Plaudits at annual ceremony

editorial image

THE HEADTEACHER of Arbroath High School, Mr Iain Orr, made special reference to the national achievements of the pupils when he addressed a gathering of pupils, teachers, parents and friends at the recent prize-giving ceremony in the school hall.

He stated that in the world of sport, the High School had again achieved amazing success at national level, coming through as Scottish Champions for three teams – S1 and S2 girls’ basketball and S1 netball.

Mr Orr said: “This is quite outstanding for a single school!”

He went on: “Looking beyond sport, this is the second year that the school has taken part in the Tayside Rock Challenge involving a team of 57 pupils performing dance music and choreography as well as creating costumes and art work as scenery.

“Not only did we win the Tayside competition, but we then went on to compete in the Scottish final in the Caird Hall earlier this month in competition with 11 other schools from across Scotland.

“In an evening of high emotions that ended at 11.30 p.m. Arbroath High School was confirmed as Scottish Champions. I would like to wish the dance team every success as they travel down to Milton Keynes on July 22 for the UK finals.

“In order to celebrate the success of pupils of the school in many different areas at national level including sport, dance, cookery and music the school this year introduced new Achievement Awards at bronze, silver and gold levels with badges and certificates for bronze and silver and customized school ties for gold.

“Despite this success in sport and many more fields of endeavour, this does not mean that the school can afford to be complacent. Not only is there always room for improvement but there is always a need to respond to national and regional initiatives aimed at improving the education of our youngsters.

“Our school improvement plan for example includes a number of issues under the general heading of learning and teaching. However, the plan also addresses areas such as the new National Courses for S4 to S6, recognising pupils’ wider achievement, pupil evaluation of their learning experiences, and quality assurance.”

Mr Orr concluded: “Finally, I would like to return to the prize-winners here tonight. You have all done exceedingly well within your year group and that, no doubt reflects a significant degree of hard work and effort, and you are now reaping the rewards – well done!

“For senior pupils, this evening reflects your successes over four or five years of secondary education.

“Yes, it is good to celebrate success, but what will be more important is how you build on that success for the future. Many of you will be returning to sixth year after a very intensive programme of studies in S5. I would encourage you, while continuing to do the best you can within subject areas, to broaden your activities beyond that of academic endeavour, to include different ways in which you can assist others through the many forms of community and charity work available through school activities.

“For those of you leaving the school, I hope you will look back fondly on your time here and consider coming back in a few years time to let us know how you are getting on.”

Earlier, the headteacher had introduced the guest of honour, former MSP Andrew Welsh and extended his thanks and the thanks of the school to members of the teaching staff, the Parent Teacher Association, the Parent Council Head Boy, Head Girl and their deputes and the pupils in general.

Medallists were:

Art and Design, Edinburgh Angus Club - Daisy Stott; Business Management, Dundee University - Lauren Macrae; Biology, Edinburgh Angus Club - Beth Milne; Chemistry, Dr Alan Fraser Award - Abbie Anderson: Computing, PTA Award - Kyle Livingston.

English, Harriet R Roger Scholarship - Ruaridh Mathieson; French, Ian Strachan Memorial Fund - Kirsty McDonald; Geography, Edinburgh Angus Club - Nadine Dorward; Geology, Edinburgh Angus Club - Evan Henderson; Graphical Communication, The Voigt Partnership - Duncan Pattullo; History, Arbroath Abbey Timethemes - Holli Soutar; Health and Food Technology, Arbroath Guildry Incorporation - Nicola Robb.

Information Systems, PTA Award - Nadine Dorward; Mathematics, J.J. Whyte Medal - PTA - Beth Milne; Music, Arbroath Round Table - John Kerr; Physical Education, Arbroath Guildry Incorporation - Jake Duff; Physics, Edinburgh Angus Club - Duncan Pattullo; Product Design, Arbroath Round Table - Blair Scott.

Psychology, Angus College Prize - Paul Rattray; Science, Jim Bigham Award - John Robson; Baccalaureate, Mrs Fordyce Prize - Allan Kydd; runner-up to DUX S5, presented by the Gordon family - Beth Milne; DUX of S5, presented by the Fordyce family - Abbie Anderson.

Principal prize-winners were:

Rector’s Prizes, Head Boy - Craig Balfour; Head Girl - April Hunter.

James Sim Gordon Cup, awarded for craftmanship - Jack Fraser; Nelson Cup For Outstanding Ability In Art And Design - Sarah Martin; Nelson Cup For Outstanding Ability In Hospitality - Kaitlin Nicol.

Brett Cup For Outstanding Ability In Music - Ruaridh Mathieson/Joshua Wright; Young Musician Of The Year - Dean Smeaton.

John Ogilvie Memorial Cup for service to the school - John Robson; Andrew Welsh Cup for service to the community - Craig Balfour; Ronald Small Quaich For Leadership - Kimberly Walker.

Winners of merit prizes were:

S1 excellence prizes, presented by Arbroath High School Finance Committee - Rachel Anderson, Marjorie Bago, Kali Bell, Chloe Brocklehurst, Sophie Buick, Cameron Burns, Georgia Butler, Gordon Cairns, Ellie Callon, Chung-Yan Chan, Ailsa Chung, Cameron Doran, Gamze Eroglu, Calum Ferguson, Jordyn Gardner, Roberta Gray, Leanne Innes, Kelsey McFarlane, Claire Milne, Kimberly Nicholson, Morgan Park, Imogen Randles, Rachel Stevenson, Kirsty Watson, Rory Watson, Ellie Williams and Ellen Wilson.

S2 excellence prizes, presented by Arbroath High School Parent Teacher Association - Ryan Beresford, Leah Bow, Daniel Burnett, Rosie Burton, Craig Cargill, Siobhan Dear, Dervla Duncan-Cox, Jake Gibb, Kyle Gordon, Rhiannon Grant, David Henderson, Kerstyn Johnson, Georgia Kelly, Josie Kennedy, Ellen McIntosh, Robert McLaren, Sophie Martin, Kristi Moir, Rachel Sim, Struan Smith, Jordan Swankie, Hannah Robb, Emily Rooney and Luka Van Wees.

S3 excellence prizes, presented by Arbroath Guildry Incorporation - Jennifer Anderson, Ethan Bell, Jay Bennett, Abigail Brewer, Jack Bremner, Carys Boyle, Kirsten Brown, Aimee Brownlie, Chloe Cuthill, Fergal Duncan-Cox, Hunor Dea’k, Sean Dick, Amy Harrison, Daniel Jamieson, Jessica McIntosh, Connor Mackenzie, Colin MacNab, Rhianne Menmuir, Rachael Milne, Nicole Murray, Rowanne Ramsay, Stephen Roberts, Greg Robson, Sydney Thomson and Nicole Watt.

S4 excellence prizes, presented by Arbroath Guildry Incorporation - Robert Anderson, Kim Bremner, Kimberley Cadger, Rebecca Clark, Ellie Crabb, Matthew Hayes-Reekie, Niamh Hill, Liam Hardie, Emma Longmuir, Erin Moir, Rory Morrow, Scott Newell, Madison Randles, Calum Rennie, Ellen Robertson, Kate Shepherd, Charlotte Sim, Logan Smith, Rebecca Spink, Jamie Taylor, Jamie Thomson, Kelsey Waugh and Aaron Wilson.

Athletics awards:

100m senior boys, McBain Cup - Graham Brown; 100m senior girls, C.W. Riddler Cup - April Hunter; 200m senior girls, Olive Laybourne Trophy, April Hunter; 400m senior boys, McQuillan Cup, Nicky Sim; 400m senior girls, April Hunter.

800m junior boys, McIntosh Rosebowl - Ethan Bell; 800m junior girls, C.W. Riddler Cup - Hannah Robb; 1,500m senior boys, Rutherford Lindsay Carnegie Cup - Nicky Sim; 1,500m senior girls, - April Hunter.

First Year Girls’ Champion, PTA Cup - Niamh Feighan; First Year Boys’ Champion, PTA Cup - James Bates; Second Year Girls’ Champion, Athletics Cup - Anna Robertson and Georgia Ferrie; Second Year Boys’ Champion, Athletics Cup - Lewis Robertson; Third Year Girls’ Champion, Oliver Rosebowl - Courtney Marsden; Third Year Boys’ Champion, Northesk Cup - Malcolm Beaton.

S1 girls’ cross-country, Kathy Jukes Memorial Trophy - Nicola Fairlie; S1 boys’ cross-country - Ben Kelbie; S2 girls’ cross-country, Robert Stuart Memorial Cup - Georgia Ferrie; S2 boys’ cross-country - Lewis Robertson; S3 girls’ cross-country - Rachael Milne; S3 boys’ cross-country - Hamish Sutherland.

Senior Girls’ Champion, Matthew Cup - Ellen Robertson; Senior Boys’ Champion, Jamieson Cup - Nicky Sim.

Judith Walker Memorial Trophy for outstanding sporting performance - April Hunter.