Athletic Club trophy winners

Arbroath and District Athletics Club held their annual presentation of prizes in Seaton House on Friday evening.
Arbroath and District Athletics Club held their annual presentation of prizes in Seaton House on Friday evening.

ELLEN Robertson and Callum Edwards took the title of ladies’ and men’s champions respectively at the Arbroath and District Athletics Club annual awards ceremony at Seaton Estate last Friday.

On outlining the club’s achievements for the year, comperes Mellissa and Michelle Durbidge reminded all in attendance that this has been a great year for the club with several athletes gaining international recognition and many new athletes joining ADAC.

Principal trophy winners:

Champions

Panmure Ladies Champion – winner, Ellen Robertson; runner-up, Michelle Durbidge: Lodge St Thomas Men’s Champion – winner, Callum Edwards; runner-up, Michael Downie: Rintoul Shield under-11 girls: Iona McFarlane: Russell Shield under-11 boys – Joel McFarlane: Royal Bank Most Meritorious – winner, Michael Downie: Jan Wilson Memorial Trophy – Connor Sturrock; Lady Marr – Amber Beaton: Rotary Shield – Ross White: RT Metals Athlete’s Athlete, ladies – Shona Townsend: Dominik Rose Bowl Athlete’s Athlete, men – Callum Edwards.

Throws

RT Metals, ladies – winner, Michelle Durbidge; runner-up, Niamh Feighan: Lesley Trophy, men – winner, Michael Downie; runner-up Damien Murray: Elms Trophy for most improved girl – Anna Robertson: Diamond Trophy for most improved boy – Damien Murray: Webber Shot-Putt, men – winner, Finn Sutherland; runner-up, Michael Downie: Metlab UK Shot-Putt, ladies – winner, Niamh Feighan; runner-up, Michelle Durbidge: Keith & Blackman Throws, ladies – winner, Michelle Durbidge; runner-up, Shona Townsend: Keith and Blackman Throws, men – winner, Damien Murray; runner-up, Michael Downie.

Track

Panmure Track, ladies – winner, April Hunter; runner-up, Shona Townsend: Dalhousie Track, men – winner, Lewis Robertson; runner-up, Callum Edwards: Kingsway 400m, ladies – winner, April Hunter; runner-up, Shona Townsend: Kingsway 400m, men – winner, Michael Downie; runner-up, Callum Edwards: Kestrel Marine Middle Distance, ladies – winner, Nicola Fairlie; runner-up, April Hunter: Lodge St Vigeans Middle Distance, men – winner, Callum Edwards; runner-up, Ross Croall: Thornton Hurdles, men – winner, Callum Edwards; runner-up, Jack Garrigan: G&A Spink Hurdles, ladies – winner, Shona Townsend, runner-up, Jillian Bell.

Jumps

Hill’s High-Jump, ladies – winner, Ellen Robertson; runner-up, Dee Welsh: Hill’s High-Jump, men – winner, Jack Garrigan; runner-up, Michael Downie: RR Spink Pole Vault – winner, Michael Downie; runner-up, Ellen Robertson: Alexander Horizontal Jumps, ladies – winner, Ellen Robertson; runner-up, Anna Robertson: Brian Swankie Horizontal Jumps, men – winner, Callum Edwards and Jack Garrigan.

Cross-country

Jan Pearson men CC – winner, Ross Croall; runner-up, Hamish Sutherland: Sporting Look ladies’ CC – winner, Ellen Robertson; runner-up, Anna Robertson: Alan Kennedy Cup – winner, Becky Dunphy: under-11 girls’ CC – winner, Shona Chisholm; runner-up, Megan McColl: Under-11 boys’ CC – winner, Matthew Law.

Combined events

Frances Ogg Memorial Trophy – Anna Robertson and Finn Sutherland: Greenhill Trophy, CE men – Michael Downie: G&S Trophy CE women – Ellen Robertson.