Arbroath sports results: Golf, darts, pool. bowling, rugby

All the latest news, results and fixtures from the Arbroath sporting calendar.

Golf

Club returns

Ladies Section Letham Grange Golf Club: Buick Trophy round one and Spring Stableford Glens Course. Eila Reid (27) 34 pts bih Trish Gandy (25) 34 Isabel Johnstone (20) 34.

Buick Rosebowl: The first round of the Buick Rosebowl was held on the Old Course last Tuesday (April 7). Results were: 1, Deirdre Moffat, 22pts; 2, Pat Bruce, 19pts.

Arbroath Artisan Golf Club: Results, Saturday April 11, Saturday Spoon, Entry; 93 CSS; 70 Scr to 8 - A. Fairweather (3) 68; J. Booth (4) 69 (bih); J. Zblake (2) 69 (bih); B. Clarke (2) 69. 9 to 13 - D. Anderson (10) 67 (bih); B. Scott (11) 67; K. Graham (11) 69 (bih); S. McGlashan (13) 69. 14-plus - N. Moseley (24) 66 (bih); H. Dickie (23) 66; D. Ritchie (18) 68; B. Kelly (19) 69.

Sunday, April 12, Sunday Sweep, Entry; 22 CSS; 68 - Scr to 28 - G. Walker (24) 65; A. Cromar (6) 67; D. Smith (8) 68 (bih).

Nod Smith Scramble: Please note, the Nod Smith Scramble has been cancelled for this Saturday.

Midland Golfers’ Alliance held the SAS Ltd Team Competition over the Dukes Course, St Andrews, a week past Thursday.

Alistair McDonald (P), Dunnikier Park, won the top scratch prize with a level-par 71, and Tom Watson, Blairgowrie, (13) took the first handicap prize with a net 72.

Winners of the team event were Willie Hutton, Pitlochry, (2), Graeme Brown (AP), Montrose, and Mike MacKenzie (AP), Edzell, with a score of 63.

Leading scores: Scratch - 1 - A. McDonald (P), Dunnikier Park. 72 - G. Brown (AP), Montrose. 73 - G. Tough, Edzell. 76 - B. Stewart, Tulliallan; W. Hutton, Pitlochry.

Handicap 72 - T. Watson, Blairgowrie, (13).74 - W. Hutton, Pitlochry, (2).75 - B. Stewart, Tulliallan, (1); D. Sim, Grange, (5); G. Tough, Edzell, (+2).

SAS Ltd Team Competition:63 - G. Brown (AP), Montrose, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, (2) and M. MacKenzie (AP), Edzell. 65 - F. Robertson (AP), Lundin, A. McDonald (P), Dunnikier Park and T. Jamieson, Dunnikier Park, (3). 66 J. Curley (10), B. Main (14) and T. McIntyre (3), all Lundin.

Darts

Arbroath ladies

Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League: Last 16 of doubles competition to be held in Newgate on Thursday, April 23. Sign-in for 8 p.m. start. Play down to last four.

Checkpoint Garage Arbroath Mens Darts League: Finally all the 100% League records have gone with a defeat in the Cliffy Derby for Cliffburn (1) and a long awaited victory for Station (1) against Millgate.

Premier League

Stag 5, WPB 22; Newgate (2) 18, Station (2) 9; Abbey 14, Newgate (1) 13; Shotz 15, Legion (1) 12; Commercial (L) 13, Corner 14.

First Division

Rams Heid 13, St Tam’s 14; Station (1) 14, Millgate 13; Legion (2) 10, Bowlers 17; Commercial (A) 15, Burns (2) 12; Cliffburn (2) 15, Cliffburn (1) 12.

180s:- C. Watt; E. Callander; K. Law; A. Wood; C. Jones; L. Tait; D. Craig; P. Mathewson; S. Lennox; G. Macdougall; P. Falconer

Low Legs: 15 darts - C. Johnston/J. Roy, C. Jones; 16 Darts E. Callander, L. Tait/W. Scott; 17 darts - E. Callander, A Cossans.

High checkouts: 130 finish - C. Jones; 116 - D. Cameron; 115 - G. Soutar; 110 - C. Lyons; 105 - J. Tasker; 103 - I. Mcallan

Fixtures For Monday

Premier League: WPB v Corner; Legion (1) v Commercial (L); Newgate (1) v Shotz; Abbey v Newgate (2); Stag v Station (2).

First Division: Cliffburn (1) v St Tams; Burns (2) v Cliffburn (2); Bowlers v Commercial (A); Station (1) v Legion (2); Rams Heid v Millgate.

Premier League

P W L Pts

West Port Bar 15 14 1 28

Abbey 15 12 3 24

Shotz 15 11 4 22

Newgate (1) 15 11 4 22

Corner 15 8 7 16

Stag 15 7 8 14

Newgate (2) 15 6 9 12

Commercial (L) 15 4 11 8

Station (2) 15 1 14 2

Legion (1) 15 1 14 2

First Division

P W L Pts

Cliffburn (1) 15 14 1 28

Commercial (A) 15 12 3 24

Cliffburn (2) 15 10 5 20

Millgate 15 9 6 18

Burns (2) 15 8 7 16

Rams Heid 15 6 9 12

Bowlers 15 6 9 12

Legion (2) 15 5 10 10

St Tam’s 15 4 11 8

Station (1) 15 1 14 2

Pool

Arbroath & District

Division 1

Results: Letham 1 6, Merchants 6; Newgate 2 7, Newgate 1 5; Portcullis 1 6, Shotz 1 6; Railway 2 4, Portcullis 2 8; Ram’s Heid 1 5, Railway 1 7; Shotz 2 v Cliffburn 1 P.

Fixtures: Burns Bar V Shotz 2; Cliffburn 1 V Ram’s Heid 1; Merchants V Newgate 2; Newgate 1 V Portcullis 1; Railway 1 V Railway 2; Shotz 1 V Portcullis 2; Bye V Letham 1.

League Table

P W D L Pts

Shotz 1 21 19 2 0 40

Shotz 2 20 16 3 1 35

Portcullis 1 21 16 2 3 34

Cliffburn 1 20 16 0 4 32

Portcullis 2 21 9 4 8 22

Newgate 1 21 10 0 11 20

Merchants 21 8 2 11 18

Burns Bar 21 6 5 10 17

Letham 1 22 6 4 12 16

Newgate 2 21 4 5 12 13

Railway 1 22 4 2 16 10

Railway 2 22 4 2 16 10

Ram’s Heid 1 21 2 3 16 7

Division 2

Results: Bowlers 1 7, St Tams 5; Cliffburn 2 12, Stag 0; Fishermans 6, Legion 1 6; Legion 2 6, Bowlers 2 6; Portcullis 3 8, West Port 1 4; Station 6, Letham 2 6; West Port 2 0, Shotz 3 12.

Fixtures: Bowlers 2 V Cliffburn 2; Legion 1 V Station; Legion 2 V Letham 2; Portcullis 3 V Fishermans; Shotz 3 V Bowlers 1; St Tams V West Port 1; bye V Stag.

League Table

P W D L Pts

Shotz 3 23 19 3 1 41

Portcullis 3 23 18 2 3 38

West Port 1 23 18 2 3 38

Bowlers 1 23 12 5 6 29

Cliffburn 2 23 13 2 8 28

Station 23 12 4 7 28

Legion 1 23 10 6 7 26

Letham 2 23 9 6 8 24

Fishermans 23 8 3 12 19

Legion 2 23 7 4 12 18

Bowlers 2 23 6 2 15 14

St Tams 23 4 6 13 14

Stag 23 1 3 19 5

West Port 2 23 0 0 23 0

There will be the usual 8 p.m. sign-in time. Home team Captain to ‘phone or text the score to the Match Secretary upon completion of the match.

Portcullis Singles

The draw and timings for the Portcullis Singles can be viewed online at www.arbroath.scottishpool.com

Any player who cannot view the draw online can contact Tournament Director, Steve Webster on 07585-441095 for more information.

Bowling

Newgate Club

The Gents’ Opening Day fixture for the season took place last Saturday with the traditional President v Vice President fixture.

A good turnout of members enjoyed an afternoon of bowls interrupted by a brief moment for a hail storm. Standing in for Vice-President Alex Stott who was on holiday Junior Vice President Jim Ramsay steered his team to a comfortable victory over the team led by President Ron Webster.

After the game the President welcomed existing members and new members to the club and wished them a good successful season. The President then presented Harry Bisset with a memento in honour of his 50 years as a member of the club. Harry replied that it was his honour to be a member of the club and had enjoyed his 50 years at the club and wished the club every success in the future.

Saturday Friendly Fixtures

Tomorrow (Saturday) the first friendly fixtures take place with Invergowrie, home and away, with the away team bus leaving at 1 p.m. for a 2 p.m. start.

The home game is sponsored by the Mina Bisset Family.

Club and Outside Competition Draws

The draws and team selections are now displayed in the clubrooms. Members are asked to be made aware of the dates and team selections and notify the Match Secretary Allan Caird should there be any member unavailable to represent the club in any competition.

Hunter Cup: The Hunter Cup is one of the first competitions of the season. The first round is to be played at Baxter Park on Tuesday, April 21, when the team of Tom Reid, Forbes Szatan, Graeme Stewart and Graham Fechlie representing Newgate 1 will play Carnoustie West End.

In the second round being played at Broughty Castle on Thursday, April 23, the team of Alex Napier , Alan Low, Scott Sibley and Paul Carnegie will play either Birkhill and Muirhead or Broughty.

Angus Senior League

The first game in the Angus Senior League takes place at home on Tuesday, April 28 against Carnoustie West End.

Ladies’ Section

Last Sunday April 12 the ladies enjoyed their Opening Day on a cool but bright afternoon when the President Audrey Johnston took on a team led by Vice President Norma Spence.

The game was evenly matched until the final few ends when Audrey’s team forged ahead for a narrow victory.

The first friendly fixture of the season takes place at home on Tuesday, April 21, against the ladies from Arbroath Bowling Club followed by a friendly on Wednesday, April 22, away to the ladies at Abbey Bowling Club.

Football

Lads’ Club

Fixtures, April 19: seven-a-side, 11 a.m. kick-off: Age 9s Home v Broughty Pumas; Age 10s Home v Riverside; Age 11s Away v Forfar; Age 12s Away v Douglas.

11-a-side fixtures, League unless otherwise stated: 12.30 kick-off - Under 15s Away v Celtic Boys; 2 p.m. kick-off - Under-17s Away v Ferry.

Tuesday, April 21: 6.30 kick-off: Under-14s Home v Kirriemuir.

Under-15s Home v Montrose.

Thursday, April 23: 6.30 kick-off.

Under-14s Away v Fairmuir

Under-17s Home v Monifieth

YDS training

Arbroath Lads Club YDS training sessions continue at Arbroath Community Centre on Saturdays between 10 and 11 a.m. with a cost of £1.50 per session.

Children from the age of six upwards are welcome.

For further details please contact Gav Paterson on 01241 430226 or 07939 986386.

Rugby

Carnoustie

Carnoustie HSFP RFC: With no word of the outcome of Stirling University’s unplayed games, Carnoustie remain in second spot.

BT Caledonia League Division Two Midlands: Results, Madras Rugby 12, Alloa 57.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Harris FP RFC 17 15 2 0 74

Carnoustie 17 15 1 1 74

Alloa 18 13 4 1 67

G’mouth 16 10 6 0 52

Madras* 17 8 9 0 36

Howe 2nd XV 18 6 12 0 34

Kinross 18 6 12 0 31

Stirling Uni* 15 8 7 0 30

Panmure* 18 3 15 0 8

Blairgowrie* 18 1 17 0 4

*Points deduction applied