DCSIMG

Rebecca cooks up a storm

Performing at the event were, from left, back - Charlie Muir, Nairn Peat, Bethany Robertson, Rachel Stevenson, James Elliott and Andrew Lodge; front - Abbie Beattie, Drew Bruce, Emily Sellars, Michelle Cameron and David Cook.

Performing at the event were, from left, back - Charlie Muir, Nairn Peat, Bethany Robertson, Rachel Stevenson, James Elliott and Andrew Lodge; front - Abbie Beattie, Drew Bruce, Emily Sellars, Michelle Cameron and David Cook.

COOKING CHAMP: Arbroath High School pupil Rebecca Ramsay has won the south of Scotland regional final of Springboard UK’s Future Chef Competition.

Rebecca ‘turned up the heat’ to secure herself a place to compete in London on March 24 against other 12 to 16 year olds.

Rebecca has been mentored throughout the whole process by three Rosette award winning Arbroath-based chef, Garry Watson of Gordon’s restaurant, Inverkeillor.

It was a tough competition and Rebecca and Garry had worked on her prize-winning menu for many hours, in their own time to perfect the skills, creativity and flavour to produce two dishes which would enable her to secure the title.

Rebecca will now travel with her mother, Pamela Ramsay, mentor Chef Garry Watson and home Economics teacher Mrs Forbes to London to take part in the final.

MURDER MYSTERY: ‘Who killed the ship’s captain?’ was the question on everyone’s mind at the recent Murder Mystery Evening hosted by Arbroath High School’s Parent Teacher Association.

The mystery was acted out by pupils from S1 to S3 who had worked hard rehearsing for their performance.

The event was very well received by an audience who had to solve clues and draw conclusions as to who committed the crime.

Chocolate prizes were awarded for most accurate answer, best comedy answer and best quiz answers.

BADMINTON: A team of seven pupils from Arbroath High School took part in the Dundee and Angus Badminton Championships held in Eastern Primary School, Dundee.

The team consisted of senior pupils Jack Bremner and Stephen Roberts, together withjuniors Lloyd Cathro, Ross Fraser, Lewis Greig, Hugo Morrow and Lee Paterson.

Ross and Lee played extremely well to win the junior doubles with both boys earning themselves a place in the Scottish Championships in Perth on March 8 as well as the trophy.

Ross also finished as runner-up in the singles event, which earned him an additional place at the Scottish Championships.

The senior boys played very well in both their singles and doubles matches, but were each narrowly beaten by a couple of points in both competitions.

All of the team members were a credit to the school in both the way that they played and in the sportsmanship that they showed.

BASKETBALL: Three S1 girls basketball team recorded a nail-biting win over St Thomas of Aquins High School from Edinburgh, in the quarter-final of the Scottish Cup.

Arbroath High School won a close match by a single point with Pippa Van Wees scoring from two free throws in the last seconds of the game to take the win which capped a great overall team performance – with points scoring shared amongst five of the girls,

Scorers were Pippa van Wees, Evan Findleton, Caitlin McFarlane, Rachel Cherry and Kenah Tosh.

The team will now play Dunbar High School in the semi-finals day at Grangemouth on Tuesday.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page