‘Beatts’ is the Master in high quality final

editorial image

Arbroath Masters @ Coast Nightclub

Sponsored by

Angus Trophy Centre

BOB BEATTIE defeated Ian Jolly 7- 3 in a high quality final to become the 2011 Arbroath Masters Champion.

He threw legs of 14, 15, 16, 17, 17, 19 and 24 darts with a 25.83 per dart average. It was a great final and well fitting the high level of darts shown throughout the 2011 Masters.

Alan Soutar of Total Darts Promotions extended his thanks to all 32 players for the commitment shown to the tournament during the summer.

Gratitude also to Craig Murray of Angus Trophy Centre, Carnoustie, for his continued main sponsorship and Idle Hands Tattoo Parlour for tyre sponsors and Kent and Nevada Mitchell for the use of Coast Nightclub and supporting the event.

Masters Finals Day

Level one, quarter-finals - Ian Jolly 7, Willie Burness 3; Alan Soutar 7, Andy Stott 1; Kevin Whyte 7, Michael Jones 2; Bob Beattie 7, Steve Green 1.

Semi-finals - Ian Jolly 7, Alan Soutar 5; Kevin Whyte 5, Bob Beattie 7.

Final - Ian Jolly 3, Bob Beattie 7.

Level two, quarter-finals - John Barr 7, Clive Jones 5; Mark Thomson 5, Alan Lillico 7; Rikki Baker 7, Gus McRae 5; Ally Forsyth 5, Ian Christie 7.

Semi-finals - John Barr 4, Alan Lillico 7; Rikki Baker 7, Ian Christie 6.

Final - Alan Lillico 7, Rikki Baker 6.

Level 3, quarter-finals - Derek Cooper 2, Mike Elder 7; Mark Wilkie 2, Derek Craig 7; Colin Watt 7, Andy Wood 3; Bill Stirling 7, Graeme Finnie 3.

Semi-finals - Mike Elder 2, Derek Craig 7; Colin Watt 7, Bill Stirling 5.

Final - Derek Craig 4, Colin Watt 7.

Level four, quarter-finals - Barry Reid 7, Darren Hay 6; James Bell 7, Scott Robertson 2; Jon Davies 7, Darren Simpson 0; Jamie Cooper 7, Craig Paterson 6.

Semi-finals - Barry Reid 7, James Bell 1; Jon Davies 7, Jamie Cooper 5.

Final - Barry Reid 7, Jon Davies 3.

The Fishies Open 2011

Will take place tomorrow (Saturday) in the Fishermans Lounge, Arbroath.

Entry is £5 on the day and is open to men and women (mixed draw). Registration until 12.30 p.m., toe the oche 1 p.m.

There is a £400 prize pot on the day plus a free buffet.

Winter League 2011-12

The Winter League will kick off with league matches on Monday, October 24.

There will also be a captains’ meeting on Monday, October 18, to issue pub packs and New Blade 4 dartboards.

Angus County Squad

All players that have been selected to play of Angus during the 2011-12 season are reminded that individual player sponsorship should be paid in to the treasurer Tania McAreavey by Saturday, October 8.

The first county game of the season Angus v Grampian will be played at The Red Lion Holiday Park on Saturday, October 8.

Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

Division One

Thursday’s fixtures: Pageant (1) v Portcullis (1); Portcullis (2) v Pageant (2); British Legion v Ram’s Heid (1); Cricket Club v Millgate (1); Fisherman’s v Cliffburn (1); free week, Bowlers.

Division Two

Thursday’s fixtures: Burns (1) v Letham Hotel; Letham v Lorne; Railway v Burns (2); St Tam’s v Tutties; Millgate (2) v L.B.C.

Division Three

Thursday’s fixtures: Abbey (1) v Commercial; Ram’s Heid (2) v West Port Bar; Stag v Abbey (2); Station v Ship; Cliffburn (2) v Foundry.

A captains’ meeting is to be held in the Portcullis on Tuesday, September 27, at 8 p.m. Any team not wishing to play in the Knock-out Cup should inform the secretary at this meeting.

Angus Trophy Centre Summer League

Fixtures for Monday:

Knock-out Cup final to be played at Bowlers is Legion 1 v. Burns Bar.

Consolation Cup final to be played at The Fishermans is Millgate Bar v. Portcullis.

Results to M Shepherd on 07719160033.

League positions

Division One

P W D L Pts

Burns Bar 10 8 1 1 17

Legion 1 10 7 1 2 15

Abbey 1 10 4 3 3 11

Millgate 10 4 2 4 10

Abbey 2 10 2 3 5 7

Division Two

P W D L Pts

Commercial (L) 10 6 2 2 14

Fishermans 10 6 1 3 13

Station 10 4 3 3 11

Portcullis 10 5 1 4 11

Central 10 3 2 5 8

Lorne 10 2 1 7 5

Division Three

P W D L Pts

Ram’s Heid 10 8 2 0 18

Bowlers 10 4 4 2 12

Pageant 10 4 3 3 11

Tutties 10 4 1 5 9

Legion 2 10 3 1 6 7

Cliffburn 10 1 1 8 3

Trophies to be returned to B. Geddes or handed in to Ram’s Heid as soon as possible.

Finals night will be held in the Cliffburn Hotel on Saturday, October 29.