Another trophy for a Fishermans team

editorial image

FISHERMAN’S (1) are First Division champions of Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League (sponsored by Colin M Smith), with Ram’s Heid runners-up.

Both teams are promoted to the Premier Division.

Premier Division

Results: Burns Bar (2) 2, Fisherman’s (2) 10; Newgate 4, Burns Bar (1) 8; Portcullis 6, St Thomas 6.

P W D L Pts

Fisherman’s (2) 20 18 0 2 36

Burns Bar (1) 20 16 1 3 33

Burns Bar (2) 20 11 3 6 25

Portcullis (1) 20 6 2 12 14

Newgate 20 3 1 16 7

St Thomas 20 1 3 16 5

First Division

Results: Fisherman’s (1) 8, Lorne 4; Ram’s Heid 6, Abbey (1) 6; Abbey (2) 5, Legion (1) 7.

P W D L Pts

Fisherman’s (1) 20 12 4 4 28

Ram’s Heid 20 10 5 5 25

Abbey (1) 20 8 6 6 22

Legion (1) 20 9 3 8 21

Abbey (2) 20 6 4 10 16

Lorne 20 0 8 12 8

Second Division

Results: Tutties 6, Portcullis (2) 6; Legion (2) 5, Commercial (L) 7; Bowlers 4, Station Bar 8.

P W D L Pts

Commercial (L) 20 15 3 2 33

Portcullis (2) 20 10 6 4 26

Legion (2) 20 6 9 5 21

Tutties 20 7 5 8 19

Station Bar 20 6 6 8 18

Bowlers 20 0 3 17 3

180s - D. Bruce, G. Dunsmore, A. Forsyth, C. Jones, J. Gillan and W. Crosbie.

Low legs, 14 darts - B. Dall; 17 darts - M. Jones, B. Dall and B. Beattie (double) and A. Forsyth and M. Jones (double).

High checkouts, 108 - B. McDonald; 115 - S. Allerdice; 117 - K. Swankie; 125 - A. Falconer.

Website

All the latest results, fixtures and league tables can be found at www.arbroathdarts.co.uk

180 competition

This season’s 180 competition for the Air Memorial Trophy will be played on Monday (May 23) at The Red Lion Holiday Park.

Players should sign in with the committee by 7 p.m. Toe the oche at 7.30 p.m. A list of the 76 players who have qualified can be viewed on the darts website.

Finals night

This year’s finals and presentation night will start slightly earlier due to the large number of events to be played.

Players should register at 6 p.m. with a view to start the first event - the quarter finals of the Stevie Dall Trophy - at 6.30.

Angus Singles

Angus Darts Association will host a new singles competition for men and women on Saturday, June 25, at The Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath. Registration will run until 11.30 a.m. Toe the oche at 12 noon. Entry is £3 on the day and all monies in will be paid out in prize money.

Only Angus affiliated players are entitled to enter so Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League players will not be permitted to enter.

Gary Anderson Q-Schools

Total Darts Promotions will be hosting three nights of qualifiers for the chance to win a ticket to play Gary Anderson on the night of his Arbroath exhibition on Saturday, August 6. The first Q-School will be Knockout Burma Road and will be played on Friday, June 17, in the Fisherman’s Inn, Arbroath. Entry is £3 on the night and players should register with Alan Soutar from 7 to 7.30 p.m. Men and women welcome.

Scottish Masters

The Angus area qualifiers for the Scottish Masters event will be played at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath, on Saturday, June 4.

Entry is £5 on the day and Angus will get eight men and four women through to the Scottish finals which will be played at Bannockburn on Saturday, June 18.