Darts results and fixtures

editorial image

Arbroath Ladies

Bowlers extended their lead at the top by winning 11-1, while nearest challengers, British Legion, drew.

It was a similar story in Division Two with Burns going four points clear with a victory. Their closest challengers, LBC, could only draw.

Ram’s Heid (2) won the top of the table clash in Division Three to go further ahead.

Division One

Results: Millgate 5, Newgate (1) 7; Bowlers 11, Ram’s Heid (1) 1; British Legion 6, Burns (2) 6; Ram’s Heid (3) 4, St Tam’s (2) 8; Newgate (3) 10, Pageant 2.

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 10 9 0 1 19

British Legion 10 6 2 2 14

Newgate (1) 10 6 4 0 12

Newgate (3) 10 6 4 0 12

Ram’s Heid (3) 10 6 4 0 12

St Tam’s (2) 10 5 5 0 10

Pageant 10 4 5 1 9

Ram’s Heid (1) 10 3 7 0 6

Burns (2) 10 2 6 2 6

Millgate 10 0 10 0 0

Thursday’s fixtures: Millgate v Ram’s Heid (1); Newgate (1) v Burns (2); Bowlers v St Tam’s (2); British Legion v Newgate (3); Ram’s Heid (3) v Pageant.

Division Two

Results: L.B.C. 6, Portcullis (1) 6; St Tam’s (1) 9, Commercial (2) 3; Burns (1) 8, Westport Bar 4; Letham Com 5, Letham Hotel 7; Portcullis (2) 9, Newgate (2) 3.

P W L D Pts

Burns (1) 10 9 1 0 18

L.B.C. 10 6 2 2 14

Portcullis (2) 10 6 4 0 12

Letham Com 10 5 5 0 10

Newgate (2) 10 5 5 0 10

Commercial (2) 10 4 4 2 10

Letham Hotel 10 4 6 0 8

St Tam’s (1) 10 4 6 0 8

Portcullis (1) 10 2 5 3 7

Westport Bar 10 1 8 1 3

Thursday’s fixtures: L.B.C. v Commercial (2); Portcullis (1) v Westport Bar; St Tam’s (1) v Letham Hotel; Burns (1) v Portcullis (2); Letham Com v Newgate (2).

Division Three

Results: Central 5, Abbey (1) 7; Fisherman’s 7, Corner 5; Ram’s Heid (2) 7, Railway 5; Commercial (1) 5, Station 7; Abbey (2) 5, Tutties 7.

P W L D Pts

Ram’s Heid (2) 10 9 0 1 19

Railway 10 8 2 0 16

Abbey (1) 10 6 2 2 14

Station 10 6 3 1 13

Tutties 10 6 3 1 13

Abbey (2) 10 3 7 0 6

Central 10 2 7 1 5

Commercial (1) 10 2 7 1 5

Corner 10 2 7 1 5

Fisherman’s 10 2 8 0 4

Thursday’s fixtures: Central v Corner; Abbey (1) v Railway; Fisherman’s v Station; Ram’s Heid (2) v Abbey (2); Commercial (1) v Tutties.

Men’s League

Premier Division

Results: Westport Bar 24, Station (2) 3; Abbey 20, Stag 7; Shotz 18, Newgate (2) 9; Newgate (1) 18, Commercial (L) 9; Legion (1) 9, Corner 18.

P W L F A Pts

Westport Bar 8 8 0 159 57 16

Abbey 8 6 2 132 84 12

Newgate (1) 8 6 2 131 85 12

Shotz 8 5 3 134 82 10

Corner 8 5 3 111 105 10

Stag 8 5 3 105 111 10

Newgate (2) 8 2 6 87 129 4

Commercial (L) 8 2 6 76 140 4

Station (2) 8 1 7 80 136 2

Legion (1) 8 0 8 65 151 0

First Division

Results: Station (1) 13, St Tam’s 14; Ram’s Heid 14, Bowlers 13; Millgate 14, Burns (2) 13; Millgate 14, Burns (2) 13; Cliffburn (1) 16, Legion (2) 11; Commercial (A) 20, Cliffburn (2) 7.

P W L F A Pts

Cliffburn (1) 8 8 0 137 79 16

Commercial (A) 8 6 2 139 77 12

Millgate 8 6 2 113 103 12

Burns (2) 8 4 4 120 96 8

Cliffburn (2) 8 4 4 100 116 8

Legion (2) 8 4 4 97 119 8

Bowlers 8 3 5 104 112 6

Ram’s Heid 8 3 5 99 117 6

St Tam’s 8 2 6 97 119 4

Station (1) 8 0 8 74 142 0

180 scorers - G. Stranock (x2); A. Wood; A. Cossans; M. Salkilld; B. Geddes; G. Soutar; C. Ogilvie; J. Barr; N. Guthrie.

Low legs - 12 darts, A. Cossans/D. Willox; 16 darts, A. Soutar/B Beattie, J. Barr, I. McKenzie; 17 darts, M. Elder, S. Strachan/R. Torrie, G. Stranock, S. Cook.

High checkouts - 140 finish, A. Cossans;120 finish, R. Torrie; 105 finish, C. Watt

Steve Dall Trophy

On Monday the Stevie Dall Trophy Qualifiers shall take place. The referee at each venue is designated by *. Play down to two at each venue.

Cliffburn - S. McDonald, J. Myles, D. Mann, D. Ironside, B. Geddes, H. Gray, J. Elliot, S. Ohren, T. Paul, R. Collier, D. Bruce*, B. Russell, Kieron Ross, J. Tasker, M. Dell.

Commercial - T. Stranock, I. McGurk, J. Ohren, B. Cooper, G. Christie, G. McKenzie, S. Berrie, D. Hunter, G. Ross, D. Cameron, C. Dell, C. Ross, C. Tosh, A. Low, L. Ritchie*.

Legion - D. Boath, R. Baird, I. McAllan, D. Cook, J. Kearnan, E. Ohren, I. Christie, M. Tosh, D. McKenzie, D. Anderson, Kyale Ross, W. Kidd, M. Shepherd*, J. Stirling, C. Lyons.

St Tam’s - R. McAllan, S. Cook, E. Will, L. Shepherd, D. O’Dell, W. Henderson, K. Buick, J. Noble, A. Wood, K. Wood, G. Dunsmore*, D. Air, J. Jackson, A. Bruce, G. Soutar.

Finals Night

Finals Night this year shall take place on Saturday, June 6, and the league would appreciate contact from any venue that would be willing to host this event. As per previous years we would be looking for sponsorship to the amount of £350 and in the first instance could you please make your interest known by contacting Colin Watt on 07944687162 by Wednesday, February 4.

The Peem Pearson (Monday, May 25) and 180 Competitions (Monday, June 1) are also available for sponsorship at £100 each and if interested in hosting either or both please contact Colin Watt on 07944687162 by Wednesday, February 4.