Arbroath top indoor cricket league

Indoor cricket

Arbroath sit things out

IN THE latest series of Clubsport Indoor Sixes League fixtures at the Mayfield Sports Centre, Dundee, last Wednesday, January 18, Arbroath and Largo both had two wins each against Rossie Priory and Strathmore.

Results: Largo 46, Strathmore 41; Arbroath 90, Rossie Priory 54; Rossie Priory 47, Largo 58; Arbroath 99, Strathmore 52.

P W L D Pts %

Arbroath 6 5 1 0 10 83.33

Kinloch 6 4 2 0 8 66.67

Forfarshire 6 4 2 0 8 66.67

Largo 6 4 2 0 8 66.67

Dundee HSFP 6 3 3 0 6 50.00

Strathmore 6 2 4 0 4 33.33

Rossie Priory 6 1 5 0 2 16.67

Glenrothes 6 1 5 0 2 16.67

Wednesday’s fixtures: 8 p.m. - Strathmore v Rossie Priory; Dundee High School FP v Forfarshire: 9 p.m. - Rossie Priory v Forfarshire; Strathmore v Dundee High School FP.

Football

New players wanted

ARBROATH Lads’ Club under-13s are looking to add new players to their current squad.

Any boys born in the year 1999 who are interested in joining should contact Gary Bruce on 01241 875911.

Results: Under-13s 0, DUSC 9, Ross Ballantine Cup, quarter-final; Under-14s 9, Lincraig 1, league; Under-15s 3, Lochside 7, league; Under-16s 0, Sidlaw 0, league; Under-19s 0, Ferry Athletic 0, league.

Fixtures for Sunday:

12.30 p.m. kick-off: Under-13s, home v Montrose, league; Under-14s, away v Dundee West, league.

2 p.m.: Under-15s, home v Celtic Boys, league; Under-16s, home v Coupar Angus, league; Under-19s, away v Montrose, league.

Youth development sessions take place on Saturdays, 10 to 11.30 a.m. at the Saltire Leisure Centre. For further details contact Gav Paterson on 07939986386.

Football

ACSC fixtures

ACSC fixtures for this weekend are as follows:

Under-13s – Celtic v. ACSC, 12.30 p.m. kick-off; Under-15s – Broughty v. ACSC, 12.30 p.m.; Under-16s – Montrose v. ACSC, 12.30 p.m.; Under-17s – ACSC v. Michelin, 2 p.m. Seniors: Strathmore Athletic v. ACSC, 1.30 p.m.; ACSC A v. Michelin, 1.30 p.m.; ACSC B v. AHSFP B, 1.30 p.m.

Players meet at 12.15 p.m. at Hercules Den. Call-offs to ‘phone 07966567330 or 07949329614.

Golf

Letham Grange Ladies

VAZANA Trophy, 13 hole winter stableford, Friday, January 20 – 1, E. Reid 33pts, (32); I. Johnstone 26pts (19).

Sunday, January 22 – 1, M. Clarke 24pts (17); 2, C. Beattie 17pts (22).

Football

Tomorrow’s matches

ARBROATH High School FPs’ fixtures for tomorrow (Saturday) are:

Bremner Cup, second round - AHSFP v Riverside Athletic, Friockheim Park, 1.30 p.m. (played to finish); Alliance Challenge Cup, first round - AHSFP ‘A’ v Harris FP ‘A’, Arbroath High School, 1.30 p.m. (played to a finish); Alliance League Division Two - ACSC ‘B’ v AHSFP ‘B’, Hercules Den, 2 p.m.

All first and second players meet at the Saltire Leisure Centre at 12 noon, third team players meet at 12.30 p.m.