Around the town greens

SAMSUNG
SAMSUNG

Abbey Club

ABBEY (B) made the short journey along the coast to Carnoustie last Monday when they defeated Barnhill (A) 24-10 in the preliminary round of the Seniors’ Scottish Fours.

At home on Tuesday afternoon, Abbey played Parkview in the Seniors’ Angus League and recorded a solid 5-2 win. That evening Abbey (1) were at Newport playing against Baxter Park (1) in the semi-final of the Hunter Cup and won 17-14. The final was at Newgate on Tuesday when Abbey’s opponents were Maryfield.

The seniors’ first friendly of the season was at home against Lochee last Wednesday.

Details:

Abbey v. Lochee

20 B. Taylor B. Low 18

29 J. Lowson S. Swan 18

19 I. Croll J. Clark 18

15 D. Wilson W. Milne 23

22 T. Mill J. Williamson 24

25 R. Skea W. McIntosh 6

130 104

On Thursday, in the first round of the Scottish ties in the under-25s, Declan Johnston played against Dudhope and lost 21-7. Also playing in the singles was Malcolm Anderson who lost 21-14 to Canmore.

Tony Hunt and Ken Tosh fared no better in the pairs as they lost to Carnoustie West End 21-10. Neil Paton, Sandy Steele and Colin McKay won their triples tie, beating Edzell 22-5.

Although leading for most of the game Craig Paton, Dave Wilson, Peter Speirs and Jim Arthur lost to Maryfield 17-16 after an extra end.

Friday night’s Angus League game was away to Canmore where the home team got off to a flier, securing a lead they never looked like losing and ran out 52-39 winners.

Canmore v. Abbey

13 R. Smith M. Anderson 17

21 B. Milne J.K. Paterson 17

18 G. Leith K. Tosh 5

Saturday’s fixtures were home and away to Barnhill, with both away teams winning.

Abbey v. Barnhill

12 B. Tasker J. Dowie 25

20 B. Taylor B. McFarlane 15

11 K. Tosh R. Clayton 19

23 T. Coull R. Douglas 22

16 A. Burnett H. Chapman 25

21 T. Mill J. Lowrie 13

103 119

Barnhill v. Abbey

20 L. Gold D. Whitton 13

15 G. Withers D. O’Neill 22

15 A. Johnston D. Petrie 33

17 E. Thomas J. Prouse 16

12 D.J. Stewart P. Speirs 23

25 R. Gall B. Tosh 9

94 116

The ladies’ first game of the season was a triple against Carnoustie West End at home. Abbey skips Margaret Croll and Helen Calder beat

Fiona Findlay and Anne Bowen 26-12 and 20-11 respectively.

On Sunday in the Ladies’ Junior Masters under-25s singles at Abernethy, Caitlin Waddilove beat the Duffus Parks representative 21-16 in the prelims. In the next round it was a close game with no more than a couple of shots in it for most of the match but Bowhill went on to win 21-14.

Also playing on Sunday at Letham in the Scottish Mixed Pairs were Lynn Whammond and Jim Arthur who were beaten by Dudhope.

On Monday, Abbey (B) were at Letham in the Seniors’ Scottish Rinks and beat Canmore (A) 11-16. Abbey (A) were also involved, playing at Carnoustie, and beat Hillcrest by 17-7.

Abbey Open entry forms have to be returned by noon on Sunday, May 29, when the draw will be made.

Tomorrow’s coffee morning is from 10 a.m. to 12 noon with all the usual stalls. Tickets are available at the door.

Arbroath Club

IN THE Angus Seniors’ League last Tuesday, Arbroath went down by two points to five to Carnoustie.

However, in the ABA Angus League on Friday, the Arbroath Club made it three wins in a row with a 59-39 victory at Longforgan and are now Division Two leaders.

Their next game is at home against Fairfield today (Friday)

Saturday friendly

Baxter Park v. Arbroath

18 W. Evans D. Skene 18

12 J. Millar J. Bogue 12

18 P. Slaven E. Scott 16

14 J. Stewart D. Cowie 21

24 C. Eastwood G. Mathieson 15

22 C. Bond G. Preston 15

108 97

The Arbroath Club continued their 150th anniversary celebrations with another invitation game on Monday evening when 12 clubs from the local area were represented.

Lochlands Club

Ladies’ Section

Lochlands v. Arbroath

3 J. Johnston B. McIntyre 13

4 M. Moir M. Thoms 13

7 26

Lochlands v. Kirriemuir

11 Joyce Smith J. Gibson 11

23 S. Urquhart K. Smith 4

34 15

Angus League

Lochland’s first Angus League victory was clinched at the 51st end of a tense match when Robin Wilson’s rink secured the precious two points.

Lochlands v. Letham

14 R. Wilson M. Andrews 14

21 P. Thompson B. Ogilvie 16

16 K. Moir M. Aitchison 19

31 (2 pts) (0 pts) 49

Angus Vets League

Lochlands v. Brechin

14 K. Moir R. Lockhart 13

18 D. Brown N. Duncan 11

8 V. Beattie G. Milne 16

40 (5 pts) (2 pts) 40

Newgate Club

THE FIRST round of national qualifying games for the Bowls Scotland Championships took place on Thursday when all but one of the Newgate players progressed to the next stage.

Results were; junior singles - Raymond Murray 7, Craigie 21; singles - Scott Sibley 21, Parkview 15; pairs - Dave Hodgens and Forbes Szatan 20, Monifieth 11; triples - John Stirling, Eric Martin and Dave Swankie 15, Letham 10; rinks - Tom Reid, Alec Napier, Graeme Fechlie and Sandy Smith 20, Dudhope 12.

Second round matches were played last night (Thursday). The draw was as follows: singles - played Broughty at Arbroath; pairs - played Hope Paton at Carnoustie West End; triples - played Monifieth at Maryfield; rinks - played Maryfield at Carnoustie West End.

Angus League

On Friday, Newgate travelled to Montrose for an Angus League match. The visitors pulled out all the stops and recorded a four-shot victory.

Montrose v. Newgate

23 S. Pirie S. Sibley 11

12 D. Garvie A. Smith 18

17 L. Melvin D. Swankie 27

52 56

Today (Friday) Newgate are at home for a top of the table clash against Carnoustie West End.

Andrew Hamilton Trophy

The Angus Bowling Association headed north to play Buchan at Mintlaw on Saturday in the first game of the Andrew Hamilton Trophy series.

Players from Newgate included in the team were Paul Martin, Forbes Szatan, Dave Swankie, Scott Sibley and Alan Low.

The Angus team lost four of the six rinks and went down by 119-106.

Friendlies

Newgate experienced mixed fortunes in their friendlies on Saturday, winning at home against Fairfield but losing away to Monifieth.

For the third week in succession the home game was cut short due to heavy rain.

Newgate v. Fairfield

21 A. Smith J. Craig 18

22 A.C. Napier B. Steel 11

14 W. Johnston A. McWilliams 11

31 W. Sturrock H. Brown 6

26 A. Low G. Milne 4

114 50

Newgate v. Monifieth

20 G. Davies F. Black 18

9 B. Sibley T. Smith 21

17 C. Cooper J. Friel 16

22 P. Gersok J. Lorimer 22

11 T. Pullar B. Hogan 22

20 C. Plawecki D. Mitchell 14

99 113

Tomorrow’s friendlies are at home to Strathmartine and away to Balgay.

The away team bus leaves at 1 p.m. for a 2 p.m. start.

The home game is sponsored by David Mackay Funeral Directors, Gowan Street.

Bowls Scotland Mixed Pairs

Newgate’s Margaret Cargill and Scott Sibley travelled to Maryfield on Sunday to face the Carnoustie pair and advanced to the next round thanks to a 15-10 victory.

There they will play a pair from Arbroath Bowling Club at Brechin on Sunday, June 19.

Senior Rinks

Newgate had mixed fortunes in the Bowls Scotland Senior Rinks competition on Monday.

The Newgate (A) team of Willie Smith (2), Sandy Cook, Jim Robbie and Harry Burnett (skip) lost out to Maryfield (B) at Broughty Ferry by a tight 15-14 margin. The Newgate (B) team, comprising Harry Bisset, Tom cargill, Mike Flynn and Eric Milne (skip) advanced to the second round at the expense of Montrose (B) at Brechin. The score was 16-10. Newgate (B) next play Letham at Canmore on Monday (May 23).

Anniversary game

The second 125th anniversary game will take place on Monday (May 23) against invited players from Abbey, Canmore, Montrose, Baxter Park and Broughty Castle as well as Angus County past presidents.

Members are asked to check team selections.

Brechin Triples

Newgate members are involved in the Brechin Triples tournament on Sunday (May 22).

Times are: 12 noon - F.R. Milne; 2 p.m. - B. Sibley and E. Martin; 4 p.m. - A. Smith; 6 p.m. - R. Jackson.

Angus Senior League

The Newgate seniors visited Brechin Parkview on Tuesday and lost by two rinks to one and five points to two.

Parkview v. Newgate

15 K. Scott J. Spence 12

14 A. McLeod T. Pullar 18

14 A. Low H. Burnett 13

43 43

Next week, Newgate travel to play Arbroath.

Hunter Cup final

Newgate hosted the Hunter Cup final between Abbey and Maryfield on Tuesday night.

Abbey started well over the early ends but Maryfield built up a lead which left Abbey requiring four shots for an extra end on the 17th end.

They could only manage two which gave Maryfield victory by 19-17.

Ladies’ section

Newgate ladies played an away friendly with Monifieth yesterday.

Tonight (Friday) Newgate ladies are involved in Tayside matches.

Kathleen Swan plays at Arbroath in the singles and Barbara Park, Linda Cargill, Agnes Szatan and Betty Hodson play at Dudhope in the fours.

On Tuesday (May 24) Pat Smith will play at Invergowrie in the Angus and Perthshire singles.

Bowls Scotland matches which take place on Sunday (May 22) are: singles - Margaret Cargill plays at Craigie; pairs - Audrey Johnston and Isobel Anderson play at Newport; senior rinks - Betty Hodson, Kathleen Swan, Agnes Szatan and Mary Cossans play at Newgate.