Bowlers (2) keep their noses in front

0
Have your say

BOWLERS (2) maintained their two-point lead at the top of the Premier League of Arbroath and District Darts League by virtue of a comprehensive away victory over Commercial, Letham.

However, Fishermans (2) and Newgate (1) are hanging on to their coat tails just two points behind thanks to wins over Fishermans (1) and St Tam’s respectively.

In Division One, Bowlers (1) stretched their lead to six points with a home win over Cliffburn (1), with Corner doing them a favour by defeating second-placed Commercial (A). Corner and Commercial (A) now share second spot with 20 points each.

There was no change in the top two spots in Division Two, with both Millgate and Cliffburn (3) recording victories against Cliffburn (2) and Legion respectively.

By virtue of their defeat, Cliffburn (2) are a further two points in arrears.

Premier League

Results: Station (2), bye; St Tam’s 12, Newgate (2) 15; Newgate (1) 19, Abbey 8; Fishermans (1) 4, Fishermans (2) 23; Commercial (L) 5, Bowlers (2) 22.

P W L LF LA Pts

Bowlers (2) 15 14 1 307 98 28

Fishermans (2) 15 13 2 299 106 26

Newgate (1) 15 13 2 288 117 26

Newgate (2) 15 8 7 225 180 16

Commercial (L) 15 8 7 197 208 16

Abbey 15 7 8 218 187 14

Station (2) 15 6 9 175 230 12

Fishermans (1) 15 4 11 172 233 8

St Tam’s 15 2 13 140 265 4

Fixtures: Commercial (L), bye; Bowlers (2) v Fishermans (2); Fishermans (1) v Newgate (1); Newgate (2) v Abbey; Station (2) v St Tam’s.

Division One

Results: Portcullis (2), bye; West Port (1) 12, Portcullis (1) 15; Bowlers (3) 7, Lorne 20; Bowlers (1) 20, Cliffburn (1) 7; Corner 17, Commercial (A) 10.

P W L LF LA Pts

Bowlers (1) 15 13 2 274 131 26

Commercial (A) 15 10 5 255 150 20

Corner 15 10 5 245 160 20

Portcullis (1) 15 9 6 237 168 18

Portcullis (2) 15 9 6 226 179 18

West Port Bar (1) 15 9 6 217 188 18

Lorne 15 7 8 208 197 14

Cliffburn (1) 15 5 10 196 209 10

Bowlers (3) 15 3 12 167 238 6

Fixtures: Corner, bye; Commercial (A) v Bowlers (1); Cliffburn (1) v Lorne; Portcullis (1) v Bowlers (3); West Port (1) v Portcullis (2).

Division Two

Results: Station (1), bye; Rams Heid 27, West Port (2) 0; Pageant 14, Bowlers (4) 13; Millgate 16, Cliffburn (2) 11; Cliffburn (3) 14, Legion 13.

P W L Lf La Pts

Millgate 15 14 1 292 113 28

Cliffburn (3) 15 13 2 295 110 26

Cliffburn (2) 15 11 4 283 122 22

Rams Heid 15 10 5 266 139 20

Legion 15 8 7 251 154 16

Station (1) 15 8 7 227 178 16

Pageant 15 6 9 219 186 12

Bowlers (4) 15 5 10 168 237 10

West Port Bar (2) 15 1 14 27 378 2

Fixtures: Legion, bye; Millgate v Cliffburn (3); Cliffburn (2) v Pageant; Bowlers (4) v Rams Heid; West Port (2) v Station (1).

180 scorers: K. Lavery; K. Law: J. Bell; L Moore; G. Will; Chris Watson; M. Jones; C. Jones; B. Beattie; M. Cook; I. McKenzie; W. Low and A. Begg.

High checkouts: 105 finish - A. Falconer; 109 finish - C. Tosh; 116 finish - D. Willox.

Low legs: 15 darts - A. Soutar; 17 darts - M. Jones.

Summer League

THE ANGUS Trophy Centre Summer Darts League registration forms are available from the Abbey Bar. The format will be eight singles and four doubles. A maximum of 15 players in each team.

Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

THE LAST 16 of Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League’s singles competition is to be played in the Abbey Inn on Thursday, April 25.

Sign-in for an 8 p.m. prompt start. Play down to the last four.

Players are - Anne Higgins, Bowlers; Jane Gillies, St Tam’s; Dawn Thurgood, Pageant (1); Sam Milne, Lorne; Elaine Green, Bowlers; Susan Buick, Fisherman’s; Diane Pedgrift, Cricket Club; Angie Burnett, Bowlers; Tracy Shepherd, British Legion; Emma Smith, Pageant (2); Gina Spence, Westport Bar (3); Debbie Stuart, Bowlers; Maureen Buchanan, Bowlers; Joan Smeaton, Fisherman’s; Tracy Watson, Bowlers; and Nikki Milne, British Legion.

Scottish singles

Angus Darts Association will hold a double qualifier on Saturday, May 4, at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath

The qualifiers will be for the men’s and ladies’ Scottish singles and Scottish Masters 2013

Registration will be from 11 to 11.30 a.m. Toe the oche from 12 noon. Entry will be £5 on the day and open to all players registered in Angus affiliated leagues or the seniors at the Angus Darts Academy.

Angus will be sending four men and two women to the Scottish singles finals on Saturday, May 25, at CISWO Club, Glenrothes, and six men and three women to the Scottish Masters finals on Saturday, June 15, at Bannockburn Miners’ Welfare Club

Academy race night

The Angus Darts Academy his hosting a fund-raising race night at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath, on Saturday, May 4.

Doors open at 7.30 and the races will start at 8 p.m. There will be other fun events during the night’s entertainment.

Entry on the door will be by programme which will cost £1. If any business would like to take out an advert in the programme then please get in touch with Alan Soutar on 07967218790. All monies raised will be going back into the development of youth darts in Angus.