Barney is coming to the community centre

PDC DARTS Star and five times champion of the World Raymond Van Barneveld will be in Exhibition in Arbroath Community Centre on Friday, May 18. Tickets are now available from Alan Soutar on 07967218790.

Main arena seat tickets cost £20. A lot of tickets have been reserved already so if you want to be part of the Barney Army, don’t delay in getting your ticket.

Premier Division

Results: Fisherman’s (2) 11, Portcullis 1; Burns Bar (2) 10, Station (2) 2; Ram’s Heid (1) 1, Burns Bar (1) 11; Fisherman’s (1), bye.

P W D L F A Pts

Fisherman’s (2) 19 19 0 0 197 31 38 Burns Bar (1) 19 16 0 3 184 44 32 Burns Bar (2) 19 12 1 6 142 86 25 Station (2) 19 10 1 8 114 113 21

Fisherman’s (1) 19 8 2 9 106 122 18

Portcullis 19 4 1 14 87 141 9

Ram’s Heid (1) 19 3 3 13 82 146 9

First Division

Results: West Port Bar 5, Commercial (L) 7; St Thomas 9, Millgate 3; Corner Bar 3, Abbey 9; Cliffburn (1) 8, Legion 4.

P W D L F A Pts

Abbey 19 15 3 1 152 76 33 Commercial (L) 19 11 4 4 138 90 26

Cliffburn (1) 19 12 2 5 134 94 26

Westport Bar 19 9 3 7 119 109 21

Corner Bar 19 6 5 8 114 114 17

St Thomas 19 5 4 10 94 134 14

Millgate 19 3 3 13 82 146 9

Legion 19 1 4 14 79 149 6

Second Division

Results: Pageant 12, Ram’s Heid (2) 0; Bowlers (2) 6, Cliffburn (2) 6; Lorne 5, Bowlers (1) 7; Station (1) 11, West Port Lounge 1.

P W D L F A Pts

Bowlers (1) 19 16 3 0 167 61 35

Cliffburn (2) 19 11 5 3 139 89 27

Lorne 19 10 6 3 140 88 26

Station (1) 19 12 1 6 127 101 25

Pageant 19 6 3 10 104 124 15

Bowlers (2) 19 5 2 12 93 132 11

Westport Lge 19 4 0 15 76 152 8

Ram’s Heid (2) 19 1 2 16 66 162 4

180 scorers – I. McAllan, B. Burgess, G. McGuigan, C. Watt, P. Gibson, S. Reaney, C. Jones, S. Cook and C. Innes

High checkouts: 104 – C. Watson: 106 – W. Low & K. Lavery

Low legs: 15 darts – K. Lavery; 16 darts – S. McCormack, D. Simpson; 17 darts – R. Torrie (twice) and C. Jones.

Captains are reminded to text results to the darts mobile - 07528 249922 - on completion of matches.

Monday’s fixtures

Knockout Cup final, second leg - Fisherman’s (2) v Burns Bar (2). Score from first leg is 9-4 Fisherman’s (2)

Consolation final - Cliffburn (1) v Station (2), to be played in the Station Bar.

Scottish singles

The Angus qualifier for the Scottish singles will take place tomorrow (Saturday) at the Red Lion Holiday Park. Entry for men and women will be £5 on the day. Registration will be from 11.30 a.m. to 12 noon. Toe the oche at 12.30 p.m. Angus will get four men and two women through to the Scottish finals at Bannockburn on Saturday, May 12.

The six qualifiers will also earn a place to play Raymond Van Barneveld when he is in exhibition at Arbroath Community Centre on Friday, May 18.

Summer League

Summer League Registration will take place in the Fisherman’s Inn on Monday night between 8 and 10 p.m. Team registration forms and the correct money should be handed in.

Arbroath Ladies’

Darts League

FINALS night of Arbroath Ladies’ Darts League will be held in the Cliffburn Hotel beginning at 7.45 p.m. on Tuesday, May 8.

All members are invited to come along and support those who are playing.

Five-man team draw

The draw for the five-man team event on Thursday, May 10, is as follows. Players sign in for 7.45 p.m. Play down to one at each venue.

‘Phone results to 854782.

Portcullis: Bowlers - A. Burnett, E. Green, F. Smith, D. Stuart, N. McGregor; British Legion - N. Milne, S. Shepherd, I. Whyte, C. Forsyth, V. Young: Cliffburn (1) - Claire Thoms, M. Cooper, Carol Thomas, N. Carkeek, Caroline Thoms: Pageant (1) - A. Thurgood, D. Thurgood, D. McDonald, J. Lowson, I. Wright: Fisherman’s - S. Buick, J. Smeaton, J. Middleton, K. Smeaton, D. Hopkins.

Referee - Susan Buick.

Bowlers: Cricket Club - G. Anderson, A. Pedgrift, D. Pedgrift, S. Pedgrift, P. Nicoll: Burns (2) - M. McGowan, J. Donaldson, M. Grant, S. Milliken, C. Commbe: Ram’s Heid (1) - M. Laird, M. Craik, M. Ritchie, J. Allardyce, B. Archer: Pageant (2) - A. Smith, E. Smith, P. Cook, J. Falconer, L. Thomson: West Port Bar - L. Girdwood, R. Barker, S. Scragg, I. McArthur, L. Ritchie.

Referee - Amanda Smith.

Pageant: Lorne - M. Cull, S. Milne, M. Lister, J. McNicoll, R. Dorward: Burns (2) - G. McGregor, Y. Milliken, Z. Powell, K. Smith, N. Swankie: Millgate (1) - B. Jarvis, L. Archer, A. Smith, J. Brandie, K. Conway: Portcullis (2) - J. Falconer, M. Cameron, K. Tindal, A. Finnie: Portcullis (2) - J. Ritchie, A. Anderson, L. Swankie, A. Findlay, A. Finnie.

Referee - Jean McNicoll.

British Legion: Fisherman’s - E. Shepherd, B. Smith, K. Bennett, C. Morrison, J. Graham: Burns (1) - G. Spence, P. Ritchie, E. Lyall, P. McCann, A. Gibb: Ram’s Heid (1) - L. Stewart, M. Stewart, M. Bodman, I. Hutcheon, S. Stewart: Cliffburn (1) - M. Green, S. Garden, S. Thomas, P. Whyte, J. Black.

Referee - Elaine Shepherd.