Arbroath Masters continues at Cliffburn

CLIVE Jones who playes in the Green League of Arbroath Masters scored three maximums in his match against Ryan Cobb on Monday and also recorded the lowest leg of the night with a 12-dart game.

Ian Jolly had a 160 checkout.

Arbroath Masters will continue to be played at the Cliffburn for the remainder of the Masters Series. Finals day will still trake place on Saturday, September 15.

Blue League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Results: Alan Lillico 3, Ian Jolly 7; Scott Robertson 5, Jon Davies 7; Willie Burness 7, Derek Craig 1; Jock Beattie 2, Ian Jolly 7; Scott Robertson 4, Derek Craig 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Ian Jolly 6 6 0 42 16 12

Willie Burness 8 6 2 52 33 12

Mark Thomson 6 4 2 40 23 8

Jock Beattie 7 4 3 35 37 8

Jon Davies 8 3 5 29 49 6

Alan Lillico 6 2 4 30 34 4

Derek Craig 7 2 5 33 43 4

Scott Robertson 6 0 6 16 42 0

Fixtures: Mark Thomson v Scott Robertson; Ian Jolly v Willie Burness; Derek Craig v Jock Beattie; Alan Lillico v Scott Robertson; Ian Jolly v Mark Thomson.

Red League

Sponsored by Checkpoint Garage

Results: Rikki Baker 2, Phil Gibson 7; Mike Elder 7, Steve Green 3; Graeme Finnie 0, Bob Beattie 7; Mike Elder 7, Rikki Baker 1; James Bell 6, Bob Beattie 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Bob Beattie 7 7 0 49 12 14

Steve Green 7 5 2 44 36 10

Mike Elder 7 5 2 39 33 10

James Bell 8 4 4 47 43 8

Phil Gibson 6 3 3 32 32 6

Gus McRae 5 2 3 26 27 4

Graeme Finnie 8 2 6 29 51 4

Rikki Baker 8 0 8 24 56 0

Fixtures: Phil Gibson v Gus McRae; Bob Beattie v Mike Elder; Steve Green v Graeme Finnie.

Green League

Sponsored by Cliffburn Hotel

Results: Clive Jones 7, Ryan Cobb 4; Bill Stirling 1, Alan Soutar 7; Jim Smith 0, Clive Jones 7; Andy Stott 7, Bill Stirling 1.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Alan Soutar 7 7 0 49 14 14

Andy Stott 8 7 1 55 23 14

Clive Jones 8 6 2 51 30 12

Ian Christie 5 2 3 23 30 4

Jim Smith 6 2 4 18 36 4

Mark Wilkie 5 1 4 16 31 2

Bill Stirling 8 1 7 24 51 2

Ryan Cobb 5 0 5 14 35 0

Fixtures: Ryan Cobb v Jim Smith; Mark Wilkie v Clive Jones; Alan Soutar v Ryan Cobb; Andy Stott v Mark Wilkie; Bill Stirling v Clive Jones.

Yellow League

Sponsored by Idle Hands

Tattoo Parlour

Results: Ally Forsyth 6, Kevin Whyte 7; Barry Reid 7, Colin Watt 5; Ally Forsyth 4, Paul Fairnington 7; Kevin Whyte 7, Colin Watt 5.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Michael Jones 6 6 0 42 20 12

Kevin Whyte 8 5 3 38 41 10

Paul Fairnington 6 4 2 38 29 8

John Barr 6 3 3 33 30 6

Ally Forsyth 7 3 4 41 39 6

Barry Reid 7 3 4 34 41 6

Colin Watt 7 2 5 36 44 4

Andy Wood 6 1 5 24 40 2

Fixtures: Colin Watt v Ally Forsyth; Michael Jones v Andy Wood; Barry Reid v Paul Fairnington; Kevin Whyte v John Barr; Michael Jones v Paul Fairnington; Paul Fairnington v Andy Wood.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website at http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search Arbroath Masters on Facebook for the page.

Angus Darts Association

The annual general meeting of Angus Darts Association will be held at 10 a.m. on Sunday, August 19, at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath.

Following the meeting there will be a county squad players’ meeting to brief players on the coming British Inter-County season and sponsorship.

Angus Singles

The Angus Darts Association Singles will be played on Sunday, August 19, at The Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath. Entry is on the day for the men’s and women’s events and will cost £5.

All monies received will be paid back in prize money to the winning players.

Registration is from 12 noon to 12.30 p.m. Toe the oche at 1 p.m.

Only players who are affiliated to Angus leagues can enter this competition.

Angus Trophy Centre Summer Darts League

Division One

Results: Cliffburn 7, Commercial (L) 5; Fishermans 8, Abbey 4; Bowlers (1) 3, West Port Bar 9.

180 scrorers - C Taylor, T Hopkins.

Low legs - L Richie and C Watson, 15 darts.

High checkouts: 134 - R. Mathieson; 108 - S. Mitchell; 102 - D. Simpson.

Fixtures: Bowlers (1) v Cliffburn; West Port Bar (1) v Fishermans; Abbey v Commercial (L).

Division Two

Results: Commercial (A) 10, Station 2; West port bar (2) 5, Millgate 7; Bowlers (2) 4, Corner Bar 8.

Fixtures: Bowlers 2 v Commercial (A); Corner Bar v West Port Bar (2); Millgate v Station.

Division Three

Results: Tutties 8, Bowlers (3) 4; Portculles 4, Legion 8; Lorne 9, Ram’s Heid 3.

180 scorer: J. Sievewright.

High checkout: 104 - W. Henderson.

Fixtures: Lorne v Tutties; Rams Head v Portcullis; Legion v Bowlers (3).

Cup semi-finals

The first semi-final of the Knock-out Cup competition between Abbey and Corner will be played in the West port Bar on Wednesday (August 8).

Cliffburn and Legion will contest the first semi-final of the Consolation Cup in the Portcullis.

Results to be texted to M. Shepherd on 07719160033.

Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

TEAM registration for Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League will take place on Tuesday, August 14, between 7 and 7.55 p.m. in the Portcullis. This will be followed by the annual general meeting at 8 p.m.

Due to the closure of Burns Bar, any correspondence can be put to the Lorne Bar. Registration forms can also be picked up from the Lorne or contact the secretary on 854782.

Forfar Open

THE ANNUAL Forfar Open darts competition will take place in the Red Hall, Forfar, on Saturday, September 1.

It will feature men’s and women’s open singles

Doors will open at 10 a.m. and registration will take place until 10.45 a.m. Toe the oche will be at 11 a.m. Entry fees are: men, £10; ladies, £7.

The winner of the men’s competition will receive £1,000 and the runner-up prize is £400. Joint third will get £150 and joint fifth will receive £25.

In the ladies’ event, the winner will receive £350 and the runner-up prize will be £150. Joint third will get £50 and joint fifth will receive £25.

Entry forms can be downloaded from the Scottish Darts Association and the British Darts Organisation websites.