BOWLERS are the winners of Arbroath Ladies’ Darts League’s Division One title, having completing their season without suffering a single defeat.

Pageant (2) are runners up four points behind and British Legion take third place a further six points in arrears.

However, things are not so cut and dried in Division Two. Portcullis (1) have completed their programme and as we went to press were placed second with 21 points. Cliffburn (1), in pole position had a match last night (Thursday) as did Ram’s Heid (1).

Westport Bar (2) have sewn up the Division Three title but the second and third places were still undecided as Letham had a game last night.

Division One

Results: British Legion 2, Pageant (2) 10; Westport Bar (3) 6, Cricket Club 6; Portcullis (2) 4, Fisherman’s 8; Bowlers 10, Lorne 2; Pageant (1) 6, Railway 6.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 18 16 0 2 34

Pageant (2) 18 14 2 2 30

British Legion 18 10 4 4 24

Cricket Club 17 8 5 4 20

Fisherman’s 18 7 7 4 18

Pageant (1) 18 5 9 4 14

Lorne 18 5 11 2 12

Portcullis (2) 18 3 11 4 10

Westport Bar (3) 18 2 11 5 9

Railway 17 2 12 3 7

Division Two

Results: Tutties (1) 6, Ram’s Heid (2) 6; Letham Hotel 4, Portcullis (1) 8; Commercial (2) 7, L.B.C. 5; Cliffburn )1) 6, Millgate 6; Ram’s Heid (1) 8, St Tam’s 4.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Cliffburn (1) 17 10 4 3 23

Portcullis (1) 18 9 6 3 21

Ram’s Heid (1) 17 9 5 3 21

Commercial (2) 18 8 6 4 20

St Tam’s 18 8 7 3 19

Millgate 18 7 6 5 19

L.B.C. 17 8 8 1 17

Ram’s Heid (2) 18 6 11 1 13

Letham Hotel 17 4 9 4 12

Tutties (1) 18 4 11 3 11

Division Three

Results: Station 6, Abbey (2) 6; Westport Bar (2) 7, Commercial (1) 5; Stag 5, Westport Bar (1) 7; Letham 6, Tutties (2) 6; Abbey (1) 8, Cliffburn (2) 4.

Placings

P W L D Pts

*Westport Bar (2) 18 16 1 1 31

Tutties (2) 18 12 3 3 27

Letham 17 12 3 2 26

Westport Bar (1) 18 12 6 0 24

Abbey (1) 18 8 8 2 18

Stag 17 6 9 2 14

Commercial (1) 18 5 10 3 13

Abbey (2) 18 3 11 4 10

Cliffburn (2) 18 2 13 3 7

Station 18 1 13 4 6

* two points deducted

Champion of champions competition to be played in Fisherman’s on Thursday, March 28. Sign-in for 8 p.m. start. Play down to last four.

Arbroath and District Darts League

QUALIFIERS from Monday’s Winter League Singles who will make up the last 16 on finals night on Saturday June 1, are as follows: C. Lyons, A. Begg, G. Finnie, S. Allerdice, A. Soutar, B. Beattie, D. Simpson, S. Guthrie, D. Willox, S. Green, C. Jones, C. Dell, D. Anderson, A. McEwan, R. Torrie and A. Wood

Premier Division

Fixtures: Newgate (2), bye; Newgate (1) v Station (2); Fishermans (2) v St Tam’s; Abbey v Commercial (L); Bowlers (2) v Fishermans (1).

Division One

Fixtures: Commercial (A), bye; Cliffburn (1) v Corner; Bowlers (3) v Bowlers (1); Lorne v West Port (1); Portcullis (2) v Portcullis (1).

Division Two

Fixtures: Ram’s Heid, bye; Station (1) v Pageant; West Port (2) v Millgate; Legion v Bowlers (4); Cliffburn (3) v Cliffburn (2).

All teams should note that the second football card for the season should be handed in to Davie Bruce at the Portcullis on Monday (March 25).