ANGUS SPORTS RESULTS: Angling, badminton, darts, bowls and golf

When it comes to Angus angling the weather seems to have finally broken and slightly warmer temperatures have made a big difference at Kingennie.

With the ice gone for well over a week the water temperature has settled and the ponds are being a bit more consistent. There is a slight tinge of colour in all the ponds after some rain which has actually helped with a flush of fresh water.

On Sunday, March 8, Kingennie will be holding the second qualifying round of the Scottish Stillwater Team qualifiers.

This will be a catch and release completion fished over the Boathouse and the Burnside with the top percentage of anglers going through to the semi finals. This is a great competition with huge support throughout the country and is a fantastic opportunity to get a taste of completion fishing and have a chance to represent your country.

If anyone is interested in fishing or is looking for more information please call the shop on 01382 350777/350213

The fishing itself this past week has been quite challenging for some anglers but those who got there location and tactics right were rewarded with some lovely fish.

On the Boathouse Mr Walker had two fish for 5lbs and put back another 10, including a fish of around 5lbs and another of around 7lbs all taken on bloodworms.

Mr Jones had the biggest fish of the week with a immaculately conditioned rainbow of 8lb 12oz, as well as putting back another six on buzzers and cormorants. The fish seem to be shying away from big lures but seemed to be happy to take smaller flies with confidence.

After weeks of really good fishing the Burnside has slowed down a bit and the fish have been pretty hard to temp but it seems as always that it is a case finding the correct depth.

Mr Williams had a good result after changing to his fast sinker and a damsel when he went on to take a rainbow of 7lbs in his bag of three for 11lbs 8oz as well as putting back six more. Mr Simpson had a good day returning 10 including a fish estimated at just under 10lbs on blobs and squirmies.

On the days when the weather has been a bit better they have been up in the water and young Robert Gibson took full advantage when he had nine fish in quick succession after changing to spiders on a midge tip.

The Bankside has probably been the best pond over the last few days, Mr Gibson again doing well on squirmys landing 10 in unfavourable conditions. Mr Sheriff continued his run of big fish with his third estimated at over 10lbs in a month with his latest falling to a yellow dancer in a haul of eight fish.

Mr Jones had the best result of the week landing 16 fish in three hours on a gold head jersey herd under an indicator with two fish estimated between four and five lb.

The Woodside has been quite hard with a lot of the fish held up around the inflow pipe where it has been fairly easy to get a fish or two on most methods. Mr Stevenson and his son did really well fishing through the rain to get six fish for 10lbs on worms.

Badminton

Dundee Area Association

Division Two

P W L D Pts

Roseangle 8 7 1 0 22

NCR 7 4 3 0 15

Uni St Andrews 6 3 3 0 12

Carnoustie Pan 4 3 1 0 7

Monifieth 6 0 6 0 6

Dundee Uni (3) 5 1 4 0 4

Fixtures for Thursday: Carnoustie Panbride v Roseangle, Carnoustie High School.

Division Three

Result - St Stephens 0, Dundee Nomads (3) 6.

P W L D Pts

Dundee Uni (4) 6 5 1 0 16

Nomads (3) 7 4 3 0 15

Arbroath Acad 7 4 3 0 15

Abertay Uni 4 3 1 0 10

St Stephens 7 1 6 0 6

Abertay Uni (2) 3 0 3 0 3

Carpet Bowling

Arbroath League

Results for week 12 of Arbroath Carpet Bowling League, commencing February 9:

League A

Arbroath Z beat Arbroath A; RBL D beat Newgate D; Abbey G beat Newgate F; Abbey B beat Abbey E; Abbey F beat Abbey C.

P W D L Pts

Abbey B 12 8 0 4 16

Abbey E 12 7 0 5 14

Newgate D 12 7 0 5 14

Newgate F 12 7 0 5 14

RBL D 12 7 0 5 14

Abbey G 12 6 0 6 12

Arbroath Z 12 6 0 6 12

Abbey C 12 5 0 7 10

Abbey F 12 4 0 8 8

Arbroath A 12 3 0 9 6

League B

Abbey A beat RBL HH; RBL C beat Abbey H; Newgate R beat Arbroath E; Newgate B beat Newgate E; Newgate C beat Lochlands 1.

P W D L Pts

Newgate E 12 8 1 2 17

Newgate B 12 8 0 4 16

Newgate R 12 8 0 4 16

RBL HH 12 7 0 4 14

RBL C 12 6 1 5 13

Lochlands 1 12 6 0 5 12

Abbey A 12 5 1 6 11

Abbey H 12 4 1 6 9

Arbroath E 12 3 0 8 6

Newgate C 12 3 0 9 6

League C

Lochlands 2 beat Lochlands 3; Friockheim beat Arbroath C; Letham beat Abbey D; MBB beat Newgate G; RBL F, no game.

P W D L Pts

Friockheim 10 9 0 1 18

Letham 10 7 0 3 14

RBL F 10 6 1 3 13

Abbey D 11 5 2 4 12

Lochlands 2 11 6 0 5 12

MBB 11 6 0 5 12

Arbroath C 11 5 0 6 10

Newgate G 11 2 1 8 5

Lochlands 3 11 0 0 10 0

Darts

Doubles qualifiers

The following players have qualified for the quarter-finals of the 2015 Arbroath Men’s Darts League doubles:

Geoff McGuigan and John Barr, Keith Lavery and Jim Smith, Alan Soutar and Andy McEwan, Jon Davies and Jock Balfour, Kris Buick and John Noble, Garry Soutar and Bobby Geddes, Andy Falconer and Sandy McCormack, Gordon Will and Gus Cossans.

The following are the fixtures for Monday:

Premier Division - Westport Bar v Newgate (1); Newgate (2) v Legion (1); Stag v Corner; Commercial (L) v Station (2); Shotz v Abbey.

First Division - Bowlers v St Tams; Station (1) v Burns (2); Cliffburn (1) v Ram’s Heid; Millgate v Cliffburn (2); Legion (2) v Commercial (A).

Arbroath and District Ladies

Division One

Results: Ram’s Heid (3) 4, Newgate (1) 8; Newgate (3) 7, Millgate 5; St Tam’s (2) 3, Ram’s Heid (1) 9; Pageant 6, Burns (2) 6; British Legion 4, Bowlers 8.

Bev Jarvis, Millgate, scored 180.

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 15 14 0 1 29

Newgate (1) 15 8 4 3 19

British Legion 15 7 3 5 19

Newgate (3) 15 8 5 2 18

Ram’s Heid (3) 15 7 7 1 15

Ram’s Heid (1) 15 6 7 2 14

Pageant 15 5 8 2 12

St Tam’s (2) 15 5 8 2 12

Burns (2) 15 3 9 3 9

Millgate 15 1 13 1 3

Thursday’s fixtures: Bowlers v Newgate (1); British Legion v Millgate; Ram’s Heid (3) v Ram’s Heid (1); Newgate (3) v Burns (2); Pageant v St Tam’s (2).

Division Two

Results: Letham Com 7, Portcullis (1) 5; Portcullis (2) 8, L.B.C. 4; Letham Hotel 5, Commercial (2) 7; Newgate (2) 7, Westport Bar 5; Burns (1) 9, St Tam’s (1) 3.

P W L D Pts

Burns (1) 15 13 2 0 26

L.B.C. 15 10 3 2 22

Portcullis (2) 15 9 5 1 19

Newgate (2) 15 7 6 2 16

Letham Com 15 7 7 1 15

Commercial (2) 14 6 5 3 15

Letham Hotel 15 5 9 1 11

St Tam’s (1) 15 5 9 1 11

Portcullis (1) 14 3 7 4 10

Westport Bar 15 1 13 1 3

Thursday’s fixtures: St Tam’s (1) v Portcullis (1); Burns (1) v L.B.C.; Letham Com v Commercial (2); Portcullis (2) v Westport Bar; Newgate (2) v Letham Hotel.

Division Three

Results: Commercial (1) 7, Abbey (1) 5; Abbey (2) 8, Central 4; Station 4, Corner 8; Tutties 7, Railway 5; Ram’s Heid (2) 7, Fisherman’s 5.

P W L D Pts

Ram’s Heid (2) 15 11 2 2 24

Railway 15 10 4 1 21

Station 15 10 4 1 21

Tutties 15 8 4 3 19

Corner 15 7 6 2 16

Abbey (2) 15 7 8 0 14

Abbey (1) 15 6 7 2 14

Commercial (1) 15 5 8 2 12

Central 15 2 10 3 7

Fisherman’s 15 1 14 0 2

Thursday’s fixtures: Fisherman’s v Abbey (1); Ram’s Heid (2) v Central; Commercial (1) v Corner; Abbey (2) v Railway; Tutties v Station.

Competition forms to be handed in to Burns Bar on Tuesday, February 24, between 7.15 and 8.15 p.m.

Indoor bowling

Fine win in Scottish

The ladies made the short journey to Forfar to play against Dundee in the first round of the Scottish Knock-out Cup.

There were a few new players in the Dundee team from their normal line up.

Arbroath were quick off the mark and opened up a commanding lead and after five ends were in front by 21 shots. With the Dundee team struggling to adapt to the carpet Arbroath kept piling on the shots to lead by 40 shots at the halfway point in the match.

In the second half of the game Arbroath were always in control and at the three-quarter stage had increased their lead to 52 shots. Over the last quarter Arbroath were able to coast over the remaining ends to finish winning the game by 52 shots.

Dundee v Arbroath

14 M. Mackie K. Gordon 24

11 K. Wright T. McKay 38

15 E. Birse A. Robertson 20

15 H. Nairn C. Ruxton 32

55 114

This weekend the ladies travel north to Turriff Indoor Bowling Club to play against Whiteinch in this season’s inter-club league final.

Golf

Letham Grange

Seniors, Wednesday, February 11, Winter Course Stableford - Gordon Hunter 42 points; Alan Strachan 40 points, bih; Dave Whyte 40 points.

Arbroath Artisans

Saturday, February 14, Saturday Spoon and Winter League, entry 63, CSS 67, scratch to 11 - G. Fairweather (9) 65; B. Clarke (3) 66; P. Cuthill (6) 67, bih; J. Marnie (8) 67, bih. 12+ - H. Dickie (25) 63; N. Moseley (24) 64, bih; D. Blue (12) 64; T. Pullar (12) 67.

Sunday, February 15, Sunday Sweep and Winter League, entry 65, CSS 67, scratch to 11 - I.F. Suart (10) 65; R.A. Cargill (9) 67, bih; S. Watson (11) 67, bih; B. Morrison (10) 67, bih. 12+ - K. Gordon (16) 62, bih; C. Scott (18) 62; B. Scott (12) 64; J. Coull (20) 66.