Around the bowling greens

Abbey Club

ABBEY Bowling Club juniors Louise Matthew, Kieran Ross, Kyle Ross, Declan Johnston and David Penman along with Marco Biondi, Longforgan, Graham Scrimgeour, Maryfield, Kimberley Bruce and Brian Morris, Craigie, Ryan Bruce, Lochee, Craig Smith, Carnoustie West End, and Angus Redford, Kirriemuir, made up the squad of players which represented Angus and Dundee District in the Scottish Young Bowlers’ Associations national championship finals at Northfield Bowling Complex, Ayr, last Tuesday.

A total of 24 districts from all over Scotland were represented by 144 players aged 17 or under. The standard of bowling was exceptionally high.

The Angus and Dundee team just missed out on reaching the final stages of the competition.

Last Wednesday it was the turn of Abbey Ladies’ seniors four of Joyce Wilson, Margaret Croll, Mary Stewart and Helen Calder. Things looked promising from the start as they went into an early lead which was never conceded until the last end when, lying two for the game, the opposition skip moved the jack just enough to take the game by one shot.

Saturdays games were at home to Broughty Castle and away to Friockheim with Abbey winning both.

Details:

Abbey v. Broughty Castle

29 J. Prouse I. Spence 14

25 B. Tosh J. Cochrane 11

24 J. Lowson L. Silver 18

20 K. Tosh K. Duncan 16

20 F. Cook J. Robb 13

118 72

Friockheim v. Abbey

17 C, Dunn A. French 15

13 R. Smith T. Mill 17

17 P. Jackson D. Middleton 28

17 S. Melrose D. Whitton 18

64 78

The club championship competitions are at the semi-finals stages. In the singles, Colin McKay beat John Prouse 21-16 and Ally Burnett won 21-12 against Bob Tosh.

Other semi-final results were: pairs - Bob Skea and Jim Cargill beat Declan Johnston and Tom McIntosh, 16-11, and Bob Tosh and Jim Arthur beat Ian Smith and Peter Speirs, 20-8; triples - Dirk Graham, Bob Tosh and David Whitton beat John Lowson, Tom Mill and Malcolm Anderson, 16-9, and David Penman, Eric Cawthorne and Jim S. Paterson lost 21-6 to

Doug Lundie, Brian Johnston and Dave Wilson; fours - Declan Johnston, Brian Williamson, Bob Tosh and Colin McKay won 26-11 against Brian Johnston, John Lowson, Peter Speirs and Colin Cargill, and David Penman, Jim Crichton, Craig Paton and Tom Mill beat Dave Mitchell, Dave Moig, Dale Smith and John Prouse, 20-10 .

On Sunday the married pairs competition took place. There was a reduced number of entries due to the ladies being away to Ayr and eight couples competed in a round-robin tourney.

In the semi finals, Janette and Ken Tosh beat Karen and Frank Farmer, 10-1, and Maureen and Frank Benham won 5-2 against Norma and Greg Dunsmore.

In the final, Janette and Ken Tosh beat Maureen and Frank Benham 5-4 after an extra end.

Arbroath Club

IN THE final of the Club Triples played last Wednesday (July 27), B. Wylie, D. Spink and G. Milne triumphed 15-14 over J. Lackie, J. Bogue and G. Stewart.

Gents’ Guest Day

Members and invited guests had an enjoyable afternoon at this popular event held on Saturday.

President Joe McKelvie welcomed 64 players in ideal weather conditions and some good bowling was on show over the 21 end game.

The “highest up” rink was Ernie Beattie, Jim Cargill, Dave Gallacher and Doug Hatton.

Newgate Club

THE FIRST semi-final of Newgate Bowling Club’s championship singles competition was played last Wednesday when Paul Martin won through to the final, beating Sandy Smith.

The other semi--final between Eric Milne and Graham Fechlie has yet to be decided.

The final of the championship pairs competition was played on Friday evening when Dougal Dargie and Alan Low proved too strong for Wullie Cargill and Davy Spalding.

Saturday friendly

The only friendly game on Saturday brought success for Newgate away to Barnhill.

Details:

Barnhill v. Newgate

19 B. McFarlane B. Sibley 16

10 L. Gold A. Low 38

21 D. Anderson J. Stirling 17

26 A. Johnston T. Fraser 10

14 B. Clayton A. Caird 31

90 112

Tomorrow’s friendlies are at home to Monifieth and away to Broughty.

The away team bus leaves at 1 p.m. for a 2 p.m. start.

The home game is being sponsored by Ed Cant and family.

Martin’s Fund Day

Club members and guests enjoyed an entertaining two-bowl round-robin competition on Sunday for Martin’s Fun Day.

In the final, Liz Nelson, Wullie Nelson, Ken Wilkie and Tom Reid proved too strong for Pat Lawson, Alan Rose and Eric Milne.

Nominated triples

The club’s nominated triples competition takes place on Sunday (August 7). Members are requested to check the noticeboard for starting times.

Badge collectors

An Edinburgh based bowler who is a keen bowling badge collector would like to make contact with someone with similar interests in the local area for the purpose of exchanging badges.

For details contact Sandy Smith at Newgate Bowling Club.

Ladies’ section

The final of the ladies’ triples took place on Friday afternoon.

After a close match the team of Isobel Johnston, Ruth Ferguson and Pat Smith held on to record a win over Stephanie Caird, Irene Hill and Margaret Cargill by 15-14.

Singles final

The final of the ladies’ singles competition was held on Tuesday when Margaret Cargill won the title, defeating Irene Hill in the final 21-18.

Mina Cargill Trophy

The Mina Cargill Trophy singles competition takes place today (Friday) with a 2 p.m. start.

Friendly match

On Wednesday, the ladies enjoyed a two-rink friendly away to Edzell.