Dancers of all ages enthrall at Webster revue

The Elaine Masson dancers at their last rehersal before their annual show in the Webster Theatre on Thuesday evening.
The Elaine Masson dancers at their last rehersal before their annual show in the Webster Theatre on Thuesday evening.

MUMS, dads, grannies, grandads, aunts, uncles and friends attended the Stagecraft School of Dance annual Children’s Revue in the Webster Memorial Theatre on Friday.

All of the pupils were keen to show their families how hard they had been working in class and their efforts were clearly appreciated by the large audience.

Class one/two, always the darlings of the show, were delightful from their first tentative classic ballet steps, through Disney Pop and their love of ‘Fireworks’.

The slightly older dancers of class three proved that they, too, could dazzle with their up to date style in ‘Maybe Baby’, their first attempt at tap and their separate ballet offerings.

Members of class four took everything in their stride including their controlled ballet, wild attack to music from ‘Hairspray’, jubilation to ‘Beatz’, or the lovely lyrical ‘Whistle Down the Wind’ which they performed with class three.

Tap Only, an open age class, mastered the difficult steps of their dance which they had choreographed themselves and covered their nerves to give a great performance to the music of Judy Garland.

The Thursday Juniors tackled their highkicking routine with ease. Their ballet was performed with elegance and command as was ‘Tick Tock’, a dance full of intricate steps. ‘Settled’ was another joy, as was ‘Gold Nine’, which they had choreographed themselves and their every appearance onstage was impressive.

The also shared ‘Aberbrothock Olympiad’ with the seniors to great effect.

The Thursday seniors ‘Dance off’ to their own choreography earned top marks.

‘Pen Full of Ink’ arranged by mother and daughter, Jane and Jodi Barraclough, was presented with great skill and in their tap routine every tap beat was heard.

The Pointe Class performed a beautiful ballet to the music ‘Candle on the Water’.They also delighted with solos of characters from Disney.

At the end of the show, Elaine Masson extended thanks to all teachers and helpers, stage manager, Brenda Reid; AML Lighting, Dale Barraclough, who supervised the gantry; Jane and Jodi Barraclough, who were in charge of the music; Shona Gibb, who doled out backstage refreshments; all the front of house helpers, James Easton, all the backstage helpers, and parents and pupils.

The children who took part were:

Class 1/2 - Eva Anderson, Sydney Buist, Olivia Carkeek, Georgia Cormack, Jorja Dall, Lauren Ferrett, Sophie Garden, Corrin Gray, Saskie Hardy, Isla Herron, Olivia Kelly, Nia Laskiewicz, Freya MacMillan, Willow McBay, Brooke Morrison, Emily Newlands, Hannah Robbie, Ailey Smith, Evan Watson and Fraya Watson.

Class 3 - Catie Mathieson, Pippa McBay, Desiree Moreva, Emma Nichol and Sarah Smart.

Class 4 - Kristi Bastow, Abbie Beattie, Amy Beattie, Leya Carruthers, Phillipa de Voss, Harriet Ford, Nicole McDonald and Eilidh Riach.

Tap Only - Annetta Anderson, Roma Beattie, Kay Brown, Teigan Hardie, Charlotte James, Abbie Lawson, Charis McConell, Amy O’Conner, Claire O’Conner, Sarah Smart, Chloe Souter, Fey Taylor and Evan Watson.

Thursday Juniors - Leah Bow, Abby Easton, Kate Fraser, Amy Hood, Charlotte James, Abbie Lawson, Holly McNee, Chloe Soutar and Ellie Taylor.

Thursday Seniors - Jodi Barraclough, Hannah Christie, Chelsea Craik, Rebecca Gerrie, Erin Henderson and Ashleigh Paton.

Pointe Class - Jodi Barraclough, Hannah Christie, Charlotte James, Abbie Lawson and Chloe Soutar.