Festival opener is children’s day

Class 4 School Choirs, primaries 1,2 and 3 with not more than 35 voices won by Carlogie Primary School
Class 4 School Choirs, primaries 1,2 and 3 with not more than 35 voices won by Carlogie Primary School

ARBROATH’S Webster Memorial Theatre was filled to capacity on Wednesday for the first day of the 79th annual festival of Arbroath and District Musical (Competitive) Festival Association.

The opening day was exclusively for children and almost 500 performed in 31 classes. Indeed, there were some 300 competitors in a new class for Angus Primary Choirs in the morning.

After judging of the new class had been completed, adjudicator, Mr Walter Blair, from Glasgow, commented: “What a wonderful concert in the morning in the middle of the week.” He also complimented the schools for how organised the children were.

Festival secretary Muriel Steven was delighted with the way things had gone.

She said: “We had a full house today, which is marvellous and the singing and music has been wonderful.”

The festival continues today (Friday) and concludes with the Blue Riband events tomorrow evening.

Results were:

Wednesday

Webster Theatre

Morning session

Pre-school singing games - 1, Abbey Playgroup (84).

Pre-school performed song - 1, Abbey Playgroup (83).

Singing games - 1, Inverbrothock Primary School, Arbroath (85).

Angus Primary School Choirs - 1, Letham Primary School (86); 2, Andover Primary School, Brechin (84); 3, Inverbrothock Primary School, Arbroath (83).

School choirs (primaries four and five) - 1, Carlogie Primary School, Carnoustie (88).

School Choirs (primaries one, two and three) - 1, Carlogie Primary School, Carnoustie (87).

Secondary School Choirs - 1, St John’s RC Secondary Choir, Dundee (89).

Assembly Hall

Morning session

Piano solo, under nine years - Kezia Adam, Arbroath (80).

Piano duet, 10 and under 14 years - 1, Louise Valente and Anna Butchart, Carnoustie (84); 2, Niamh Harper and Aileen Goss, Carnoustie (83); 3, Isaque de Paula and Julia Zhao, Monifieth/Muirhead (82).

Piano solo, nine and under 11 years - 1, Matthew Crabb, Brechin (87); 2, George Cowan, Arbroath (85); 3 (equal), Alice Marshall, Kirriemuir, and Sabine Crozier, Carnoustie (84).

Piano solo, under 12 years, confined to Arbroath - 1, Andrew Allan (83); 2, Ellen Wilson (82).

Piano duet, 14 years and over - 1, John Angus and Kimberley Neale, Monifieth (84).

Piano solo, 11 and under 13 years - 1, Matthew Coats, Banchory (87); 2, Poppea Watt, Stonehaven (86); 3, Julia Zhao, Muirhead (85).

Piano trio, 10 and under 14 - 1, Aileen Goss, Niamh Harper and Zyad Bjeirmi, Carnoustie (83); 2, Daniel Morton, Julia Zhao and Isaque de Paula, Monifieth (82).

Webster Theatre

Afternoon session

School choirs, rural primary up to 75 pupils – 1, Airlie Primary School (86); 2, St Margaret’s Primary School, Montrose (84); 3 (equal), Monikie Primary School and Newbigging Primary School (83).

Primary school choirs, psalmody class – 1, Carlogie Primary School, Carnoustie (87); 2, Muirfield Primary School, Arbroath (84); 3, Arbirlot Primary School (83).

School choirs, primaries six and seven, not more than 35 voices – 1, Carlogie Primary School, Carnoustie (86); 2, Borrowfield Primary School, Montrose (84).

Sea shanty – 1, Arbirlot Primary School (84).

Assembly Hall

Afternoon session

Vocal solo, girls, under 10 years – 1, Catie Mathieson (87); 2, Shona Campbell, Lathallan School (86); 3, Emma Bruce-Gardyne, Lathallan School (84).

Vocal solo, girls, 10 and under 12 years – 1, Isabella Robb, Arbroath (86); 2, Cara Florence, Forfar, (85); 3, Mirren Wallace, Forfar (84).

Vocal solo, boys trebles, under 11 years – 1, George Cowan, Arbroath (89); 2, Harry Grant, Lathallan School (87).

Vocal duet, under 15 years, any voice combination – 1, Sarah Kerr and Georgia McNaughton, Monikie Primary School (85).

Junior school age instrument recital, open – 1, Cameron Spink, Arbroath (85).

Scottish songs, under 12 – 1, George Cowan, Arbroath (89); 2, Isabella Robb, Arbroath (88); 3, Blair Ruxton, Hillside (87).

Vocal solo, confined to Arbroath – 1, Isabella Robb (88).

Webster Theatre

Evening session

Vocal solo, boys, trebles 11 and under 15 years – 1, Ryan Kopel, Kirriemuir (86); 2, Blair Ruxton, Hillside (84); 3 (equal), George Grant, Lathallan School, and Matthew McKenzie, Lathallan School (83).

Vocal solo, girls, 12 and under 15 years – 1, Rachel Smart, Arbroath (87); 2, Eleanor Hill, Lunan (85); 3 (equal), Siobhan Murray, Forfar, and Kirsty Thomson, Arbroath (84).

Scottish songs, 12 and under 15 years – 1, Ryan Kopel (89); 2, Kirsty Thomson (86); 3, Nicole Vassey, St John’s RC High School (84).

Scottish songs, 15 and under 18 years – 1, Ella Clapperton, Letham (88); 2, Ruairidh Mathieson, Arbroath (87); 3 (equal), Joshua Wright, Arbroath, and John Kerr, Arbroath (86).

Assembly Hall

Evening session

Electronic keyboard solo, beginners, not more than two years tuition – 1, Jodie Scott, Arbroath (85); 2, Lucy Mathers, Dundee (84).

Electronic keyboard solo, full fingered chords only – 1, Greg Robson, Arbroath (86); 2, Daniel Forbes, Dundee (85); 3 (equal), Sophie Adams, Arbroath, and Robyn Malone, Arbroath (84).