100 per cent Masters records intact

Arbroath Masters @ Coast Nightclub

Sponsored By Angus Trophy Centre

LITTLE has changed at the tops of the Arbroath Masters leagues over the past week. Ian Jolly and Alan Soutar maintained their 100 per cent records with victories over Scott Robertson and Mark Wilkie respectively and hold on to the lead in Blue League and Red League.

Second place in the Blue League is now occupied by John Barr who leapfrogged Andy Stott who did not play. In the Red League, Mark Thomson is the sole occupier of second spot after defeating Willie Burness.

In the Green League, Steve Green and Kevin Whyte share top spot after Monday’s matches in which the former leader was defeated by Kevin.

Bob Beattie won twice on Monday to stretch his lead at the top of the Yellow League to six points. Michael Jones is in second place and Ally Forsyth climbed a place to third after a close tussle with Michael Jones.

Blue League

Results: Derek Craig 7, Barry Reid 5; Scott Robertson 1, Ian Jolly 7; John Barr 7, Scooby Cooper 2.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Ian Jolly 11 11 0 77 34 22

John Barr 11 8 3 68 52 16

Andy Stott 10 7 3 63 39 14

Alan Lillico 10 6 4 59 38 12

Derek Cooper 11 4 7 44 63 8

Derek Craig 11 3 8 46 69 6

Barry Reid 11 2 9 44 67 4

Scott Robertson 11 2 9 34 72 4

Fixtures: John Barr v Derek Craig; Andy Stott v Scott Robertson; Scooby Cooper v Alan Lillico; Barry Reid v Ian Jolly; Alan Lillico v Andy Stott.

Red League

Results: Mark Wilkie 1, Alan Soutar 7; James Bell 7, Mike Elder 5; Clive Jones 7, Darren Hay 3; Willie Burness 4, Mark Thomson 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Alan Soutar 11 11 0 77 9 22

Mark Thomson 11 9 2 72 43 18

Willie Burness 11 8 3 60 39 16

Clive Jones 11 5 6 59 55 10

Mark Wilkie 11 5 6 44 57 10

Mike Elder 11 3 8 48 73 6

James Bell 11 2 9 29 72 4

Darren Hay 11 1 10 33 74 2

Fixtures: Willie Burness v James Bell; Alan Soutar v Clive Jones; Mark Thomson v Mark Wilkie; Mike Elder v Darren Hay.

Green League

Results: Graeme Finnie 7, Jon Davies 2; Kevin Whyte 7, Steve Green 4; Craig Paterson 3, Colin Watt 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Steve Green 11 9 2 70 36 18

Kevin Whyte 11 9 2 69 42 18

Rikki Baker 10 7 3 62 43 14

Colin Watt 11 6 5 60 49 12

Ian Christie 9 6 3 48 38 12

Jon Davies 10 3 7 42 62 6

Graeme Finnie 11 2 9 40 68 4

Craig Paterson 11 0 11 23 77 0

Fixtures: Steve Green v Colin Watt; Ian Christie v Kevin Whyte; Jon Davies v Craig Paterson; Rikki Baker v Graeme Finnie; Jon Davies v Ian Christie.

Yellow League

Results: Bob Beattie 7, Gus McRae 4; Bill Stirling 7, Michael Jones 6; Ally Forsyth 7, Gus McRae 1; Michael Jones 1, Bob Beattie 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Bob Beattie 12 11 1 82 23 22

Michael Jones 11 8 3 63 45 16

Ally Forsyth 10 7 3 63 50 14

Gus McRae 11 6 5 61 46 12

Bill Stirling 11 6 5 60 55 12

Andy Wood 9 3 6 40 53 6

Darren Simpson 11 1 10 36 68 2

Jamie Cooper 10 1 9 15 66 2

Fixtures: Michael Jones v Andy Wood; Jamie Cooper v Darren Simpson; Ally Forsyth v Michael Jones; Gus McRae v Bill Stirling; Jamie Cooper v Andy Wood.

r For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search Arbroath Masters on Facebook for the page.

Masters Finals Day

The finals of the Arbroath Masters will be played in Coast Nightclub on Saturday, September 17, from 2 p.m. Players should sign in with Total Darts Promotions by 1.30 p.m. Spectators are welcome to attend on the day free of charge.

Winter League registration

Winter League registration forms are now available to pick up from the Burns Bar or to download online at www.arbroathdarts.co.uk. Registration will take place on Monday, September 19, in the Burns Bar between 8 and 10 p.m.

Captains are reminded that you must have a minimum of eight players signed to register a team.

Blade 4 dartboards will be available to teams that require upgrading the pub board for the low price of £20.

There will be a full winter committee meeting on Wednesday, September 7, in the Abbey Lounge at 7 p.m.

Scottish Doubles

The Angus area qualifiers for the Scottish Doubles will take place on Saturday, September 10, at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath. Registration on the day from 10 a.m., toe the oche at 11 a.m.

All names should be in to Alan Soutar by September 9 on 07967218790. Entry fee is £10 per double.

Super League

Arbroath B Super League team members should meet at the Fishermans at 7 p.m. tonight (Friday) for transport to go to Forfar.

Members of the Arbroath A team should meet at the Fishermans by 7.30 p.m. for the home match and league decider against Montrose.

Angus Trophy Centre

Summer Darts League

FIXTURES for Monday:

Knock-out Cup quarter-finals - Station v Legion 2; Legion 1 v Central; Burns Bar v Fishermans; Commercial Letham v Abbey 2.

Consolation Cup, quarter-finals - Lorne v Tutties; Ram’s Heid v Millgate; Abbey 1 v Portcullis; Cliffburn v Pageant.

All results to M. Shepherd on 07719160033.