Alan just can’t stop hitting the maximum

Arbroath Masters @ Coast Nightclub

Sponsored By Angus Trophy Centre

ALAN Soutar has hit 10 x 180s in six matches in this year’s Arbroath Masters.

Only four players remain unbeaten - Ian Jolly, Bob Beattie, Alan Soutar and Michael Jones.

Blue League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Results: Derek Craig 7, Alan Lillico 4; Willie Burness 7, Jock Beattie 2; Mark Thomson 7, Jon Davies 1.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Willie Burness 7 5 2 45 32 10

Ian Jolly 4 4 0 28 11 8

Mark Thomson 6 4 2 40 23 8

Jock Beattie 6 4 2 33 30 8

Alan Lillico 5 2 3 27 27 4

Jon Davies 7 2 5 22 44 4

Derek Craig 5 1 4 25 32 2

Scott Robertson 4 0 4 7 28 0

Fixtures: Scott Robertson v Jock Beattie; Derek Craig v Ian Jolly; Alan Lillico v Scott Robertson.

Red League

Sponsored by Checkpoint Garage

Results: Steve Green 7, Gus McRae 4; Graeme Finnie 3, Phil Gibson 7; James Bell 7, Rikki Baker 5; Gus McRae 4, Graeme Finnie 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Bob Beattie 5 5 0 35 6 10

Steve Green 6 5 1 41 29 10

James Bell 7 4 3 41 36 8

Mike Elder 5 3 2 25 29 6

Gus McRae 5 2 3 26 27 4

Phil Gibson 5 2 3 25 30 4

Graeme Finnie 7 2 5 29 44 4

Rikki Baker 6 0 6 21 42 0

Fixtures:James Bell v Phil Gibson; Bob Beattie v Steve Green; Rikki Baker v Gus McRae; Phil Gibson v Mike Elder.

Green League

Sponsored by Cliffburn Hotel

Results: Andy Stott 6, Alan Soutar 7; Ian Christie 7, Mark Wilkie 5; Bill Stirling 5, Jim Smith 7; Alan Soutar 7, Clive Jones 4.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Alan Soutar 6 6 0 42 13 12

Andy Stott 7 6 1 48 22 12

Clive Jones 6 4 2 37 26 8

Jim Smith 6 3 3 25 30 6

Ian Christie 5 2 3 23 30 4

Bill Stirling 6 1 5 22 37 2

Mark Wilkie 6 1 5 19 38 2

Ryan Cobb 4 0 4 10 28 0

Fixtures: Ryan Cobb v Mark Wilkie; Ian Christie v Bill Stirling; Jim Smith v Clive Jones; Alan Soutar v Ryan Cobb.

Yellow League

Sponsored by Idle Hands Tattoo Parlour

Results:Andy Wood 4, Colin Watt 7; Kevin Whyte 7, Barry Reid 1; John Barr 7, Ally Forsyth 6; Michael Jones 7, Colin Watt 6.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Michael Jones 6 6 0 42 20 12

John Barr 7 4 3 40 36 8

Paul Fairnington 5 3 2 31 25 6

Ally Forsyth 6 3 3 37 32 6

Kevin Whyte 6 2 3 24 30 6

Colin Watt 6 2 4 29 37 4

Barry Reid 6 2 4 27 36 4

Andy Wood 6 1 5 24 40 2

Fixtures: Barry Reid v Michael Jones; Colin Watt v Kevin Whyte; John Barr v Ally Forsyth; Paul Fairnington v Andy Wood.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search Arbroath Masters on Facebook.

Angus Youth Singles

Sponsored by the Arbroath Round Table

The Angus Darts Academy Inaugural Angus Youth Singles Championships will take place upstairs in the Cafe Project, Arbroath on Sunday (July 22). Registration will be from 12 to 12.30 p.m. and will cost £2 per player. Toe the oche will be from 1 p.m. with stage finals around 4 p.m.

The event is open to any youngster from the Angus area and you don’t have to be a member of the darts academy.

A strict dress code will be in force during the championships and must be adhered to: Darts Academy shirt or collared shirt/polo shirt with black trousers and shoes. (Strictly no tracksuit bottoms/jeans or trainers)

There will be three different age groups in the championships: Under-13s, aged from eight to 12 years; Under-15s, aged from 13 to 14 years; and Over-15s, aged from 15 to 21 years.

Angus Darts Association AGM

The Angus Darts annual general meeting will take place on Sunday, August 19, at 10 a.m. in the function suite of the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath. This will be followed at 11 a.m. by a county squad players’ meeting for the 2012/13 season. Any proposals should be given in writing to Angus secretary Alan Soutar at least seven days prior to the meeting or sent to Angus Darts Association, 13 Linton Road, Arbroath, Angus, DD11 5HU.

Angus Singles

Sponsored by the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath

The Angus Singles will take place on Sunday, August 19, at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath. Entry is on the day and will be £5 for men and women.

Registration will take place from 12 to 12.30 p.m. Toe the oche will be at 1 p.m. sharp.

All entry monies will be paid out in prizes. This competition is only open to players who play in leagues affiliated to Angus Darts Association.

The Angus Trophy Centre Summer Darts League

Division One

Results: Westport Bar (1) 6, Cliffy 6; Abbey 7, Bowlers 5; Commercial (L) 5, Burns Bar 7.

Low leg: S. Watson, 16 darts; 180s: D. Collier, S. Simpson.

P W L D F A Pts

Burns Bar 6 5 0 1 47 25 11

Commercial (L) 6 4 2 0 47 25 8

Westport Bar 1 6 2 1 2 36 35 6

Bowlers 1 6 1 2 3 35 37 5

Abbey 6 2 3 1 36 36 5

Cliffburn 6 1 4 1 21 51 3

Division Two

Results: Corner 6, Commercial 6; Millgate 9, Bowlers (2) 3; Station 4, Westport Bar (2) 8.

180s: K. Tocher, T. Stranock.

P W L D F A Pts

Commercial (A) 6 5 0 1 50 22 11

Westport Bar 2 6 3 1 2 42 30 8

Station 6 2 3 1 35 37 5

Millgate 6 2 3 1 39 33 5

Bowlers 2 6 1 3 2 26 46 4

Corner 6 0 3 3 32 40 3

Division Three

Results: Ram’s Heid 3, Tutties 9; Legion 5, Lorne 7; Bowlers (3) 7, Portcullis 5.

134 finish: T. McCue.

P W L D F A Pts

Tutties 6 6 0 0 49 23 12

Lorne 6 5 1 0 36 36 10

Portcullis 6 3 3 0 38 34 6

Bowlers 6 2 4 0 29 43 4

Legion 6 1 5 0 29 43 2

Ram’s Heid 6 1 5 0 27 45 2

Cup matches to be played on Monday:

Knock-out cup - Station v Commercial (L); Portcullis v Corner Bar; Burns Bar v Bowlers 1; Westport Bar (1) v Abbey.

Consolation Cup - Lorne v Ram’s Heid; Commercial (A) v Millgate Bar; Tutties v Cliffburn; Legion v Bowlers 2.

Results to be texted to M. Shepherd on 07719160033 on night of the match.