Arbroath and District Pool League

SIDEY Division One: Results - Burns Bar 1 7, Legion 1 5; Fishermans 2 6, Letham 1 6; Legion 3 1, Portcullis 1 11; Portcullis 3 7, Portcullis 2 5; Cliffburn 1 8, Railway Inn 1 4; Ram’s Heid 2 7, Ram’s Heid 1 5.

Fixtures: Portcullis 1 v Burns Bar 1; Legion 1 v Fishermans 2; Portcullis 2 v Legion 3; Railway Inn 1 v Portcullis 3; Ram’s Heid 2 v Cliffburn 1; Letham 1 v Ram’s Heid 1.

Division Two - Letham 2 6, Bowlers 6; Stag 7, Burns Bar 2 5; Railway Inn 2 5, Cliffburn 2 7; Westport 12, Fishermans 1 0; Pageant 7, Legion 2 5; Station 5, St Tams 2 7.

Fixtures: Pageant v Bowlers; Burns Bar 2 v Letham 2; Fishermans 1 v Railway Inn 2; Legion 2 v Stag; Cliffburn 2 v Station; St Tams v Westport.

Individual Membership #1

Best of luck, to all of the Arbroath qualifiers - Davie Williams, Garry Mitchell, Gary McLeish, Martin Cherry and Gordon Smith - who now go on to the National Finals being held at The Red Triangle, Cumbernauld, Glasgow, this weekend.

Individual Membership #2

Section one, preliminary - Ian Anderson beat Craig Humphreys 6-3

Round one - match 1: Steve Hamilton v Steve Webster; match 2: Roy Middleton v Alan Reid; match 3: Ian Anderson v Karl Capewell; match 4: Martin Cherry v Andy Braid.

Round two - match 5: winner match 1 v winner match 2; match 6: winner match 3 v winner match 4.

Round three - match 7: winner match 5 v winner match 6.

Qualifier: winner match 7.

Section two, preliminary - Jim Dear v Walter Preston.

Round one - match 1: Gareth Ruxton v Garry Mitchell; match 2: Tam Walkinshaw v Ryan MacKenzie; match 3: prelim winner v Drew Webster; match 4: Davie Williams v Jim Falconer.

Round two - match 5: winner match 1 v winner match 2; match 6: winner match 3 v winner match 4.

Round three - match 7: winner match 5 v winner match 6.

Qualifier: winner match 7

Section three, round one - match 1: Greg Alexander v Mark Crozier; match two: John Maud beat Scott Strachan 6-3; match 3: Dave McFarlane v Kent Mitchell; match 4: Jeff Barthorpe beat Wayne Green 6-1.

Round two - match 5: winner match 1 v John Maud; match 6: winner match 3 v Jeff Barthorpe.

Round three - match 7: winner match 5 v winner match 6.

Qualifier: winner match 7.

Section four, round one - match 1: Paddy Nicoll v Alex Cargill; match 2: Craig Fairweather v Gary McLeish; match 3: Michael Bastow v Gordon Smith; match 4: Sean Hardwick lost to Jonathan Cargill 6-4.

Round two - match 5: winner match 1 v winner match 2; match 6: winner match 3 v Jonathan Cargill.

Round three - match 7: winner match 5 v winner match 6.

Qualifier: winner match 7.

Section five, round 1 - match 1: Graham Dunbar beat Colin Smith 6-0; match 2: Kris Cameron beat Ricky Dewars 6-4; match 3: Scott MacEwan v Brian Craig; match 4: John Fotheringham v Richard Paterson.

Round two - match 5: Graham Dunbar v Kris Cameron; match 6: winner match 3 v winner match 4.

Round three - match 7: winner match 5 v winner match 6.

Qualifier: winner match 7.

The IM#2 finals are to be held over the weekend of April 21/22 2012 at Hustlers, Rosyth.

The SPA requires the five qualifiers 14 days in advance of the finals, giving the league until Sunday, April 8, to have all qualifying ties completed.

Therefore the deadlines for this event are as follows: prelim and matches 1, 2, 3 and 4 must be played by Sunday, February 26. Matches 5 and 6 to be completed by Sunday March 18. Match 7 to be completed by Saturday, April 7.

Matches are best of 11 frames, lag first frame only. Players to arrange matches with each other at venue and time which suits both players. If you have any problems arranging fixtures please get in touch with me as soon as possible. Winners to text or ‘phone result to the match secretary upon completion of each match.