DCSIMG

Bowlers and Pageant (2) battle for lead

Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

BOWLERS and Pageant (2) are locked together on 19 points at the top of Division One. Bowlers had a free week, so the latter took advantage, defeating Portcullis (2) to draw level.

In Division Two Railway still have a two-point advantage over Lorne after both won.

Ship drew with Station in Division Three, but they still lead the table by two points from Commercial who failed to take advantage by also sharing the spoils in their clash.

Division One

Results: Portcullis (1) 5, Pageant (1) 7; Pageant (2) 8, Portcullis (2) 4; Ram’s Heid (1) 6, British Legion 6; Millgate (1) 8, Cricket Club 4; Cliffburn (1) 6, Fisherman’s 6.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 11 9 1 1 19

Pageant (2) 11 9 1 1 19

British Legion 12 5 1 6 16

Fisherman’s 12 6 3 3 15

Cricket Club 12 6 4 2 14

Portcullis (2) 12 4 5 3 11

Millgate (1) 12 4 7 1 9

Pageant (1) 12 2 5 5 9

Cliffburn (1) 12 3 7 2 8

Ram’s Heid (1) 12 1 7 4 6

Portcullis (1) 12 0 8 4 4

Fixtures: Millgate (1) v Pageant (1); Cliffburn (1) v Bowlers; Portcullis (2) v British Legion; Pageant (2) v Cricket Club; Ram’s Heid (1) v Fisherman’s; free week, Portcullis (1).

Division Two

Results: Letham Hotel 7, Burns (1) 5; Lorne 7, Letham 5; Burns (2) 5, Railway 7; Tutties 6, St Tam’s 6; L.B.C. 7, Millgate (2) 5.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Railway 11 8 0 3 19

Lorne 11 8 2 1 17

Letham Hotel 11 7 3 1 15

Burns (1) 11 6 4 1 13

St Tam’s 11 4 3 4 12

Tutties 11 4 5 2 10

L.B.C. 11 2 4 5 9

Millgate (2) 11 1 6 4 6

Letham 11 1 7 3 5

Burns (2) 11 1 8 2 4

Fixtures: Tutties v Burns (1); L.B.C. v Letham; Lorne v Letham Hotel; Railway v St Tam’s; Burns (2) v Millgate (2).

Division Three

Results: Commercial 6, Abbey (1) 6; West Port Bar 9, Ram’s Heid (2) 3; Abbey (2) 7, Stag 5; Ship 6, Station 6; Foundry 7, Cliffburn (2) 5.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Ship 11 8 2 1 17

Commercial 11 5 1 5 15

Ram’s Heid (2) 11 5 2 4 14

West Port Bar 11 5 3 3 13

Station 11 4 3 4 12

Cliffburn (2) 11 2 4 5 9

Foundry 11 3 6 2 8

Abbey (2) 11 2 5 4 8

Stag 11 2 6 3 7

Abbey (1) 11 1 5 5 7

Fixtures: Ship v Abbey (1); Foundry v Ram’s Heid (2); West Port Bar v Commercial; Stag v Station; Abbey (2) v Cliffburn (2).

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Premier Division

Fixtures: Fishermans (2) v Station (2); Ram’s Heid (1) v Fishermans (1); Burns Bar (2), bye; Burns Bar (1) v Portcullis.

First Division

Fixtures: West Port Bar v Millgate; Corner Bar v Legion; Cliffburn (1) v St. Thomas; Abbey v Commercial (L).

Second Division

Fixtures: Pageant v Cliffburn (2); Lorne v West Port Lounge; Station (1) v Bowlers (2); Bowlers (1) v Ram’s Heid (2).

Home Captains are reminded to text the correct score to the Arbroath darts mobile on 07528 249 922.

Committee meeting

There will be a full committee meeting on Wednesday night in the Abbey Lounge at 7 p.m.

East Stirlingshire v Angus

The Angus County team travels to Falkirk tomorrow (Saturday) to play East Stirlingshire in the British Inter-county Championship. All players who have been selected have been notified and should be at the Arbroath Bus station at 8 a.m. prompt.

Angus youth website

Angus Darts Association has now launched an Angus youth website which has loads of information for youth players in Angus. Information about the darts academy can be found here.

Log on to www.angusyouth.moonfruit.co.uk for all the details.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page