Fine win for Academy

Arbroath Academy II 3, Dundee Nomads III 1

ARBROATH Academy Badminton Club was in Gent’s League action last Wednesday night in Dundee.

It was the turn of the second team to play and they faced Dundee Nomads ‘3’. The second team kept the same line-up from last time out with Grant Cargill and Steve Duncan and Julian MacLean and TzeBonn Chan.

Cargill and Duncan got the second team off to a good start by beating the young pairing of Fraser and Greensmith 21-15, 21-16. Chan and MacLean lost a close first set before taking the second set quite easily 21-9. After the first round of games the Academy led 1-0.

In the second round of games Cargill and Duncan repeated their success with a win over Cummings and Malone. Chan and MacLean also repeated their earlier result with a draw against Fraser and Greensmith. After the second round of games the Academy had a strong 2-0 lead.

Victory was clinched when Cargill and MacLean beat Greensmith and Malone 21-11, 21-7. In the final game of the evening the Academy pair of Chan and Duncan were beaten in two close sets by the Nomads pairing of Cummings and Fraser.

Scores: G. Cargill and S. Duncan beat P. Fraser and A. Greensmith 21-15, 21-16; G. Cargill and S. Duncan beat S. Cummings and J. Malone 21-11, 21-15; T. Chan and J. MacLean drew with P. Fraser and A. Greensmith 7-21, 21-18; T. Chan and J. MacLean drew with S. Cummings and J. Malone 17-21, 21-9; G. Cargill and J. MacLean beat A. Greensmith and J. Malone 21-11, 21-7; T. Chan and S. Duncan lost to S. Cummings and P. Fraser 15-21, 15-21.

This was a good team display with all four members of the team contributing.

Arbroath Academy II 2 NCR 2

ARBROATH Academy Badminton Club members were in action on Tuesday evening against NCR at the Academy games hall.

There was one change from the last game against Nomads (3) with Tak Yau replacing Julian MacLean.

Grant Cargill would team up with Steve Duncan for the first two games and Yau would play his first two games with Tze Bonn Chan.

Cargill and Duncan started with a win against Flynn and Gray, 21-13, 21-14. Chan and Yau fought a very tough draw against Rennison and Stewart and after the first round of games the Academy led 1-0.

Cargill and Duncan kept their good run going with another win against Rennison and Stewart, 21-11, 21-15. Chan and Yau had another tough game against Flynn and Gray and ended up losing 14-21 and 18-21. After the second round of games the Academy led 2-1.

In the final round, Duncan and Yau lost the first set before turning things around to take the second set 21-12. Cargill and Chan fought a losing battle against Flynn and Stewart. This meant a draw on the night.

Scores were: G. Cargill and S. Duncan beat A. Gray and B. Flynn 21-13, 21-14; G. Cargill and S. Duncan beat W. Rennison and S. Stewart 21-11, 21-15; T.B. Chan and T. Yau lost to A. Gray and B. Flynn 14-21, 18-21; T.B. Chan and T. Yau drew with W. Rennison and S. Stewart 19-21, 21-19; S. Duncan and T. Yau drew with A. Gray and W. Rennison 18-21, 21-12; G. Cargill and T.B. Chan lost to B. Flynn and S. Stewart 20-22, 16-21.

This was a hard one to take for the Academy gents second team who led all the way until the last two games.