13 holds no fear for Fisherman’s

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

FISHERMANS continue to win their games and have now gone 13 with a 100 per cent record. They remain four points clear in the Premier Division of Burns Bar (1) who had a bye on Monday.

Abbey continue to set the pace in the First Division despite only managing a draw with second-placed Cliffburn (1) on Monday.

Commercial (L) and Corner Bar are tied for third place on 14 points.

Bowlers (1) recorded an emphatic home win over Station (1) and retain a clear five-point advantage at the top of the Second Division.

The chasing field is led by Cliffburn (2) and Lorne who drew in their match at Cliffburn.

Premier Division

Results: Fishermans (2) 8, Burns Bar (2) 4; Station (2) 8, Ram’s Heid (1) 4; Portcullis 4, Fishermans (1) 8; Burns Bar (1), bye.

P W D L F A Pts

Fishermans (2) 13 13 0 0 130 26 26

Burns Bar (1) 13 11 0 2 131 25 22

Station (2) 13 8 1 4 85 71 17

Burns Bar (2) 13 8 0 5 92 64 16

Fishermans (1) 13 5 1 7 73 83 11

Ram’s Heid (1) 13 2 3 8 58 98 7

Portcullis 13 2 1 10 55 101 5

Fixtures: Station (2) v Burns Bar (1); Fishermans (2) v Fishermans (1); Portcullis, bye; Burns Bar (2) v Ram’s Heid (1).

First Division

Results: West Port Bar 8, St Thomas 4; Millgate 7, Corner Bar 5; Commercial (L) 8, Legion 4; Abbey 6, Cliffburn (1) 6.

P W D L F A Pts

Abbey 13 10 3 0 103 53 23

Cliffburn (1) 13 8 2 3 94 62 18

Commercial (L) 13 5 4 4 89 67 14

Corner Bar 13 5 4 4 84 72 14

West Port Bar 13 5 3 5 76 80 13

St Thomas 13 3 3 7 63 93 9

Millgate 13 3 2 8 59 97 8

Legion 13 1 3 9 56 100 5

Fixtures: Millgate v Abbey; West Port Bar v Legion; Commercial (L) v Cliffburn (1); St Thomas v Corner Bar.

Second Division

Results: Pageant 7, Bowlers (2) 5; Cliffburn (2) 6, Lorne 6; Ram’s Heid (2) 7, West Port Lounge 5; Bowlers (1) 9, Station (1) 3.

P W D L F A Pts

Bowlers (1) 13 11 2 0 116 40 24

Cliffburn (2) 13 8 3 2 97 59 19

Lorne 13 6 6 1 94 62 18

Station (1) 13 6 1 6 78 78 13

Pageant 13 4 3 6 72 84 11

WP Lounge 13 4 0 9 59 97 8

Bowlers (2) 13 3 1 9 56 100 7

Ram’s Heid (2) 13 1 2 10 52 104 4

Fixtures: Cliffburn (2) v Bowlers (1); Pageant v West Port Lounge; Ram’s Heid (2) v Station (1); Bowlers (2) v Lorne.

Top performers

180 scorers – J. Smith, S. McCormack and I. McGurk.

High checkouts: 121 – J. Smith; 106 – D. Simpson; 103 – C. Watt.

Low legs: 16 darts – A. Soutar; 17 darts – M. Elder and A. Forsyth (double).

Captains are reminded to text results to the darts mobile - 07528 249922 - on completion of matches.

Committee meeting

There will be a full committee meeting on Wednesday (March 7) at 7 p.m. in the Abbey Lounge

Angus Super League

The Men’s Super League will start on Friday (March 9).

Arbroath A open with a home match at the Fishermans against league newcomers Laurencekirk, while the Arbroath B are away to last year’s runners up, Montrose.

Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

BOWLERS have replaced Pageant (2) at the top of Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League Division One after defeating the former leaders on Thursday.

Third placed Fisherman’s dropped a point when they drew with British Legion but still have a three-point cushion over Cricket Club.

In Division Two, Lorne went down to Millgate (2) but still head the table, equal on points with Railway who had a good away win over Letham.Burns and Letham Hotel swap places following a good away win for the Arbroath team at Letham.

Division Three leader Ship also dropped a point when they drew with Foundry, but still have a three-point lead. Ram’s Heid (2) and West Port Bar both won to keep up the challenge.

Division One

Results: Cliffburn (1) 3, Millgate (1) 9; Portcullis (1) 6, Ram’s Heid (1) 6; Bowlers 9, Pageant (2) 3; Pageant (1) 7, Portcullis (2) 5; Fisherman’s 6, British Legion 6.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 16 13 2 1 27

Pageant (2) 16 13 2 1 27

Fisherman’s 17 9 4 4 22

Cricket Club 16 8 5 3 19

British Legion 16 5 3 8 18

Pageant (1) 17 4 7 6 14

Millgate (1) 17 6 10 1 13

Cliffburn (1) 16 5 8 3 13

Portcullis (2) 16 4 7 5 13

Ram’s Heid (1) 17 1 11 5 7

Portcullis (1) 16 1 10 5 7

Thursday’s fixtures: Millgate (1) v Ram’s Heid (1); Cliffburn (1) v Pageant (2); Portcullis (1) v Portcullis (2); Bowlers v British Legion; Pageant (1) v Cricket Club; free week, Fisherman’s.

Division Two

Results: L.B.C. 7, Tutties 5; Letham Hotel 5, Burns (2) 7; Letham 4, Railway 8; Burns (1) 7, St Tam’s 5; Millgate (2) 8, Lorne 4.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Lorne 16 11 3 2 24

Railway 16 10 2 4 24

Burns (1) 16 9 5 2 20

Letham Hotel 16 9 6 1 19

L.B.C. 16 5 5 6 16

Tutties 16 6 7 3 15

St Tam’s 16 5 6 5 15

Millgate (2) 16 4 6 6 14

Letham 16 2 11 3 7

Burns (2) 16 2 12 2 6

Thursday’s fixtures: Tutties v Burns (2); L.B.C. v Railway; Letham Hotel v St Tam’s; Letham v Millgate (2); Burns (1) v Lorne.

Division Three

Results: Foundry 6, Ship 6; Commercial 6, Abbey (2) 6; Ram’s Heid (2) 7, Stag 5; Abbey (1) 7, Station 5; West Port Bar 7, Cliffburn (2) 5.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Ship 16 11 3 2 24

Ram’s Heid (2) 16 9 3 4 22

West Port Bar 16 8 4 4 20

Commercial 16 6 4 6 18

Cliffburn (2) 16 5 6 5 15

Station 16 5 6 5 15

Abbey (1) 16 4 7 5 13

Abbey (2) 16 4 7 5 13

Foundry 16 4 9 3 11

Stag 16 3 10 3 9

Thursday’s fixtures: Ship v Abbey (2); Foundry v Stag; Commercial v Station; Ram’s Heid (2) v Cliffburn (2); Abbey (1) v West Port Bar.

Singles, doubles, triples, five-man team and Charity Shield competition forms to be handed in to Burns Bar on Tuesday, March 6, between 7 and 8 p.m.