Latest Carpet Bowling news

ARBROATH Carpet Bowling League results from week commencing February 4;

Knock-out Singles - Newgate D beat Arbroath A; Abbey C beat Lochlands 2; Friockheim beat Abbey E; Newgate F beat Abbey G.

Knock-out Pairs - Lochlands 2 beat R.B.L. D; Friockheim beat Abbey A; Abbey E beat Newgate C; Abbey F beat Newgate B.

Knock-out Triples - Abbey E beat R.B.L. C; Friockheim beat Newgate E; R.B.L. D beat Newgate D; Abbey G beat Abbey D.

Knock-out Rinks - Abbey B beat Newgate F; Newgate D beat Lochlands 2; R.B.L. D beat Abbey A; Arbroath Z beat Newgate B.

Semi-final draws: Singles - Newgate D v Abbey C on Tuesday, February 26, Arbroath BC, referee D. Skene; Friockheim v Newgate F, Tuesday, February 26, Abbey BC, referee D. Stupart.

Pairs - Lochlands 2 v Friockheim, Monday, February 25, Abbey BC, referee A. Rose; Abbey E v Abbey F on Monday, February 25, Lochlands BC, referee B. Cruickshanks.

Triples - Abbey E v Friockheim, Thursday, February 28, Letham BC, referee V. Best; RBL D v Abbey G, Thursday February 28, Newgate BC, referee J. Geddes.

Rinks - Abbey B v Newgate D, Wednesday, February 27, British Legion, referee B. Cruickshanks; RBL D v Arbroath Z, Wednesday, February 27, Friockheim BC, referee D Balfour.

League A

P W D L Pts

Newgate D 10 8 1 1 17

Arbroath Z 11 7 1 3 14

Abbey E 11 6 0 5 12

Newgate B 11 6 0 5 12

Abbey F 11 5 1 5 11

Arbroath A 10 5 0 5 10

RBL D 9 4 1 4 9

Newgate E 10 3 0 7 6

Newgate R 11 3 0 8 6

Abbey C 10 2 1 7 5

League B

P W D L Pts

RBL F 11 7 0 4 14

Friockheim 11 7 0 4 14

Abbey G 11 6 1 4 13

Arbroath E 11 6 1 4 13

Newgate F 11 6 1 4 13

RBL HH 11 6 1 4 13

Abbey B 11 5 1 5 11

Abbey H 11 5 0 6 10

Letham 11 3 1 7 7

Newgate G 11 1 0 10 2

League C

P W D L Pts

Abbey A 11 10 0 1 20

RBL C 11 8 0 3 16

Arbroath C 11 6 0 5 12

Lochlands 2 11 6 0 5 12

Abbey D 11 5 1 5 11

Newgate C 11 4 0 7 8

MBB 11 3 0 8 6

Lochlands 1 11 1 1 9 3

Football

ACSC in action

ACSC’S fixtures for this weekend are as follows:

Under-13s - Dundee West v ACSC, 12.30 p.m. kick-off; Under-14s - Forfar v ACSC, 2 p.m.; Under-16s - ACSC v Dee Club, 1 p.m.; Under-17s - Free week; Under-19s - ACSC v Ferry, 2 p.m.

Seniors: Maidens FC v ACSC, 1.30 p.m.; Barnhill v ACSC, 1.30 p.m.

ACSC 11s are looking for players to join the team, born in 2001. If interested, ‘phone Stewart Cook on 01241 434497.