Athletes qualify for Petrofac finals

0
Have your say

THE FOURTH event of the Petrofac Athletics League took place at Caird Park. Many of the Arbroath and District Athletic Club (ADAC) age groups have qualified for the finals that are to be held in Inverness on September 16.

The club is still awaiting final verification from league officials and once this is obtained, the qualifying age groups will be placed on the club website at www.freewebs.com/arbroath-athletics.

ADAC results were:

Under-10, girls, 80m – A string, E. Hudson, 15.2: shot-putt – A string, E. Hudson, 2.94: 600m – E. Hudson, 2.33.7.

Under-12, girls, 80m – A string, R. Broadfoot, 13.2; B string, L. Fletcher, 13.7; N/C, G. Watt, 15.0: 600m – A string, I. McFarlane, 2.15.2; B string, R. Broadfoot, 2.20.0; N/C, L. Fletcher, 2.27.8: javelin, A string, I. McFarlane, 11.59; B string, G. Watt, 8.33: long-jump – A string, L. Fletcher, 2.99; B string, I. McFarlane, 2.82: 4x100 relay – 70.2: boys, discus – A string, L. Burgess, 15.8; B string, G. Byars, 7.48; N/C, G. Lee, 11.77: 80m – A string, C. O’Donnell, 12.2; B string, L. Burgess, 13.4; N/C, M. Gill, 13.1: 600m – A string, M. Gill, 2.01.9; B string, C. O’Donnell, 2.07.3: high-jump – A string, G. Lee, 1.25: 4x100 relay, 63.3.

Under-14, girls, 75mh – A string, M. Watt, 16.7; B string, A. Townsend, 14.7: 800m – A string, N. Fairlie, 2.49.7; B string, M. McColl, 3.06.3: 200m – A string, R. Wallace, 31.1; B string, S. Chisholm, 35.4: long-jump – A string, N. Feighan, 3.71; B string, E. Ross, 3.60; N/C, M. Watt, 3.17: javelin – A string, N. Feighan, 13.84; B string, E. Ross, 11.66; N/C, A. Townsend, 11.01: 4x100 relay – 64.0: boys, 80mh – A string J. McFarlane, 16.7; B string, M. Law, 16.3: high-jump – A string, M. Law, 1.20: 800m – A string, J. McFarlane, 2.43.1: javelin – A string, J. McFarlane, 26.84; B string, M. Law, 18.42.

Under-16, girls, A. Robertson, shot-putt – 7.32; 80mh – 15.5; long-jump – 4.35: boys, high-jump – A string, F. Sutherland, 1.25: 800m – A string, C. Sturrock, 2.30.5: javelin – A string, F. Sutherland, 17.36; B string, C. Sturrock, 15.46: 200m – A string, C. Sturrock, 29.0; B string, F. Sutherland, 31.9.

Under-18, women, 100mh – A string, S. Townsend, 17.8; B string, E. Robertson, 19.7: javelin – A string, S. Townsend, 14.36: long-jump – A string, S. Townsend, 4.30; B string, E. Robertson, 4.29: 200m – A string, E. Robertson, 29.8: men, long-jump – A string, R. Croall, 4.79: 800m – A string, R. Croall, 2.20.2; B string, H. Sutherland, 2.24.7: 200m – A string, H. Sutherland, 31.0: javelin – A string, R. Croall, 21.55; B string, H. Sutherland, 12.55: 4x100 relay – 57.1.

Senior, women, 100mh – A string, F. Lampkin, 22.1; B string, C. Leszek, 20.6: javelin – A string, M. Durbidge, 25.81; B string, F. Lampkin, 17.26: 800m – A string, C. Leszek, 3.00.7: 200m – A string, C. Leszek, 31.3; B string, F. Lampkin, 36.1: 4x100 relay – 59.3: men, 110mh – A string, M. Downie, 16.5; B string, David Murray, 19.5: long-jump – A string, David Murray, 6.31; B string, J. Young, 4.44; N/C, M. Downie, 6.09; C. Edwards, 5.62; D. Murray, 5.01; L. Morrison, 4.34: 800m – A string, C. Edwards, 2.13.5; B string, L. Morrison, 2.18.9: 200m – A string, M. Downie, 24.0; B string, C. Edwards, 24.6: javelin – A string, D. Murray, 41.61; B string, L. Morrison, 13.50: 4x100 relay – 47.4.

Saturday competition results:

Under-nine, boys, 200m – S. Alexander, 42.7; C. Bremner, 44.8; L. Reid, 49.0: long-jump – L. Reid, 2.10; S. Alexander, 1.95; C. Bremner, 1.50: discus – L. Reid, 7.79; S. Alexander, 6.07; C. Bremner, 5.34: 800m – C. Bremner, 3.55.6; S. Alexander, 4.06.4; L. Reid, 4.48.1.

Under-11, girls, 200m – A. Low, 35.3; R. Broadfoot, 35.5; J. Reid, 37.8; L. Shepherd, 38.7; L. Fletcher, 39.0; E. Hudson, 43.3; G. Watt, 43.7; A. Moir, 45.2; J. Bremner, 49.7: long-jump – R. Broadfoot, 3.03; L. Fletcher, 2.89; A. Low, 2.60; L. Shepherd, 2.25; J. Bremner, 1.82; E. Hudson, 1.76; J. Reid, 1.73; G. Watt, 1.71; A. Moir, 1.50: discus – R. Broadfoot, 9.68; A. Low, 9.26; L. Fletcher, 9.08; G. Watt, 8.73; J. Reid, 7.98; J. Bremner, 6.90; E. Hudson, 6.84; A. Moir, 6.30; L. Shepherd, 3.39: 800m – A. Low, 3.30.1; L. Fletcher, 3.39.9; J. Reid, 3.52.1; E. Hudson, 3.55.9; R. Broadfoot, 4.08.1; L. Shepherd, 4.20.3; A. Moir, 4.45.3; G. Watt, 4.48.4; J. Bremner, 4.48.4: boys, 200m – L. Burgess, 34.6; N. Beaton, 37.9; G. Byars, 42.1; K. Cooper, 41.9: long-jump – N. Beaton, 2.79; L. Burgess, 2.71; G. Byars, 2.24; K. Cooper, 2.10: discus – L. Burgess, 14.91; N. Beaton, 9.14; K. Cooper, 8.20; G. Byars, 6.11: 800m – N. Beaton, 3,32.0; L. Burgess, 3.52.7; G. Byars, 3.53.1; K. Cooper, 4.04.7.

Under-13, girls, 200m – S. Chisholm, 35.1; P. Willox, 36.1; M. Watt, 36.2; M. McColl, 37.6: long-jump – M. Watt, 2.92; P. Willox, 2.80; M. McColl, 2.56; S. Chisholm, 2.50: discus – M. Watt, 14.40; P. Willox, 11.89; M. McColl, 10.95; S. Chisholm, 9.64: 800m – M. McColl, 3.25.1; M. Watt, 3.35.2; P. Willox, 3.49.8: boys, 200m – C. O’Donnell, 33.9; M. White, 37.0; D. Reid, 39.6; J. Shellard, 45.7: long-jump – C. O’Donnell, 3.33; M. White, 2.70; D. Reid, 2.19; J. Shellard, 2.15: discus – C. O’Donnell, 11.77; D. Reid, 11.23; M. White, 8.59; J. Shellard, 7.73: 800m – C. O’Donnell, 3.18.7; M. White, 3.21.0; D. Reid, 3.48.0; J. Shellard, 4.08.0.

Under-15, boys, J. Payne, 200m – 28.6: long-jump – 4.02: discus – 17.49: 800m – 3.36.9.

Under-17, men, 200m – R. Croall, 27.0; J. Wright, 29.3: long-jump – R. Croall, 4.42; J. Wright, 4.22: discus – J. Wright, 22.98; R. Croall, 16.47: 800m – R. Croall, 2.36.4; J. Wright, 3.18.0.

Under-20, men, C. Edwards, 200m – 25.8: long-jump – 5.69: discus – 23.53: 800m – 2.23.6.