Latest sporting round up

All quarter-final ties in the Arbroath Carpet Bowling league were played during week commencing February 2. Results were as follows:

Singles - Newgate D beat Friockheim; Abbey A beat RBL F; Abbey C beat Abbey H; Abbey E beat Newgate B.

Doubles - Friockheim beat Abbey G; Abbey F beat Abbey C; Lochlands 2 beat Newgate R; Abbey E beat Abbey B.

Triples - RBL C beat Lochlands 1; Arbroath E beat RBL F; Newgate C beat MBB; Newgate E v Arbroath Z, still to be played.

Rinks - Arbroath Z beat Letham; Abbey F Beat Abbey E; Friockheim beat RBL F; Lochlands 2 beat Newgare F.

After a committee meeting the following semi-final ties were decided.

Singles - Newgate D v Abbey A, to be played at British Legion, on Monday, February 23, referee D. Stupart; Abbey C v Abbey E, to be played at Newgate BC, on Monday, February 23, referee A. Rose.

Doubles - Friockheim v Abbey F, to be played at Letham BC, on Tuesday, February 24, referee A. Rose; Lochlands 2 v Abbey E, to be played at Arbroath BC, on Tuesday, February 24, referee D. Perkins.

Triples - RBL C v Arbroath E, to be played at Lochlands BC, on Wednesday, February 25, referee G. Stewart; Newgate C v Newgate E or Arbroath Z, to be played at Friockheim BC, on Wednesday, February 25, referee C. Cargill.

Rinks - Arbroath Z v Abbey F, to be played at Lochlands BC, on Thursday, February 26, referee D. Skene; Friockheim v Lochlands 2, to be played at Abbey BC, on Thursday, February 26, referee B. Cruickshanks.

If any team or player has any problem with dates, please get in touch with the secretary, A. Rose, immediately.

Cricket

Indoor League

In the latest series of Clubsport Indoor Sixes Cricket League fixtures at the Mayfield Sports Centre, Dundee, last Wednesday, February 4, there were two wins for Dundee University and one each for Kinloch and Largo. Forfarshire and Arbroath, who were on a free week, remain third and fourth in the table.

Results (Week 9): Largo 52, Kinloch 82; Dundee University 121, Dundee and Angus College 44; Kinloch 77, Dundee University 81; Largo 103, Dundee and Angus College 54.

P W L D F A %

Kinloch 10 8 2 0 829 568 80.00

Dundee Uni 10 7 3 0 951 691 70.00

Forfarshire 8 4 4 0 642 608 50.00

Arbroath 8 4 4 0 625 594 50.00

Largo 10 5 5 0 814 806 50.00

Dundee HSFP 8 3 4 1 494 616 43.75

Strathmore 8 3 4 1 570 710 43.75

Dun/Ang Col 10 1 9 0 630 961 10.00

Wednesday’s fixtures (Week 11): 8 p.m. - Dundee and Angus College v Arbroath; Kinloch v Forfarshire: 9 p.m. - Dundee and Angus College v Forfarshire; Kinloch v Arbroath.

Football

Vics idle again

Arbroath Vics were due to meet Scone Thistle away in a McBookie.com North Division fixture at Farquharson Park on Saturday, but were again left idle when the match was postponed.

Sharp frost, which had descended on most of the country overnight found the ground rock hard and a 9 a.m. inspection saw it unplayable resulting in it being called off for the fourth week running like all matches in the division.

Vics are set to head off to Scone again tomorrow (Saturday) in an attempt to get the fixture played.

Saturday’s match kicks off at the later time of 2.15 p.m. and transport leaves Ogilvy Park at 11.45 a.m.

Darts

Ladies’ league action

Bowlers won again in Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League Division One to maintain their eight point advantage.

In Division Two LBC took advantage of a slip up by Burns (1) to move to within two points of the leaders.

And in the Third Division the top two failed to win allowing Station to move into the title race.

Division One

Results: Ram’s Heid (1) 7, Burns (2) 5; Millgate 7, St Tam’s (2) 5; Newgate (1) 6, Newgate (3) 6; Bowlers 7, Ram’s Heid (3) 5; British Legion 7, Pageant 5.

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 14 13 0 1 27

British Legion 14 7 2 5 19

Newgate (1) 14 7 4 3 17

Newgate (3) 14 7 5 2 16

Ram’s Heid (3) 14 7 6 1 15

Ram’s Heid (1) 14 5 7 2 12

St Tam’s (2) 14 5 7 2 12

Pageant 14 5 8 1 11

Burns (2) 14 3 9 2 8

Millgate 14 1 12 1 3

Thursday’s fixtures: Burns (2) v St Tam’s (2); Ram’s Heid (1) v Newgate (3); Millgate v Ram’s Heid (3); Newgate (1) v British Legion; Bowlers v Pageant.

Division Two

Results: Commercial (2) 7, Westport Bar 5; L.B.C. 8, Letham Hotel 4; Portcullis (1) 6, Portcullis (2) 6; St Tam’s (1) 5, Letham Com 7; Burns (1) 5, Newgate (2) 7.

P W L D Pts

Burns (1) 14 12 2 0 24

L.B.C. 14 10 2 2 22

Portcullis (2) 14 8 5 1 17

Newgate (2) 14 6 6 2 14

Letham Com 14 6 7 1 13

Commercial (2) 13 5 5 3 13

Letham Hotel 14 5 8 1 11

St Tam’s (1) 14 5 8 1 11

Portcullis (1) 13 3 6 4 10

Westport Bar 14 1 12 1 3

Thursday’s fixtures: Westport Bar v Letham Hotel; Commercial (2) v Portcullis (2); L.B.C. v Letham Com; Portcullis (1) v Burns (1); St Tam’s (1) v Newgate (2).

Division Three

Results: Corner 9, Railway 3; Central 5, Station 7; Abbey (1) 5, Abbey (2) 7; Fisherman’s 5, Commercial (1) 7; Ram’s Heid (2) 6, Tutties 6.

P W L D Pts

Ram’s Heid (2) 14 10 2 2 22

Railway 14 10 3 1 21

Station 14 10 3 1 21

Tutties 14 7 4 3 17

Corner 14 6 6 2 14

Abbey (1) 14 6 6 2 14

Abbey (2) 14 6 8 0 12

Commercial (1) 14 4 8 2 10

Central 14 2 9 3 7

Fisherman’s 14 1 13 0 2

Thursday’s fixtures: Railway v Station; Corner v Abbey (2); Central v Commercial (1); Abbey (1) v Ram’s Heid (2); Fisherman’s v Tutties.

Men’s League

Premier League

Results: Abbey 8, Westport Bar 19; Stag 8, Commercial (L) 19; Corner 11, Newgate (2) 16; Newgate (1) 16, Legion (1) 11.

P W L F A Pts

Westport Bar 10 10 0 202 68 20

Newgate (1) 10 8 2 162 108 16

Shotz 10 7 3 173 97 14

Abbey 10 7 3 166 104 14

Corner 10 5 5 134 136 10

Stag 10 5 5 122 148 10

Newgate (2) 10 4 6 123 147 8

Commercial (L) 10 3 7 102 168 6

Station (2) 10 1 9 87 183 2

Legion (1) 10 0 10 79 191 0

First Division

Results: Legion (2) 15, St Tam’s 12; Commercial (A) 16, Millgate 11; Ram’s Heid 17, Cliffburn (2) 10; Cliffburn (1) 21, Station (1) 6; Burns (2) 13, Bowlers 14.

P W L F A Pts

Cliffburn (1) 10 10 0 175 95 20

Commercial (A) 10 8 2 172 98 16

Millgate 10 6 4 134 136 12

Burns (2) 10 5 5 148 122 10

Bowlers 10 5 5 131 139 10

Cliffburn (2) 10 5 5 125 145 10

Legion (2) 10 5 5 124 146 10

Ram’s Heid 10 4 6 133 137 8

St Tam’s 10 2 8 119 151 4

Station (1) 10 0 10 89 181 0

180 scorers: R. Torrie; M. Jones; C. Jones; A. Cossans; M. Thomson; G. Walls, jnr.; R. Crosbie; A. Stott; S. Allardice; D. Cameron; M. Parkinson.

Low legs: 13 darts, B. McDonald;16 darts, C. Jones, M. Jones, G. Hamilton/L. Hutchison, M. Salkilld; 17 darts, M. Jones, G. Walls, jnr.

High checkouts: 116 finish, S. Watson; 105 finish, C. Cameron; 102 finish, J. Culley, B. McDonald.

On Monday the Arbroath Doubles shall take place across the town. Those players designated by a star are referees at venues, and players should play down to two at each venue.

The league is looking for a sponsor for the latter stages of the Consolation Cup. The cost of sponsorship is £80 and this would mean that your venue shall host the two semi-finals (March 2 and April 6) and the final of the event which shall be held on May 4. If you would be interested in hosting this event then please contact Colin Watt on 07944687162.

Ram’s Heid - M. Craig/G. Milne, J. Stirling/I. McGurk, C. Tosh/T. Paul; A. Cossans/G. Will; M. Smith/D. Ironside; H. Gray/M. Dell; G. Dunsmore/S. Berrie; J. Jackson/Boab; I. Christie/S. Cook; A. Falconer/S. McCormack; K. Whyte/K. Law; *L. Ritchie/D. O’Dell; I. McKenzie/A. Stott; D. Mann/J. Kearnan; B. McDonald/P. Irvine; C. Dell/E. Will.

Station - S. McDdonald/S. Ohren; D. Hunter/A. Bruce; G. Gordon/J. Culley; Kyale Ross/M. Ramsay; L. Hutcheson/W. Scott; S. Green/A. Begg; S. Strachan/R. Torrie; L. Tait/W. Whitson; *C. Jones/B. Beattie; A. Forsyth/E. Callander; J. Noble/K. Buick; D. Bruce/W. Kidd; W. Crosbie/J. Gillan; S. Reaney/D. Simpson; G. Soutar/B. Geddes; R. MacAllan/D. Air

Millgate - S. Allardice/G. Finnie; G. Hamilton/G. Soutar; R. Crosbie/G. Macdougall; *A. McEwan/A. Soutar; S. Simpson/G. McFarlane; J. Roy/J. Bell; G. Walls, jnr./N. McHardy; J. Balfour/J. Davies; J. Soutar/C. Johnston; J. Elliot/Kieron Ross; J. Myles/G. Christie; P. Falconer/J. Ross; D. Cook/W. Henderson; T. Strannock/D. Anderson; D. Cooper/B. Cooper.

Stag - J. Barr/G. McGuigan; M. Jones/D. Willox; G. McKenzie/D. Cameron; G. Ross/C. Lyons; S. Lennox/J. Ohren; *C. Watt/B. Reid; D. Boath/L. Shepherd; D. McKenzie/C. Ross; L. Wilson/T. McLeod; J. Smith/K. Lavery; A. Spence/M. Elder; E. Ohren/R. Collier; M. Shepherd/M. Tosh; I. McCallan/C. Innes; J. Tasker/A. Wood.

Gymnastics

Learning through sport

A group of D&A College students took ‘learning through sport’ to a new level this week when they embarked on a gymnastics taster.

A total of 10 students from the community programmes courses have been taking party in SmartFit – a sports class designed not only to improve fitness but to help with overall learning.

The group have been meeting on a weekly basis at the college premises at the Saltire Centre and have been working on balance, coordination, agility and speed.

This week they have a chance to apply what they have been learning in a gymnastics taster session under the auspices of Arbroath Gymnastics Club.

Among the club coaches putting the students through their paces was Corey Pinder, who studied sports at D&A College. Corey is joined by lead coach, Kirsty Ross and coaches Denise Methven and Martin Ross.