Andy Spence nails a 170 checkout in the Knock-out Cup semi-final

ANDY Spence had a terrific finish in the Arbroath and District Darts League Knock-out Cup semi-final clash against Burns Bar (2) on Monday evening.

The Fishermans (2) man checked out 170, the highest possible out shot as his side won a thrilling tie 7-6.

Results:

Knock-out Cup - Burns Bar (1) 7, Portcullis (1) 6; Fishermans (2) 7, Burns Bar (2) 6.

Consolation Cup - Portcullis (2) 6, Lorne 7; Fishermans (1) 10, Commercial (L) 3; St. Tams 2, Legion (1) 11; Legion (2) 4, Abbey (2) 9.

The draw for the Knock-out Cup final and Consolation semi-finals will be made at the committee meeting on Wednesday, March 2.

180 scorers: B. Beattie, J. Gillan, M. Jones, E. Collier and M. Wilkie.

Low legs: 16 darts – G. McRae and M. Thomson; 17 darts – C. Jones and M. Wilkie.

High checkouts: 107 – W. Craib; 108 – S. Watson; 109 – D. Hunter; 112 – N. Wight; 114 – G. McKenzie; 124 – B. Fullerton; 170 – A. Spence.

Fixtures:

Premier Division - Burns Bar (1) v Fishermans (2); St. Tams v Burns Bar (2); Portcullis (1) v Newgate.

First Division - Abbey (1) v Legion (1); Lorne v Abbey (2); Fishermans (1) v Ram’s Heid.

Second Division - Station Bar v Portcullis (2); Commercial (L) v Tutties; Legion (2) v Bowlers.

All results should be sent by text to the darts mobile on 07528 249 922 on the night of the match.

Champion of Champions

The Champion of Champions competition has been dropped from finals night and will now only be played at division level to a winner.

The divisional champion of champions will be played at three venues on Wednesday, February 23. Each team is entitled to enter two players and Fishermans (2) can enter three as Alan Soutar was last year’s Champion of Champions. For more details log on to www.arbroathdarts.co.uk

Angus Super League

All Arbroath players interested in playing Super League should register online or contact Alan Soutar via the darts mobile.

Super League matches will be played on Friday nights in Arbroath, Montrose and Forfar and it is hoped that two teams from Arbroath will compete in the league.

For more information log on to the Angus Website at www.angusravens.co.uk

Highland v Angus

The Angus county team take to the road this weekend with an away game against Highland in Inverness.

All players are asked to be at the Portland Club, Inverness, for 10 a.m. on Saturday.

Full details are online on the county website.

Riley’s UK Doubles

Harrows Darts Technology and Riley’s have teamed up to introduce what they are billing as the biggest amateur darts event ever hosted in the UK.

There is a £10,000 prize fund and the Angus area play-offs will be held at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath, on a date yet to be confirmed.

Early details are online at www.arbroathdarts.co.uk and www.angusravens.co.uk

Arbroath Ladies’ Darts League

Division One

Results: British legion 6, Portcullis 1 6; St Tams 1 5, Bowlers 7; Millgate 4, Pageant 2 8; Cricket Club 3, Fishermans 9; Portcullis 2 8 LBC 4.

P W L D Pts

Fishermans 13 10 1 2 22

Pageant 2 13 9 3 1 19

Bowlers 13 7 3 3 17

Cricket Club 13 7 5 1 15

British Legion 13 6 4 3 15

St Tams 1 13 6 4 3 15

Portcullis 1 13 3 6 4 10

Portcullis 2 13 3 7 3 9

Millgate 13 2 8 3 7

LBC 13 0 12 1 1

Fixtures: Cricket Club v. Portcullis 1; Portcullis 2 v. Bowlers; British Legion v. Pageant 2; Millgate v. St Tams 1; Fishermans v. LBC.

Division Two

Results: Ship 4, Burns 1 8; Lorne 6, Letham Hotel 6; Victoria 4, Ram’s Heid 1 8; Pageant 1 6, St Tams 2 6; Burns 2 7, Tutties 5.

P W L D Pts

Ram’s Heid 1 13 11 1 1 23

Pageant 1 13 7 4 2 16

Burns 1 13 6 4 3 15

Burns 2 13 6 4 3 15

St Tams 2 14 5 3 5 15

Lorne 13 4 5 4 12

Tutties 13 5 7 1 11

Letham Hotel 13 4 7 2 10

Ship 13 3 9 1 7

Victoria 13 1 9 3 5

Fixtures: Pageant 1 v. Burns 1; Burns 2 v. Letham Hotel; Ship v. Ram’s Heid 1; Victoria v. Lorne; St Tams v. Tutties.

All Second Division captains should note that Victoria are playing at the West Port Bar for the remainder of the season.

Division Three

Results: Letham 7, Abbey 1 5; Abbey 2 9, Foundry 3; Ram’s Heid 2 7, Railway 5; Newgate 7, Station 5.

P W L D Pts

Letham 12 6 3 3 15

Newgate 11 7 3 1 15

Railway 11 6 2 3 15

Ram’s Heid 11 5 3 3 13

Abbey 2 11 4 2 5 13

Abbey 1 12 5 6 1 11

Foundry 11 4 6 1 9

Commercial 11 2 5 4 8

Station 12 1 10 1 3

Fixtures: Ram’s Heid 2 v. Abbey 1; Abbey 2 v. Newgate; Letham v. Commercial; Railway v. Station; free week, Foundry.