Artisan Club results and Open draw

0
Have your say

Arbroath Artisan Golf Club’s Four Seasons (Summer) competition played on Saturday attracted an entry of 106.

CSS was 72. Winner of the competition was Dunc Marnie.

Results were:

Scratch to seven - C. Cooper (3) 69 (bih); B. Clarke (3) 69; A. Fairweather (4) 71; E.G. Rae (6) 72.

Eight to 12 - G. Fairweather (9) 70; J. Lafferty (11) 71; B. Morrison (12) 73 (bih); D.W. Forbes (10) 73.

13 to 16 - D. Marnie (13) 67; J. Barr (13) 72; S. Morrison (14) 73 (bih); D. Adam (13) 73.

17 to 28 - B. Swankie (17) 73; J. Paterson (19) 76; R.T. Carr (17) 77; A. Martin (26) 79.

On Sunday, there were 72 entries for the Brian Jarret Memorial competition which was played to a CSS of 70.

Overall winner was Alex Warren.

Results: scratch to 12 - A. Warren (6) 68 (bih); S.A. Cargill (1) 68; A. Howie (7) 69 (bih); G. Shepherd (8) 69 (bih).

13 to 28 - R. Stewart (13) 69 (bih); S. Cadger (13) 69; A. Spink (27) 71 (bih); D. Adam (13) 71 (bih).

Mixed Greensomes Open

The draw for the Arbroath Golf Course Mixed Greensomes Open next Sunday, August 18, is as follows.

09.00 S. Arbuthnott and S. Brunton, Arbroath Artisan and Carnoustie.

10.00 - S. Cadger and M. Wilkie, Arbroath Artisan; R. Davison and B. Clough, Blairgowrie.

10.10 - P. Murphy and S. McBean, Arbroath Artisan.

11.00 - J. Kinsella and L. Kinsella, Turriff GC; M. Clarihew and A. Clarihew, Duff House Royal GC and Turriff GC.

11.10 - J. Jack and R. Jack, Carnoustie GC and Panmure Ladies.

12.00 - I. Ritchie and J. Ganson, Arbroath Artisan; S. Clark and M. Turriff, Forfar GC and Brechin GC.

12.10 - C. Blake and M. Blake, Arbroath Artisan.

12.20 - J. Innes and A. Innes, Arbroath Artisan; S. Watt and K. Watt, Arbroath Artisan / Edzell GC.

12.30 - M. Hawkins and P. Hawkins, Newton Green GC; D. Hamilton and R. Hamilton, Kirriemuir GC.

12.40 - J. Coull and R. Raeburn, Kirriemuir GC and Forfar GC; R. Drysdale and L. Errington, Scotscraig and Arbroath Artisan.

12.50 - B. Allan and J. Ure, Murchart GC; G. Pert and L. Pert, Montrose.

1.00 - M. Wilkie and C. Wilkie, Glen GC.

For late entries contact the professional, Lindsay Ewart, on 01241 875837.

Ladies’ section

The Artisan Rosebowl competition was played on Saturday to a CSS of 74.

Results were: 1, M Clarke (17) 74; 2, J Ganson (8) 76; 3, L Birse (19) 78.

Tuesday, Sweep 5, CSS 72 - 1, S Begg (28) 66; 2, L Birse (20) 71; 3, M Blake (36) 75.

Letham Grange Seniors

Wednesday Stableford (Glens Course), results - L. Rose , 41 points; K. Miller, 40; R. Speirs, 38; A. Pullar, 38; F. Whamond, 37; M. Carson, 37.