Alan Soutar is double top in Britain for November

editorial image

FISHERMANS (2) player Alan Soutar has just been awarded the accolade of ‘top average in Britain’ for the November matches in the British Inter-County Championships.

While playing for Angus against Central at Bannockburn on Saturday, Alan won his match 3-0 with legs of 15, 16 and 12 darts. The 12 darter was 100, 140, 100 and a 161 check-out for an impressive 34.95 per dart average. (104.85 for three-dart average).

Finishing top of the averages in Britain is a huge achievement for an Arbroath player. Alan finished above hundreds of players including Scott Waites, Tony O’Shea, Martin Adams and Dean Winstanley.

Arbroath and District Men’s

Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Premier Division

Results: Ram’s Heid (1), bye; Portcullis 4, Station (2) 8; Fishermans (1) 0, Burns Bar (2) 12; Burns Bar (1) 5, Fishermans (2) 7.

P W D L SF SA Pts

Fishermans (2) 4 4 0 0 41 7 8

Burns Bar (1) 4 3 0 1 36 12 6

Burns Bar (2) 4 3 0 1 36 12 6

Station (2) 4 3 0 1 29 19 6

Ram’s Heid (1) 4 1 1 2 21 27 3

Portcullis 4 1 0 3 17 31 2

Fishermans (1) 4 0 1 3 12 36 1

Fixtures: Fishermans (2) v Portcullis; Station (2) v Burns Bar (2); Ram’s Heid (1) v Burns Bar (1); Fishermans (1), bye.

Division One

Results: Cliffburn (1) 7, Corner Bar 5; Commercial (L) 4, Millgate 8; Legion 6, St Tam’s 6; Abbey 8, West Port Bar 4.

P W D L SF SA Pts

Abbey 4 3 1 0 33 15 7

Cliffburn (1) 4 3 0 1 28 20 6

Commercial (L) 4 1 2 1 24 24 4

Legion 4 1 2 1 23 25 4

Corner Bar 4 1 1 2 23 25 3

West Port Bar 4 1 1 2 21 27 3

Millgate 4 1 1 2 20 28 3

St Thomas 4 0 2 2 20 28 2

Fixtures: West Port Bar v Commercial (L); St Tam’s v Millgate; Corner Bar v Abbey; Cliffburn (1) v Legion.

Division Two

Results:Station (1) 6, Lorne 6; Ram’s Heid (2) 6, Cliffburn (2) 6; West Port Lounge 7, Bowlers (2) 5; Bowlers (1) 6, Pageant 6.

P W D L SF SA Pts

Bowlers (1) 4 3 1 0 36 12 7 Station (1) 4 2 1 1 28 20 5

Cliffburn (2) 4 2 1 1 26 22 5

Lorne 4 1 3 0 26 22 5

Pageant 4 1 2 1 24 24 4

Ram’s Heid (2) 4 0 2 2 18 30 2

Bowlers (2) 4 1 0 3 17 31 2

West Port Lounge 4 1 0 3 17 31 2

Fixtures: Pageant v Ram’s Heid (2); Bowlers (2) v Cliffburn (2); Lorne v Bowlers (1); West Port Lounge v Station (1).

180 scorers: C. Dell, D. Donaldson, J. McIntosh, R. Torrie and J. Smith.

Low legs: 14 darts – R. Torrie, B. Beattie, B. Dall and C. Jones (double); 15 darts – A. Soutar; 16 darts – G. Will and M. Wood (double), M. Jones and A. McEwan (double); 17 darts – B. Dall, D. Donaldson.

High checkouts: 101 – A. Soutar; 102– I. Christie; 112– I. Christie; 120 – M. Mathewson; 130 – A. Spence; 138 – A. Findlay.

Home captains are reminded to text the correct score to the Arbroath darts mobile on 07528 249922.

Darts website

All the details for the season are online to view at the Arbroath darts website. Also any league forms that are required during the season can be downloaded from the website under the menu heading ‘downloads’. Log on to www.arbroathdarts.co.uk for more details.

Additional signings

All additional signings plus correct fees must be handed to the appropriate committee member before 8 p.m. on a Monday night to allow the new player to play in that evening’s match.

Premier Division signings to Steve Green, Burns Bar (1); Division One signings to Bobby Geddes, Ram’s Heid (1); and Division Two signings to Bob Russell, West Port Lounge.

Competition entry forms

Team captains are reminded that the entry forms and monies for the singles, doubles, Peem Pearson and Stevie Dall Trophy events should be handed in the league secretary on Monday, December 12, in the Fishermans lounge between 8 and 10 p.m. The First Football Card and monies should also be handed in to Davie Bruce in the Fishermans on the same night.

Finals night

Any publican with a venue suitable for holding Finals Night 2012 is invited to submit a bid in writing to the committee prior to the next meeting on December 7. The date for the event is Saturday June 2.

If any more details are required ‘phone the league secretary on 07528 249922.

Arbroath and district

Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

BOWLERS and Pageant (2) are locked together on 13 points at the top of Division One of Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League, Bowlers having taken over top spot from Fisherman’s.

They are in joint third place with British Legion, one point behind.

Railway remains top of Division Two, with Lorne now in second place after a good win over Burns (1), while Letham Hotel were defeated by St Tam’s.

Ship are sole leaders in Division Three after Commercial could only draw with Station and dropped a point. Ram’s Heid (2) are snapping at their heels only one point behind.

Division One

Results: Ram’s Heid (1) 3, Millgate (1) 9; Pageant (2) 8, Cliffburn (1) 4; Portcullis (2) 9, Portcullis (1) 3; British Legion 6, Bowlers 6; Cricket Club 10, Pageant (1) 2.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 8 6 1 1 13

Pageant (2) 8 6 1 1 13

Fisherman’s 8 6 2 0 12

British Legion 8 4 0 4 12

Cricket Club 8 4 2 2 10

Portcullis (2) 8 3 3 2 8

Pageant (1) 9 1 4 4 6

Ram’s Heid (1) 9 1 5 3 5

Millgate (1) 8 2 5 1 5

Cliffburn (1) 8 2 6 0 4

Portcullis (1) 8 0 6 2 2

Fixtures: Pageant (2) v Ram’s Heid (1); Portcullis (2) v Millgate (1); British Legion v Cliffburn (1); Cricket Club v Portcullis (1); Fisherman’s v Bowlers; free week, Pageant (1).

Division Two

Results: Burns (2) 5, Tutties 7, Railway 6, LBC 6; St Tam’s 7, Letham Hotel 5; Millgate (2) 6, Letham 6; Lorne 7, Burns (1) 5.

Halfway placings

P W L D Pts

Railway 9 6 0 3 15

Lorne 9 6 2 1 13

Burns (1) 9 6 3 0 12

Letham Hotel 9 6 3 0 12

St Tam’s 9 4 3 2 10

Tutties 9 4 4 1 9

LBC 9 1 4 4 6

Millgate (2) 9 1 5 3 5

Burns (2) 9 1 6 2 4

Letham 9 1 6 2 4

Division Three

Results: Abbey (2) 5, Ship 7; Stag 8, Foundry 4; Station 6, Commercial 6; Cliffburn (2) 6, Ram’s Heid (2) 6; West Port Bar 8, Abbey (1) 4.

Halfway placings

P W L D Pts

Ship 9 7 2 0 14

Commercial 9 5 1 3 13

Ram’s Heid (2) 9 4 1 4 12

Station 9 3 3 3 9

West Port Bar 9 3 3 3 9

Cliffburn (2) 9 2 3 4 8

Stag 9 2 4 3 7

Foundry 9 2 5 2 6

Abbey (1) 9 1 4 4 6

Abbey (2) 9 1 4 4 6

Next matches in Divisions Two and Three are on January 12.