Arbroath United lead indoor league

ARBROATH strengthened their position at the top of the Clubsport Indoor Sixes Cricket League with two more victories in the latest session of matches at the Mayfield Sports Centre, Dundee, last Wednesday.

With seven wins out of eight, the Lichties are now more than 20 per cent ahead of their nearest challengers, Forfarshire and Largo, who were both on a free week.

Results: Dundee High School FP 46, Arbroath 64; Kinloch 29, Glenrothes -17; Arbroath 105, Glenrothes 19; Kinloch 35, Dundee High School FP 54.

P W L D Pts %

Arbroath 8 7 1 0 14 87.50

Forfarshire 6 4 2 0 8 66.67

Largo 6 4 2 0 8 66.67

Kinloch 8 5 3 0 10 62.50

Dundee HSFP 8 4 4 0 8 50.00

Strathmore 6 2 4 0 4 33.33

Rossie Priory 6 1 5 0 2 16.67

Glenrothes 8 1 7 0 2 12.50

Wednesday’s fixtures: 8 p.m. - Largo v Forfarshire; Kinloch v Arbroath: 9 p.m. - Largo v Arbroath; Kinloch v Forfarshire.

Football

Forfar Sunday League

LEAGUE positions in the Forfar and District Sunday League are as follows:

P W D L Pts

Letham Hotel 13 13 0 0 39

Carnoustie All Stars 10 8 0 2 24

Finavon 13 6 3 4 21

Abbey Athletic 11 6 2 3 20

AS Tutties*** 13 4 4 5 19

AFC Plough 10 6 0 4 18

FC Steg 12 4 1 7 13

Craw’s Nest* 12 5 1 6 13

Kirrie Thistle 12 3 3 6 12

Millgate Bar 11 4 0 7 12

FC Porty 8 3 1 4 10

Westport Bar 14 0 1 13 1

*** Three points awarded

*Three points deducted

ACSC fixtures

THE SCHEDULE of ACSC this weekend is as follows:

Under-13s – Arbroath v. ACSC, 12.30 p.m. kick-off; Under-15s – Lochside v. ACSC, 2 p.m. kick-off; Under-16s – ACSC v. Sidlaw, 12.30 p.m. kick-off; Under-17s – ACSC v. Celtic, 2 p.m. kick-off.

Seniors – Strathmore Athletic v. ACSC, 1.30 p.m. kick-off; ACSC A v. Michelin, 2 p.m. kick-off; ACSC B v. AHSFP, 2 p.m. kick-off.

First team players to meet at 12.15 p.m. Second and third team players to meet at 12.30 p.m. Call-offs to ‘phone 07966567330 or 07949329614.

Golf

Vazana Trophy

LETHAM Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Vazana Trophy, 13-hole Winter Stableford, Friday, January 27 – 1, E. Reid (32) 31pts; 2, C. Manz (28) 30pts.

Arbroath Artisan Club

Saturday Spoon and Winter League, entry 91, CSS 66.

Results: scratch to eight - J. Shaw (8) 63; P, Cuthill (7) 64 (bih); C, Robertson (6) 64; J. Marnie (8) 65. Nine to 12 - P. Falconer (11) 62; G. Fairweather (12) 63; R. Kirkpatrick (12) 64; K. Graham (11) 64.

13 to 16 - G. Thomson (16) 59; W. Jarret (15) 60 (bih); D. Blue (13) 60; G. Caird (13) 64. 17 to 28 - J. Coull (20) 64; J. Paterson (17) 65 (bih); E. Woods (19) 65 (bih); N. Millar (17) 65.

Sunday Sweep and Winter League, entry 68, CSS 67. Results: scratch to nine - R.A. Cargill (7) 65; B. Clarke (3) 66 (bih); A. Dalglish (8) 66. 10 to 13 - B. Littlejohn (10) 66; T. Pullar (10) 67 (bih); P. Richards (12) 67. 14 to 28 - D. Christie (17) 65 (bih); J. Fairweather (17) 65; N. Hull (22) 66 (bih).