Artisan Golf Club returns

Saturday Spoon

THERE was an entry of 94 for Arbroath Artisan Golf Club’s Saturday Spoon competition which was played to a CSS of 68.

Results were: scratch to seven: G. Duff (7) 63 (bih); J. Dall (7) 63; S. Graham (1) 66; A. Howie (7) 67.

Eight to 11: A. Burnett (10) 65 (bih); J. Ramsay (11) 65; D. Smith (10) 67; D.W. Forbes (11) 68 (bih).

12 to 14: J. Lobban (14) 62; J. Read (14) 64; J. Lindsay (12) 68 (bih); B. Morrison (12) 68 (bih).

15 to 28: A.D. Mowatt (16) 64; B. Swankie (17) 67; A. Martin (24) 68; J. Fairweather (17) 71 (bih).

Sophie Trophy

The fourth round of the Sophie Trophy competition took place on Sunday. There was an entry of 71 and the CSS was 73.

Results were: scratch to seven: S. Cargill (0) 38pts; S. Arbuthnott (6) 35pts (bih); M. Davidson (3) 35pts.

Eight to 12: R. Coutts (10) 35pts; A. Warren (8) 33pts; G. Oulton (10) 31.

13 to 28: D. Pearson (13) 38pts (bih); B.G. Cargill (13) 38; R. Stewart (25) 33pts.

Entries for the Winter League are now being taken behind the bar but close on Sunday, October 30. Entry fee is £10.

Texas Scramble draw

THE DRAW for Arbroath Artisan Golf Club’s Texas Scramble on Sunday, October 23, is as follows.

8 a.m. - S.W. Cargill, E.G. Rae, C. Brunton, D. Downie; 8:08 - C. Gibbs, J. King, D. Farquharson, J. Gibbs; 8:16 - I. Forgrieve, R.A. Cargill, L.D. Cargill, N. Paton; 8:24 - S. Walker, K. Norman, W. Thomson, C. McKen; 8:32 - I. Reid, D. Reid, S. Graham, S. Cargill; 8:40 - S. Arbuthnott, A. Dalglish, A. Kennedy, B. Christine; 8:48 - A. Baxter, D. Rafiq, J. Davidson, N. Rooke; 8:56 - G. Cruicksank, D. Lyle, A. Monteith, J. McCombie.

9.04 a.m. - G. Truscott, K. Truscott, C. Truscott, B. Davis; 9.12 - B. Goodall, D. Bruce, D. Murray, G. McFettridge; 9.20 - J. Brown, L. Fenton, C. Mitchell, D. Haggart; 9.28 - T. Pullar, J. Mackie, B. Milne ; 9.36 - P. Wilson, D. Savage, J. White, D. Dear; 9.44 - W. Massie, S. Thornton, M. Hadden; 9.52 - J. Booth, J. Howe, M. Davidson, M. Ruxton.

10 a.m. - J. Scott, F. Finnegan, G. Wilde, M. Leonard; 10.08 - J. Kerr, P. Price, D. O’Rourke, J. Skelton; 10.16 - G. Craig, B. Craig, J. Kane, D. Wright; 10.24 - H. Muir, D. Reid, B. Noble, G. Dawson; 10.32 - P. Falconer, G. Soutar, S. Falconer, R. Crosbie; 10.40 - E. Smith, A. Pirie, A. McCrindle, I. O’Connor; 10.48 - G. Mall, M. Stapleton, C. Lutton, J. Haldane; 10.56 - J Stewart, P Morton, M Murray, I Ashley.

11.04 a.m. - G. Gillies, J. Young, A. Weir, S. Stewart; 11.12 - B. Geddes, C. Innes, J. Dixon, W. Falconer; 11.20 - D. Calderwood, D. Henny, S. McIntyre, R. Lynn; 11.28 - S. Downie, N. Downie, C. Innes, S. Wallace; 11.36 - A. McHattie, B. Simpson, P. Fenwick, C. Donald; 11.44 - D. Masson, E. Masson, G. Elliot, A. Turnbull; 11.52 - A. Stenhouse, C.A. Bister, C. Bister, J. Logie.

12 noon - B. Hunter, M. Hunter, D. Hunter, J. Melville; 12.08 - G. Ewart, K. Ewart, A. Reigate, G. Reigate; 12.16 - B. Hunter, D. Hunter, R. Weir, S. Weir; 12.24 - K. Smith, S. Sneddon, K. Murray, K. McGloughlin; 12.32 - I. Crighton, D. Jolly, C. Robertson, S. Milne; 12.40 - M. Letford, J. Carlin, G. Morrison, K. Carr; 12.48 - A. Scott, B. Johnstone, D. Kimmond, M. Campbell; 12.56 - C. Morrison, K. Foran, S. Stark, D. Gray.

1.04 p.m. - F. Keith, B. McLanders, T. Feeney, B. Wilkie; 1.12 - G. Traynor, A. McKay, D. Traynor, G. Gillespie; 1.20 - M. Smith, G. Wotherspoon, R. Culross, J. Hodgson; 1.28 - N. Williamson, P. Teviotdale, J. Strachan, R. Hastie; 1.36 - M. McEwen, D. Allan, P. Mullen, S. McGee; 1.44 - P. Clark, G. Whyte, E. Milne, A. Jackson; 1.52 - B. Clarke, D. Mortimer, P. Johnston, A. Moroney.