Austen wins inaugural youth darts competition

editorial image

THE INAUGURAL Angus youth darts competition was played on Saturday at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath.

The event was open to boys and girls aged between 14 and 21 years and was attended by 20 players. The standard of darts was exceptionally high which was pleasing for the Angus Darts committee who ran the event as a taster to see if there was enough interest to starts an Angus Darts Academy for youths.

The final was contested between Austen Cook (15), Arbroath, and Callum Mitchell (18), Laurencekirk, Callum had recorded legs of 14 and 17 darts and was keen to continue this good form. However Austen had played really well to get to the final and wasn’t going to be brushed aside.

The match started with both players trading 26s due to the nerves of the occasion but it didn’t take long for both to get into full flow and the tons soon arrived.

Austen snatched the first leg with his first dart at double 13. The second leg was much the same with both player scoring tons. Callum had three darts at double 16 to level the game but was off target and he would pay for this as Austen closed out the game and the tournament with clinical precision again with his first dart at double 13.

Thanks were extended to Craig Murray at Angus Trophy Centre, Carnoustie, for donating the trophies for the event.

Arbroath and District Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Premier Division

Results: Fishermans (1) 1, Burns Bar (1) 11; Burns Bar (2) 9, Portcullis 3; Ram’s Heid (1) 1, Fishermans (2) 11; Station (2), bye.

P W D L F A Pts

Fishermans (2) 8 8 0 0 84 12 16 Burns Bar (1) 8 7 0 1 82 14 14 Burns Bar (2) 8 6 0 2 61 35 12 Station (2) 8 4 1 3 52 44 9 Fishermans (1) 8 2 1 5 35 61 5 Portcullis 8 2 0 6 37 59 4

Ram’s Heid (1) 8 1 2 5 33 63 4

Fixtures: Station (2) v Fishermans (1); Fishermans (2) bye; Portcullis v Ram’s Heid (1); Burns Bar (1) v Burns Bar (2).

First Division

Results: Legion 3, Abbey 9; Cliffburn (1) 10, Millgate 2; Corner Bar 6, West Port Bar 6; St Thomas 10, Commercial (L) 2.

P W D L F A Pts

Abbey 8 7 1 0 64 32 15 Cliffburn (1) 8 6 0 2 60 36 12

West Port Bar 8 3 3 2 51 45 9

Corner Bar 8 3 2 3 53 43 8 Commercial (L) 8 2 3 3 49 47 7

St Thomas 8 1 3 4 42 54 5 Millgate 8 1 2 5 34 62 4

Legion 8 1 2 5 31 65 4

Fixtures: Millgate v Legion; West Port Bar v Cliffburn (1); Commercial (L) v Corner Bar; Abbey v St Thomas.

Second Division

Results: West Port Lounge 2, Bowlers (1) 10; Station (1) 2, Cliffburn (2) 10; Lorne 9, Pageant 3; Bowlers (2) 8, Ram’s Heid (2) 4.

P W D L F A Pts

Bowlers (1) 8 7 1 0 68 28 15

Lorne 8 3 4 1 56 40 10 Cliffburn (2) 8 4 2 2 55 41 10

West Port Lounge 8 4 0 4 41 55 8

Pageant 8 2 3 3 48 48 7 Station (1) 8 3 1 4 47 49 7

Bowlers (2) 8 2 1 5 36 60 5

Ram’s Heid (2) 8 0 2 6 33 64 2

Fixtures: Cliffburn (2) v West Port Lounge; Pageant v Station (1); Ram’s Heid (2) v Lorne; Bowlers (1) v Bowlers (2).

180 scorers - A. McEwan, B. McDonald, R. Menmuir, G. McKenzie, I. McKenzie, C. Watson, D. Boath and S. Allerdice.

Low legs: 14 darts - J. Barr and I. Christie (D); 15 darts - R. Torrie, A. McEwan; 16 darts - R. Torrie and S. Robertson (D).

High checkouts: 110 - R. Menmuir.

Home captains are reminded to text the correct score to the Arbroath Darts Mobile on 07528 249 922.

Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

Division One

Fixtures: Portcullis (1) v Pageant (1); Pageant (2) v Portcullis (2); Ram’s Heid (1) v British Legion; Millgate (1) v Cricket Club; Cliffburn (1) v Fisherman’s; free week, Bowlers.

Division Two

Fixtures: Letham Hotel v Burns (1); Lorne v Letham; Burns (2) v Railway; Tutties v St Tam’s; L.B.C. v Millgate (2).

Division Three

Fixtures: Commercial v Abbey (1); West Port Bar v Ram’s Heid (2); Abbey (2) v Stag; Ship v Station; Foundry v Cliffburn (2).