Prize-winners at Timmergreens

editorial image

Timmergreens Primary School prize-winners for the year were presented with their awards just prior to the summer break.

Chess: Knock-out winner - Nick Bremner; runner-up - Jamie Steele: League winner - Nick Bremner.

Badminton: Players of the year - Arran Lyall and Chloe Soutar.

Hockey: Player of the year - Morgan Buick.

Basketball: Player of the year - Greg Smith.

Cricket: Most improved player - Sophie Smith.

Football: Findeison Trophy winners - Rowan A, Max Duff, captain; Rui Gordon, Brandon Cargill, Bryce Duff, Connor McFarlane, Ethan Cathro, Brandon Tindal, Robbie Manzie and Ben Cowie; Player of the year - Max Duff; Most improved player - Robbie Manzie.

Netball: Angus Shield winners - Rowan B., Aideen Campbell, captain; Layla Littleford, Edana Fraser, Billie Moody, Leona Pearson, Kristie Bastow and Shannon Knight: Player of the year - Beth Forbes: Most improved player - Chloe Masson.

Table tennis: Knock-out competition, Nelson Shield, boy - Drew Moir; runner-up - Lee Paterson; girl - Beth Forbes; runner-up: Jodie Masson; pairs winners - Josh Crabb and Drew Moir; runners-up - Lee Paterson and Max Duff; Barthorpe Shield for most improved player - Sarah Boyle.

Sports champions:

P4/5 boy - Nairn Beaton, runner-up: Aiden Smith; girl - Edana Fraser, runner-up: Lauren Thomson and Grace Hayes Reekie; P6/7 boy - Max Duff, runner-up - Daniel Salmond; girl - Leona Pearson, runner-up - Chloe Soutar.

Expressive arts: P1a - Angela McCagh; P1b -Taylor Smith; P2a - Olivia Strachan; P2b - Ramone Boyd; P3a - Lori Paice; P3b - Cara Gibson.

P4 Environmental studies - Millie Smith

P5 cup for excellence in creative writing - Ryan Valentine.

P6 Art Timmergreens Community Council scroll - Lucy Reid.

BAFTA winners: P1a - Lauren Ferrett; P1b/2b - Ruby Burton; P2a - Alicia Dousse; P3a - Morgen Nicol; P3b - Skye Beaton; P4a - Catie Mathieson; P5a - Amy Crabb; P6a - Lauren Smith; P7a - Lee Paterson; P6b/7b - Robert Allan.

Dux of School - Sophie Smith; runner-up, PTA prize for excellence - Morgan Buick, Josh Crabb and Ellie Henderson.