Abbey and Arbroath dominate Champion of Champions

Champion of champions

ABBEY won through to the finals of all four competitions when the Arbroath Champion of Champions semi-finals were played last Wednesday. Arbroath were successful in two, the singles and pairs, and Lochlands and Newgate contested the triples and fours respectively.

However when the finals were played on the Abbey green on Saturday, the home team had to settle for a 50 per cent success rate, winning the triples and fours with Arbroath succeeding in the singles and pairs.

Dave Strachan of Arbroath Club is the single handed champion of Arbroath for the season after a hard fought win over Ally Burnett of Abbey.

Results were: semi-finals, singles - P. Martin, Newgate, 9, D. Strachan, Arbroath, 21; D. Brown, Lochlands, 20, A. Burnett, Abbey, 21.

Pairs - W. Cadger, N. Herron, Arbroath, 23, A. Suttie, R Kidd, Lochlands, 15; D. Dargie, A Low, Newgate, 14, R. Skea, J. Cargill, Abbey, 15.

Triples - C. Watt, R. Beattie, G. Milne, Arbroath, 11, B Allison, H. Furye, P Thomson, Lochlands, 15; D. Lundie, B. Johnstone, D. Wilson, Abbey , 13, G. Mould, D. Spalding, D. Swankie, Newgate, 10.

Fours - D. Penman, J. Crichton, G. Paton, T. Mill, Abbey, 15, D. Spink, J. L. Millar, J. White, G. Stott, Arbroath, 12; R. Lowe, W. Thomson, J. Cruden, J. Smith, Lochlands, 15, F. R. Milne, R. Spence, T. Pullar, W. Sturrock, Newgate, 16.

Finals - singles: Arbroath 21, Abbey 14; pairs: Arbroath 18, Abbey 7; triples: Lochlands 13, Abbey 17; fours: Newgate 17, Abbey 19.

Abbey Club

ABBEY exited the Top Five competition on Sunday, losing to Arbroath 3-2. Weekend fixtures were away to Craigie on Saturday and at home against Buckhaven on Sunday.

Craigie v. Abbey

28 J.B. Keilly J. Gibson 13

20 R. Brannon F. Cook 19

23 J. Brewer J. Lowson 21

13 B. Thoms R. Wilson 19

20 F.T. Moore D. Middleton 21

25 J. McAulay B. Tasker 12

129 105

Abbey v. Buckhaven

25 P. Speirs P. Duffy 17

7 J. Lowson C. Ballentine 37

18 B. Tosh B. Wight 22

14 T. Mill G. Taylor 20

64 96

The final of the nominated triples was won by Doug Lundie, Billy McDonald and Peter Speirs in a close match which they won 11-10 against Jim Fairweather, Ken Tosh and K. Paterson. Another tight match was the semi-final of the nominated pairs where again only one shot separated the teams as Jim R. Cargill and Colin McKay beat Jim Wynne and Doug Petrie 15-14.

Other finals played were the Consolation Cup, which was won by Jim R. Cargill who defeated Doug Lundie 15-6, and the nominated mixed pairs in which Lynn Whammond and Jim Arthur beat Janette Tosh and Jim Fairweather 20-7.

The semi final of the nominated fours was won by Dave Wilson, Colin McKay, Burnett Taylor and Malcolm Anderson who beat Sam Russell, Jim Cuthill, Robert Matthew and Ally Burnett, 17-15.

The ladies played one of their semi-finals in the nominated pairs in which Eli Marnie and Lynn Whammond beat Ann Burnett and Doreen Thomson 18-13 . Lynn Whammond continued her winning ways as she also won the semi-final of the singles, beating Mary Stewart 21-18, and in the semi-final of the handicap singles, Emma Philip beat Morag Mann 21-16.

The ladies’ friendly was at home against Invergowrie when rinks skipped by Emma Philip and May Smith won 19-10 and 18-7 respectively.

The seniors men’s singles semi-finals were won by Burnett Taylor who beat Tom Mill 21-11 , and Bob Tosh who beat John Prouse 21-13. The semi-final of the fours was won by Les Barnett, Sy Steele, Jim Wynne and John Lowson who defeated Dave Beattie, Dirk Graham, Ian Croll and Gordon Midwinter 19-15.

In the semi-final of the seniors’ singles Eli Marnie beat John Falconer 21-9.

Arbroath Club

ARBROATH Bowling Club’s Saturday friendlies resulted in a draw at home and a defeat away to Canmore.

Arbroath v. Baxter Park

19 G. Mathieson G. Cameron 18

15 D. Cowie C. Williamson 19

17 J. McKelvie J. Jenkins 25

22 A. Clarke T. Mountaine 11

73 73

Canmore v. Arbroath

21 B. Markowski G. Preston 25

16 D. Bruce D. Skene 16

39 G.M. Stewart A. Cameron 8

13 S. Cairns E.D. Scott 23

89 72

In the Top Five singles competition on Sunday, Arbroath defeated Abbey 3-2 and will now play in the semi-finals against Carnoustie WE at Carnoustie on Sunday (September 4).

Dave Spink won the club senior singles final on Monday, defeating Dave Strachan 21-15

Ladies’ section

The team skipped by Trixie McKay led all the way in the Club Fours final on Thursday, despite a valiant comeback by Vera Linton, Maureen Main, Ann Glen and Mary Thoms in the latter stages.

Winners were Linda-May Sim, Elma Herron, Dorothy Clarke and Trixie McKay.

Lochlands Club

DARREN Burnett won the club championship for the 15th consecutive year defeating Dave Brown by 21 shots to seven.

However, Darren and Lindsay Burnett surrendered the Charlie Macgaffin Mixed Pairs trophy when they were defeated 10-18 by Mary Borrie and Alan Suttie.

In the Smart Singles, Peter Johnston won 21-8 against Ron Stephen.

Gents friendly:

Lochlands v. Kirriemuir

14 K. Stephen K. Cochrane 22

20 K. Moir I. Franchie 19

20 W. Cargill C. Sutherland 17

15 A. Suttie G. Milne 21

22 R. Wilson G. Mitchell 17

91 96

Newgate Club

NEWGATE Bowling Club had only one friendly fixture on Saturday which was away to Aberdeen Northern where they suffered a narrow defeat.

Aberdeen Northern v. Newgate

14 M McLeod G. Fechlie 14

18 M. Sim A. Caird 11

9 T. Hendry B. Sibley 23

16 A. Slessor C. Cooper 10

24 I. Hepworth A. Smith 14

12 A. Garner J. Stirling 15

93 87

Tomorrow (Saturday) there are two friendly fixtures, at home to Kirriemuir and away to Duffus Park.

The away team bus leaves at 12.30 p.m. The home game is sponsored by Northern Tool & Gear.

Open Pairs

The Newgate Open Pairs competition took place on Sunday when two home teams won through to the final.

Graham Skelton and Betty Hodson proved superior over the seven ends to take the honours from brothers Bob and Jim Spence.

Donaldson Memorial

On Sunday (September 4) the Dave Donaldson Memorial Trophy competition against the Royal British Legion Scotland takes place with a 2.30 p.m. start.

Round Robin

The Newgate Club round robin competition takes place on Sunday, September 11, with a 10 a.m. start.

Names are still required and the sheets are on the noticeboard.

Senior singles

The senior singles final took place on Monday between Sandy Smith and Mike Flynn.

The game was even midway through, with the score at 11-10 in Sandy’s favour.

However, in the latter stages Sandy got the better of his opponent and went on to win 21-10.

Finals and semi-finals

Several games are scheduled to take place tonight (Friday), weather permitting.

The include the gents’ Consolation Cup between Willie Johnston and Brian Reid and the mixed pairs in which Margaret Cargill and Gibby Lawson face Pat Smith and Dave Perkins.

The semi-final of the gents’ handicap competition is a family affair between father Eric Martin and son Paul Martin. The winner will meet Wullie Smith (2) who has already qualified for the final.

Scott Sibley and Davy Spalding will meet in the final of the Saskia Cup competition.

Monday Points League

With two games left to play, leaders in the Monday Points League are as follows: Tom Reid, 20; Alec Cargill, 18; Sandy Smith, 15; Alfie Baird, 15; Scott Sibley, 14; Paul Gersok, 14; Bob Jackson, 14.

In the two games left, there are six points up for grabs.

Gents’ Nominated Pairs

The final of the Gents’ Nominates Pairs competition is scheduled to take place on Wednesday (September 7) when Davy Spalding and Gordon Smith will take on Ron Heenan and Paul Martin.

Ladies’ section

The ladies’ Jean Stewart Trophy pairs competition takes place today (Friday) with a 2 p.m. start.